| 1) |
H.G. Wells : Great Masters Library Edition : The Time Machine, The Island of Dr. Moreau, The Invisible Man, The War of the Worlds, The First Men in the Moon, the Food of the Gods
|
|
|
New York: Chatham River Press, 1988 Wonderful edition of science fictions stories of H.G. Wells. Very good plus condition. pages clean and crisp, cover has a couple of light marks. Large oversize book may require additional postage.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 945 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
H.M.S. Buffalo: An account of His Majesty's Ship Buffalo; Naval Storeship and Timber Carrier, Quarantine Ship, Transport, and Emigrant Ship bringing the first Govenor to South Australia
|
|
|
South Austrailia: Australian Maritime Historical Society, 1984 The H.M.S. Buffalo is a symbol of the colonising fleet. Near fine condition hardcover, in a near fine condition dust jacket, hint of wear on jacket. Signed by author.. Signed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 620 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
H.M.S. Nancy and the War of 1812
|
|
|
Ontario Department of Lands and Forests, 1963 Very good condition softcover. 14 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 50 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
H.M.S. Virago in the Pacific 1851-1855 - To the Queen Charlottes and Beyond
|
|
|
Sono Nis Press, 1992 Signed dedication signed by both authors. Near fine condition hardcover, in a Very good condition dust jacket, some wear4 on edges and a couple of tiny tears. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 475 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
HADASSAH-WIZO Organization of Canada Seventy-Fifth Anniversary Commemorative Book
|
|
|
Hadassah-WIZO Organization of Canada, 1993 Canadian Hadassah-Wizo has made its imprint on all spheres of Zionist endeavour, in organization, education & in the creation of medical & educational institutions in Israel. This book was published to mark the 75th anniversary of this organization.softcover. Edition Not Stated. Very good condition; oversized book with B&W photos and illustrations throughout; hole in cover as published; translucent fly .. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 565 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The HAWK'S GREY FEATHER. A Book of the Keltiad. Volume I of The Tales of Arthur
|
|
|
New York: Roc Book, 1990 An earlier age in the history of the worlds of the Keltiad triligy. Near fine condition hardcover, in a near fine price clipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 610 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
HONEY AND WAX The Powers and Pleasures of Narrative
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1966 Included are stories by Kierkegaard, Chekhov, Pound, Joyce, Casanova, Proust, Heine, Yeats, Bellow, Eschenbach, Nabokov, James, Adams, Lawrence, Maupassant, Kipling and others, with short biographies of all authors. Very good condition hardcover, dust jacket has a large tear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 930 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
HOT & COOL SEX. Cultures in Conflict
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974 The Francoeurs examine, within a religious and historical context, the changing sexual and marriage patterns in American society. A key work analyzing new modes in sexual expression and open marriage, with quotation from the leading writers and theoreticians. a religious and historical exploration of restrained and monogamous "hot" sex versus the preferable more spontaneious "cool" sex that comes from open marriage, integrati... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
HUGO'S SPANISH SIMPLIFIED (Hugo's Simplified System) Complete
|
|
|
London: Hugo's Language Institute Includes a simple but complete grammar, Spanish reading made easy, Spanish conversation, and a key to exercises in the Grammar. Very good condition hardcover, light soil on cove,r previous owner's name whited out. Text clean and solid. no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 295 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ha!-Ha!
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Exile Editions, Limited, 1986 Author is one of Quebec's most influential prose writer of the current generation. Scarce title. Near fine condition softcover except for previous owner's inscription.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Habitable Planets: Poems New and Selected
|
|
|
Cormorant Books, 1988 Award winning author's poetry. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 260 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Habsburg Twilight: Tales from Vienna
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1979 Vienna on the last quarter of the ninteenth century, with photographs. Very good condition ex-library book with a laminated dust jacket, missing free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 500 G. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Hack Goes West: On Horseback Along the Oregon Trail
|
|
|
BBC Books, 1992 A 2000 mile journey on horseback. Very good condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 395 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hadrian's Walls
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 1999 Softcover pictorial advance review copy of the author's auspicious debut novel set in a fictitious East Texas town which is dominated and defined by a penitentiary. A hard hitting and accomplished debut novel that is an intensely powerful story of imprisonment, both behind walls and within the confines of human relationships. Very good condition, some scuffing on cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 530 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hagan and Bruner's Microbiology and Infectious Diseases of Domestic Animals Eighth Edition
|
|
|
Ithaca: Comstock Publishing Associates, 1988 Veterinary Medicine Reference. Very good condition hardcover, previous owner's name. Large oversized hardcover, may require addional postage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 2320 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hal Leonard Artist Series Presents Ralph Wolf Volume 1
|
|
|
Winona MN: Hal Leonard Corporation, 1975 Includes music and chords, registered for all organs, Biographical Sketch, Playing Tips, But Beautiful, The Continental, Exactly Like you, Imagination, Memories of you, On the Alamo, Polka Dots and Moonbeams, Red Sails in the sunset, Side by Side, Sweet sue- Just you, Will you still be mine and Wrap your troubles in dreams. Very good plus condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 150 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Halcyon: The Captain's Paradise - A History of Halcyon Hot Springs
|
|
|
Arrow Lakes Historical, 2005 Signed by author. History of the Spa. Near fine condition glossy pictorial hardcover.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 610 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Half A Rune
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: iUniverse, Inc., 2004 A novel about a boy telepath. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 520 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Half The Kingdom - seven Jewish Feminists
|
|
|
Quebec: Vehicule Press, 1992 What does it mean to be a Jewish woman in the last decade of the twentieth century? .Very good condition sofcover.155p.,. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 260 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Half a Ring : Part II of the Hafrön Series
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: iUniverse, Inc., 2004 Signed by the author. Near fine condition softcover.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 460 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (365)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (258)$10-25 (129)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)Paperback (229)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (367)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
Canada (424)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

