Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with H from Bellefair Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
HR: A Biography of H.R. MacMillan
|
|
|
Madeira Park, BC, Canada:: Harbour Publishing, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Pristine copy; has dozens of photographs from the MacMillan family's private collection. Drushka's biography of Harvey Reginald MacMillan, best known for building MacMillan Bloedel Ltd. into one of the world's biggest forestry companies, served as British Columbia's first Chief Forester, served on wartime government boards, became a well-known philanthropist, and influenced public policy in Canada and abroad ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Habitations of Man in All Ages
|
|
|
New York: Benjamin Blom, Inc. Publishers, 1971. Translated by architect Benjamin Bucknall into English and published in London in 1876. This is a re-issue. Tightly bound in navy cloth-covered boards with an ivory label on spine containing black lettering and decoration; xvi + 394 pages; frontispiece, a B&W drawing of types of ornament, plus 103 additional illustrations; pages bright and clean, no markings; shallow surface wear - shows as white - to spine ends and corners, small bump to spine botto... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hail and Farewell!: Vale
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1914. First Edition, First Printing [title page in black and red, half title page printed 'Hail and Farewell!' off-centre and on reverse, "'Hail and Farewell!/A Trilogy/I. Ave/II. Salve/III. Vale" also off-centre]; navy blue cloth-covered boards - front and back blind embossed, bright gilt lettering and decoration on spine; spine head and tail lightly bumped as is bottom outside corner of front board; spine very slightly convex as is back board; top edge... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Half-Million: The Canadians in Britain, 1939-1946 - INSCRIBED
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1987. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition, First Printing, tightly bound in grey-green cloth-covered boards with silver lettering on spine and grey endpapers; inscribed by author on title page, "For xxx and xxx with good wishes, Charlie Stacey." xii+198 pages including index and references; numerous B&W photos throughout; slight rubbing to spine ends; illustrated dust jacket has a little edge-wrinkling and an 8 cm closed tear to top of front panel; ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Handbook of Historical Documents: A Guide to Owning History
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ, USA: T.F.H. Publications, Inc., 1982. Large format, tightly bound in laminated, illustrated boards with endpapers bearing copies of "the top 101 signers (of historical documents) in demand." 253 pages, almost all of them with one or more colour photos; includes Indices, bibliography, glossary, and four appendices. A comprehensive new guide, following the author's successful previous book on collecting historical documents.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine. 8... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Handbook of Short Story Writing
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: Writer's Digest Books, 1986. xviii + 238 pp. Index. Preface by Joyce Carol Oates. Practical Advice on the how-to's of Ideas, Characters, Dialogue, Plotting, Viewpoint, the Scene, Description, Flashback, Transition, Conflict, Revision, Marketing. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper, highlight on 6 pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5 1/2" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Handbook of Sociology
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1947. First British Edition, First Printing, Revised from the First American to include English data, remodelled text, and adjusted bibliography for English needs. Edited by Karl Mannheim of the London School of Economics. Forest green cloth with gilt lettering and crest on spine; xi+644 pp. + 12 pp. publisher's ads. Charts, graphs, and illustrations throughout; previous owner's name and year on front and rear free endpapers; small bumps to spine he... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Handwriting: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. An as-new, unread copy of this lovely book by one of the world's renowned writers in English today (The English Patient, In the Skin of a Lion, The Cinnamon Peeler, The Collected Works of Billy the Kid.) Black quarter cloth over speckled wheat-coloured boards with author's initials in gilt on front and gilt lettering on spine; top edge yellow. Pictorial dust jacket, price intact, now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve.. First U.S. Edition, First Printin... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hard Choices: A Life of Tom Berger
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd., 1987. First Edition, First Printing. Royal blue boards with silver lettering on spine and light grey endpapers; 237 pp. including index and notes on sources; 16 pp. B&W plates; small bumps to spine ends; pictorial dust jacket, now protected in archival quality brodart, has photos of Berger on front and rear; slight edge wrinkling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6"x9". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Harem: The World Behind the Veil
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1989. First edition, fourth printing. Fine book, appears unread, tightly bound in covers illustrated with La Grande Odalisque by Jean-Auguste Dominique Ingres on front and B&W photo on rear; 224 pages including index, chronology, and bibliography. Colour frontispiece: Harem Scene at Court of Shah Jahan by unknown artist, 17th Century, plus numerous colour and B&W illustrations throughout. A fascinating read!. Soft Cover. Fine. 7"x10"/17.5 cm x 25.5 c... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage
