Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Kriptyc Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) H is for Homicide
Grafton, Sue

H is for Homicide
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1991. First Printing of the First Edition, review copy, with publisher's slip and a promotional flyer laid in. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) HELLE ON WHEELS
Nolan, William F

HELLE ON WHEELS
Baltimore: Maclay, 1992. Softcover, 44pp. Signed by the author, 1 of 500 copies. In Fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Paper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Half Asleep in Frog Pajamas
Robbins, Tom

New York: Bantam Books, 1994. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Tom Robbins directly on the title page. Light bumps to bottom edge of boards, else book in fine condition; in like dust jacket, with light shelf wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) Half Moon Street
Perry, Anne

Half Moon Street
Superintendent Thomas Pitt investigates the murder of London's most renowned social photographer in this installment in Anne ... read more

New York: Ballantine Books, 2000. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed, and dated two months before publication, by Anne Perry. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Half Moon Street
Perry, Anne

Half Moon Street
Superintendent Thomas Pitt investigates the murder of London's most renowned social photographer in this installment in Anne ... read more

New York: Ballantine Books, 2000. Advance proof for the first edition, in publisher's pictorial wrappers, 344pp . Signed by Anne Perry directly on the title page. In fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) A Half-Century of Conflict: France and England in North America, Volume 1
Parkman, Francis

Boston: Little, Brown and Company / E. Holdoway and Company, 1897. The Champlain Limited Edition, 1 of 1200 copies, this being number 223. Green cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine, gilt top edge, volume I: 8 plates with frontispiece, 368pp.. Lacks volume II. Corners slightly bumped, light soiling to contents, overall in near fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) The Halloween Tree
Bradbury, Ray

The Halloween Tree
Stock photo.
Eight boys discover the true meaning of Halloween when they accompany the mysterious Mr. Moundshroud on an amazing time-trave... read more

New York: Random House, 2001. Pictorial softcover, later printing of the Stated first Yearling edition. Boldly signed by Ray Bradbury on directly on the title page. . Signed by Author. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

Hammett: A Life at the Edge
New York: Congdon & Weed, 1983. First Printing. Signed by the author on the frontfree endpage: "Hard-boiled best / from / William F Nolan" In fine condition; in a fine dust jacket. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Hand to Mouth: A Chronicle of Early Failure
Auster, Paul

Hand to Mouth: A Chronicle of Early Failure
In this memoir, Auster writes about the difficulties of a young man trying desperately to forge a literary career.

New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1997. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Paul Auster on publisher's bookplate laid in. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) A Handbook for Writers: New & Selected Prose Poems
Rutsala, Vern

A Handbook for Writers: New & Selected Prose Poems
Stock photo.
Buffalo, New York: White Pine Press, 2004. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Vern Rutsala directly on the half-title page. The Marie Alexander Poetry Series. In very fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Hands: Growing Up to be an Artist
Ehlert, Lois

Hands: Growing Up to be an Artist
Stock photo.
A young narrator talks about the many things her parents make by hand, like wooden birdhouses and colorful quilts out of patc... read more

New York: Harcourt, 2004. First Print of the First Edition. Signed by Lois Ehlert on a bookplate laid in. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Handwriting: Poems
Ondaatje, Michael

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. First Printing of the Stated First American Edition. Signed by Michael Ondaatje. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) The Hangman’s Beautiful Daughter
McCrumb, Sharyn

The Hangman’s Beautiful Daughter
In Dark Hollow, Tennessee a preacher's wife tries to minister to the congregation her husband left behind when he went to fig... read more

New York: Charles Scribner‘s Sons, 1992. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Sharyn McCrumb directly on title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Hardball
D'Amato, Barbara

Hardball
A bomb explodes, killing an ancient activist. Investigative journalist Cat Marsala looks into the genesis of the mysterious e... read more

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. First Printing of the First Edition. First book in the Cat Marsala series. Signed by Barbara D'Amato, directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine, as new condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Harp of Water
Pratt, Laurence

Caldwell, ID,: The Caxton Printers, LTD., 1939. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Laurence Pratt, " With kindest regards / Laurence Pratt". The book is in fine condition; and in a good to very good dust jacket, with moderate chipping / edge wear, and tanning to spine and margins. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Harrigan's File
Derleth, August

Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1975. First printing of the first edition. 1 of 4,000 copies. In fine condition; in a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
The second entry of the amazingly popular Harry Potter series opens with the boy wizard suffering through a dreadful summer b... read more

New York: Scholastic Press, 1999. First Printing of the stated First American Edition, along with the number series beginning with the numeral 1; second issue with the series number listed on the spine. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
The second entry of the amazingly popular Harry Potter series opens with the boy wizard suffering through a dreadful summer b... read more

New York: Scholastic Press, 1999. True American first edition. First issue of the first printing, with number line on the copyright page beginning with a "1." In first state cloth boards, without the 2 on the spine, and with red endpages; and in the first state dust jacket, with the original price of $17.95 on the inside front flap. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
19) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Rowling, J. K

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
At 784 pages in length, the hotly awaited seventh and final book in the internationally adored Harry Potter series will be av... read more

New York: Scholastic Press / Arthur A. Levine, 2007. First Printing of the Stated Deluxe Edition, 759pp.; Signed by the Illustrator, Mary GrandPré, on publisher's book plate laid in on the half-title page,plus a LIMITED EDITION SUITE OF Seven (7) Harry Potter Fine Prints, one for each title, reproducing Mary GrandPré’s stunning full color wraparound dust jacket art! These beautiful prints measure 24 inches wide by 10 inches tall. 7 limited edition Harry Potter Bookmarks included! The... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Children's Books

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
20) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Rowling, J. K

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
At 784 pages in length, the hotly awaited seventh and final book in the internationally adored Harry Potter series will be av... read more

New York: Scholastic Press, 2007. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Mary Grandpre, directly on the title page. Signed on the publication date, July 21st, includes 7 Scholastic Press bookmarks distributed for this select signing. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00


Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)
Fine or New (93)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (54)
With photos (50)

Filter by country:
United States (123)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: