Titles starting with H from Blue Whale Books, Inc.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Hans Erni Gestaltend / a L'oeuvre / at Work
|
|
|
Zurich: ABC-Verlag, 1996. First Edition. Cloth, 4to. Fine/Fine. Text in German, French and English. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
Harper's Pictorial History of the Civil War
|
|
|
Random House Value Pub, 1996. Cloth, folio. Fine/near fine. Minor scratch on back panel of jacket. A compilation of articles and illustrations from Harper's Weekly issued during the War. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
He Stands Alone: Memorial Adress upon the Occasion of the One Hundreth Anniversary of the Death of General Robert E. Lee. Delivered in the Great Hall of Stratford, His Birthpalce, Westmoreland County, Virginia
|
|
|
October 10, 1970. First edition. Wraps, 8vo, 16 pages. Very Good. Scarce ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Healing of Nations
|
|
|
NY: Society for the Diffusion of Spiritual Knowledge, 1855. 3rd Ed.. Hardcover. Very Good. Covers with minor spotting, very slight foxing. A bestseller in its day, this is one of the first important examples of automatic writing to arise from the spiritualist movement of the 1850s. Linton was considered to be divinely inspired, especially because the quality of his writing far exceeded what woud be expected of someone with his education, and of course because the writing came effortlessly, without pause ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hegel's Ontology and the Theory of Historicity
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, [1987]. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/very good. Covers slightly warped. Minimal edgewear to jacket. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Henry Roosen-Rosen: To Pennsylvania 1765, German Ancestors--American Descendants
|
|
|
Norfolk, VA: Liskey Lithograph Corp., [1980]. First edition. Red cloth, 8vo, 405 pages. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hill City Trolleys: Street Railways of Lyncgburg, VA
|
|
|
Forty Fort, PA: Self Published, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ScarceWraps. Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Historical Law-Tracts
|
|
|
[Birmingham, AL]: The Legal Classics Library, [1988]. Full Leather. Fine. Facsimile of the second edition, Edinburgh 1761. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
The History and Origin of Horse Brasses (The Symbolic Reasons for Many of the Designs)
|
|
|
St. Albans, Hertfordshire, UK: Quartilles International, 1974. Paperback. Fine. Wraps. Fine. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The History of Australia
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2002. Hardcover. Fine. Fine condition, issued without dustjacketCloth. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
The History of Barbados, Comprising a Geographical and Statistical Description of the Island
|
|
|
Abingdon, Oxon, UK: Frank Cass , 2005. Hardcover. New/New. Brand new bookCloth. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
History of England from the Accession of James the Second (10 Vols, complete)
|
|
|
Delanco, NJ: Easton Press, 1993. Hardcover. New. Brand new condition. No bookplate or signatures. Full leather elaborately gilt, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers. Makes a wonderful giftFull Leather. New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 13) |
History of Madagascar. Comprising Also the Progress of the Christian Mission Established in 1818; and an Authentic Account of the Recent Martyrdom, and of the Persecution of the Native Christians (2 vols)
|
|
|
London, [1838]: Fisher, Son, & Co.. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 8 lithos, 1 handcolored, 2 folding maps, 1 folding table, a number of wood engravings in the text. Crown of vol. 1 chipped 1", vol. 2 upper forecorner bumped affecting text block, plates occasionally foxed, blindstamp on title-pages; text is exceptionally clean. A Good copy of a rare book. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 14) |
A History of Surnames of the British Isles: A Concise Account of Their Origin, Evolution, Etymology, and Legal Status
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Co., 1931. Brown cloth, 8vo, 508 pages. Good. covers soiled and heavily rubbed, spine label worn through in spots, small tear at base of spine, paper a little browned. Internally clean and structurally sound. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
History of Tazewell County and Southwest Virginia 1748-1920
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: W.C. Hill Printing Co., 1920. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 700 pages.. Good. Covers soiled, hinges partly cracked, paper browned, ink notes on p. 620. Several photographs of architecture. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
The History of the Althorp and Pytchley Hunt 1634-1920
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1937. First Edition. Vellum slightly browned, endpapers and title page lightly foxed, 3"x3" darkish spot at bottom of front cover (noticeable, but not glaring). Neat signature on half-title. Limited to 600 copies. Half Vellum. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 17) |
History of the Captivity of Napoleon at St. Helena; from the Letters and Journals of the late Lieut.-Gen. Sir Hudson Lowe
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1853. First American edition (complete in 2 vols). Brown cloth, 8vo, 2 vols, 2 plates in vol. 1. xii, 635; viii, 672 + 8 ads. Good to very good. Endpapers heavily foxed, ownerhsip signature on flyleaf, occasional faint foxing in vol. 1, cloth rubbed with minor loss at extremities. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
The History of the Celtic Place-Names of Scotland, being the Rhind Lectures on Archaeology (expanded) delivered in 1916
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1926. First edition. Blue cloth, 8vo, 558 pages. Very Good. Binding cocked, but clean and sound. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
History of the Early Settlement and Indian Wars of Western Virginia; Embracing an Account of the Various Expeditions in the West, Previous to 1795
|
|
|
Wheeling, [VA]: H. Hoblitzell, 1851. First edition. Full calf, 8vo, 416 pages. Good condition. Frontis + 4 plates, of which 1 folding (complete). Rebacked with the original spine laid down, hinges repaired, signs of removed tape along front joint, covers considerably rubbed, newer flyleaves, newspaper portrait and article about the author tipped in. Contents moderately foxed, two small ink notes on p. 46 and 281. A nice association copy. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "To Hon. Thos. S. Haymond / With the be... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,200.00
($1200.00)
|
|
| 20) |
A History of the Jews in England
|
|
|
At the Clarendon Press: Oxford, 1964. 3rd edition. Blue cloth, 8vo, 311 pages. Very Good. Very faint foxing to foredge and endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (10)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