|
|
|
Alice Munro's 10th collection includes "Floating Bridge," about a woman with cancer who tires of her husband's solicitude; "N... read more
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart/Douglas Gibson, 2001. Canadian First Edition, First Printing copy of this collection of short stories by internationally acclaimed Canadian author, Alice Munro. Slight bump to spine bottom of book and dust jacket. Jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 15 cm x 23 cm / 6"x 9". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Havelock Ellis: A Biography
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1980. First Canadian Edition, First Printing (published simultaneously in the U.S.A.) in black quarter-cloth over sandlewood boards with gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine; 492 pp. including index, bibliography and notes and references; 16 pp. B&W photos; very slight bumps to spine ends and upper outside front corner; grey-and-cream pictorial dust jacket, now protected in an archival quality brodart cover, is price-clipped and has minor edge wear. From th... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Havelock Ellis: A Biography
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1980. First Canadian Edition, First Printing in black quarter cloth over brown boards with author's initials in gilt on front and gilt lettering on spine; 16 pages of B&W photos; xvi+492 pp.; index, notes and references, bibliography; slight bumps and fading at spine ends; price-clipped dust jacket, now protected in brodart, is in excellent condition with just very slight edge wear at spine ends and top of front flap; 6.5" x 9.5" From the flap: "The... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hawaii Cooks: Flavors from Roy's Pacific Rim Kitchen - SIGNED
|
|
|
Berkley, California: Ten Speed Press, 2003. A beautiful copy of this intriguing cook book, tightly bound in brown with pale sand lettering on front and spine, and decorated green endpapers; signed, "Aloha Roy" on the page opposite the title page; ix + 165 pages including index; tiny bit of wear to spine ends and lower outside corners. Pictorial dust jacket, price-intact, has a touch of edge wrinkling; jacket now protected in clear, archival quality sleeve. This is the companion book to Roy Yam... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
He, She and It
|
|
|
A fantasy novel about a feminist utopia with no housework, where the ideal man is easy to find.
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1991. Winner of the 1993 Arthur C. Clarke Award, a British award given for the best science fiction novel first published in the United Kingdom during the previous year. 'He, She and It' was published in Britain as 'Body of Glass.' viii + 446 pp. ""In the post-apocalyptic twenty-first century, Shira Shipman, a woman caught in a deadly struggle for information, becomes involved with an illegal cyborg, an involvement that has links to a seventeenth-century ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Health Hazards in the Arts and Crafts: Proceedings of the SOEH Conference on
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Society for Occupational and Environmental Health, 1980. From the Library of the Royal British Columbia Museum, Conservation Division. White with red illustration and lettering on front and spine; three library stamps on inside front cover and first free endpaper; very slight edge wear; topics includes lead intoxication among hobbyists, cadmium poisoning in jewelry workers, health hazards in performing arts, industrial hygiene and lead exposure and control in stained glass, hazards in coll... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hearst Castle: The Official Pictorial Guide
|
|
|
ARA Liesure Services Inc., 1991. Decorated cream pictorial wraps with photos of Hearst Castle on front and rear; large format 23 cm x 30/ 9" x 12" ; beautiful photos throughout, most in full-colour; descibes the building of the castle on "The Enchanted Hill," Hearst as a collector of fabulous art, antiques, and monuments, and life at the castle.. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Heart Songs Dear to the American People
|
|
|
Boston: The Chapple Publishing Company, Ltd.. A Very Good hardcover, appears to be a First Edition, copyright 1909; dark red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine and a gilt-framed sepia painting on front; 513 pages + a five-page classified index at rear. Frontispiece B&W photo of Geraldine Farrar, then a member of New York's Metropolitan Opera Company and on the verso, Nellie Melba. Several more B&W photos within the text, including leading singers of th... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Heart of London
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited. One of the 'Beautiful England' series. No date. Bound in pale green boards with dark green lettering on front and spine; 64 pages plus 12 enchanting paintings by E.W. Haslehust, including frontispiece, on unnumbered pages; a touch of wear to spine bottom; 15 cm / 6-inch tear to rear free endpaper and preceeding leaf, now archivally mended; pages and paintings bright and clean; no jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Haslehust, Ernest Willia... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hearts and Lives of Men
|
|
|
Set in the sixties, Weldon's feminist novel is one of her typical satirical romps through the battlefield of relations betwee... read more
New York: Viking, 1988. 357 pp. Pictorial dust jacket is protected in brodart. Small bump on top of front cover, bookplate. "A love story with a happy ending; a modern fable for grown-ups.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (34)$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (2)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
Canada (60)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















