Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Bienville Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bienville Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) HIV
Libman, Dr. Howard and Makadon, Dr. Harvey

HIV
Stock photo.
American College of Physicians, 2000 Softcover, near fine, slight warping to book, else like new. ISBN:Ê0943126843 . ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Halfway Through the Door: First Steps on a Path Toward Enlightenment
Arkin, Alan

First edition trade paperback SIGNED by actor/author Alan Arkin on first title page. Cover edgeworn, end pages probably missing since first title page and last page of text are beginning & **end of book. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Hallelujah Side
Huffey, Rhoda

Delphinium Books, 1999 Advance uncorrected proof, first edition, softcover in very good condition, plain pages in clear plastic binding, publisher's press release and author photo also tucked inside.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Hallowed Bones
Haines, Carolyn

Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket, SIGNED on title page, light wear to top of d.j. otherwise appears unread.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
5) Hana Discovers Japan: Soccer Adventure
Dickmeyer, Lowell and Humphreys, Martha

Gemstone Books, Minneapolis, 1984 Ex school library in library binding, usual stamps and pocket inside covers, stamp on title page, else very good interior and cover. Clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Handbook of Dermatologic Treatment
Landow, R. Kenneth

Jones Medical Publications, 1983 Softcover, very good, wear at base of spine, library stamps inside covers, a few notes on last page, else clean and unmarked. ISBN:Ê0930010094 . ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) A Handbook of Fancy Pigeons
Macklin, H. P

Good trade paperback, cover spotted and browned with age, interior pages foxed a bit with staining from tipped-in plate. 85 pages. Illustrated by author with B&W drawings. All pages intact and unmarked, no tears or serious damage.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Hangman's Corner
King, Peter

Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket. "A Ned Parker Hansom Cab Mystery"  ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Hannibal
Lamb, Harold

Very good hardcover, no dustjacket, owner's name/date inked inside front cover, pages lightly aged, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) The Haploids
Sohl, Jerry

Lion Books, NY, 1953 First edition mass market paperback, good condition, pages browned, edgewear to cover, binding flaw has cocked spine away from center of book but still tightly bound.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Happenings in Old Monroeville
Jones, George Thomas

Very good hardcover, no dust jacket on pictorial boards, SIGNED and inscribed by author on 2nd page. Contains a series of columns published in "The Monroe Journal" about history and people in south Alabama town which was home of Harper Lee and Truman Capote. 184 pages, B&W photographs, 8.75 inches wide X 11.25 inches tall. Very scarce.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) The Happy Bookers - A Playful History of Librarians and Their World from the Stone Age to the Distant Future
Armour, Richard

Very good hardback in good dust jacket, SIGNED and INSCRIBED by author on first title page. Light edge wear and chipping to d.j., jacket yellowed with age and somewhat discolored, interior clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Happy Ending and Day of Absence
Ward, Douglas Turner

Happy Ending and Day of Absence
Stock photo.
Near fine softcover, light shelfwear, otherwise like new. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Hard Times for These Times
Dickens, Charles

The Folio Society, London, 1983 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, virtually no wear to yellow decorated paper boards & half green cloth binding, only other flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. NOTE: This is one of many Folio Society volumes we have in . similar condition, please check our other listings to save on shipping.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
15) The Harlot's House and other poems
Wilde, Oscar; Illustrated by John Vassos

Dutton, New York, 1929 Hardcover, very good/good. Gold and green dustjacket w/ black lettering encased in broadart has edgewear, scuffing; d.j. spine missing 2" at bottom, several bits flaked off upper back cover and spine. Some sunning to d.j. near spine and edges but o. verall a handsome piece of Art Deco design. F-1327 on jacket flap. Green boards have seveal bare patches on back cover, stain on lower front cover. 105 pgs. Interior browning, penciled price on upper corner of FEP, else clean and unmarked... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Harold Nicolson Diaries and Letters 1939 - 1964
Olson, Stanley

Atheneum, NY, 1980 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. First American Edition. ISBN 0689109799.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) The Harper Book of Christian Poetry
Mercatante, Anthony S. (editor)

Harper & Row, 1972 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, a few chips at corners, encased in Broadart. Signed by author w/ inscription on FEP. Else clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Harpsong
Askew, Rilla

Near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, bit of edge curling to d.j. SIGNED by author on first title page.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Harriette Wilson's Memoirs
Blanch, Lesley

Very light edgewear to maroon cloth boards, owner's name/date inked inside front cover, no slipcase, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Harry - The Old Man in the Gazebo
Barbour, W. P

Near fine trade paperback, slight curl to front cover, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (87)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: