Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
HANDBOOK OF BIRDS OF THE WESTERN UNITED STATES
Boston, 1917. 5th rev. ed. xxiii, 574pp. 601 figs. 33 b&w plates by Fuertes. In decorative brown cloth. Shows some light year. Ink name inside front cover else VG .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 2) |
HANDBOOK OF HARDY TREES AND SHRUBS
George Bunyard, Maidstone, England, 1908. 160pp. 52 charming full plate b&w line drawings. Guide to the culture of popular park, evergreen and flowering trees. Includes shrubs and ornamentals. Written by the popular English nurseryman. Paper a little browning, brittle else very good in light green cloth. Shelfworn, handled. Owner's name written neatly, in small script, to front cover. .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 3) |
HANDBOOK OF NORTHWEST FLOWERING PLANTS
Corvallis, 1947. 4th prntng. vi, 413pp. small b&w illustrations. Covers the Cascades and coast of Oregon and Washington. Scufffed .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 4) |
HANDBOOK OF NORTHWESTERN PLANTS
Corvallis, 1967. 505pp. small b&w illustrations throughout. Includes ferns and their allies .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 5) |
THE HANGING GARDEN
NY, (1992). A Celia Grant mystery, revolving around the murder of her niece in Madeira, her aging father ( an orchid enthusiast) and stolen orchids. about fine in dj with one tear at back lower edge. .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 6) |
HARAMBEE!
stiff wrappers, 158pp. The cooking traditions of rural East Africa. An African Family Circle Cookbook. Very nice color cover... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 7) |
HARDY RHODODENDRONS
London, 1954. small 8vo. 192pp. Numerous b&w and color photos. Good work by one of the most well known experts on the shrub. Emphasizing their color, placement n the garden. Bookplate else very good in tattered dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 8) |
HARDY RHODODENDRONS
Collins, London, 1954. small 8vo. 192pp. b&w and color photos. An expert on the shrub, the author wrote the book for the emerging interest in the plant. Includes hybrids and species, cultivation. Very good in blue cloth - spine badly rubbbed. .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 9) |
HARDY SHRUBS
124pp + ads. 11 b&w half tone photos. 8vo. Includes planting, care, pruning. Catalog of shrubs. Extensive listings, arranged alphatically. Dust jacked is edgetorn... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 10) |
THE HEATHER GARDEN
London & NY, (1952). 180pp. 55 half tone photos, 4 line drawings. Treats nearly 300 species and varieties hardy in Great Britain. Owner's stamp front free end paper else VG in edgeworn dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 11) |
THE HEATHER GARDEN
Collingridge, London & NY (1952). 180pp. illustrated throughout in half tone photos and line drawings. One of the few titles on this hardy, low growing fragrant shrub, often found in literature. Very good in brick colored cloth in photo pictorial dj - somewhat edgetorn. .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 12) |
HEECHEE RENDEZVOUS
xx, 311pp. Conclusion of the Heechee trilogy. Robinette Broadhead once again is forced on a journey into space to find the Heechee and save mankind. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 13) |
HERBACEOUS BORDERS AND THE WATERSIDE
NY, 1938. x, 303pp. 68 half tone plates. History, practicw od making a border, by the highly regarded landscape gardener. Very good in edgetorn dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 14) |
A HERBAL OF ALL SORTS
91pp. 19 illustrations,4 pages of plates.Historically magical and medical uses of wild plants along with other uses. Pickling, decorating, cooking. Unusual. Very good in violet colored cloth in violet dj ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 15) |
HERBS
4to. 160pp. illustrated throughout in color and b&w photos. A useful guide from the trusted gardening publisher.50 double column pages of information on climate, situation, growth, flowering, harvesting and storage. Bright copy ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 16) |
HERBS AND HERB GARDENING
London, (1946). 205pp. color frontis. 14 half tone photo plates, numerous line drawings. Primarily, the making of herb gardens and the value of herbs as decorative effects with other plants, there are many great old recipes and bits of history and lore. .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 17) |
HERBS AND MEDICINAL FLOWERS
4to. 128pp. 200 entries and 221 color illustrations, many full plate. Uses for specific ailments; time of bloom and appearance. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 18) |
HERBS FOR EVERY GARDEN
NY, 1966. 255pp. illustrated in b&w photos, drawings. Foster's books are always well written with good information on cultivation and uses. Includes cooking, recipes; comments on her own experiences. Very good in green cloth in dj. Signed by the author .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 19) |
HERBS Gardens, Decorations and Recipes
Clarkson Potter : NY, (199). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. tall, square 4to. vii, 244pp. over 450 color photos. A comprehensive work for growing, harvesting, recipes and decorations. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 20) |
HERBS IN THE GARDEN
NY, (1953) Van Nostrand. 99pp.illustrated in pen and ink drawings. Annual, biennial and perennial herbs. How to grow, use and store them. Includes tales from legend and history. Very good in edgetorn dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |





