cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Book Happy Booksellers

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) H.P. Blavatsky and the Secret Doctrine: Commentaries on Her Contributions to World Thought
Hanson, Virginia (Editor)

Theosophical Publishing House, Wheaton, IL, 1971; Softcover; 227pp; Price sticker blacked out on cover, interior clean & tight, VG cond.. Essays on H.P. Blavatsky's Secret Doctrine. Partial Contents: The Sources of the Secret Doctrine by Boris de Zirkoff; The Pattern and the Law by Christmas Humphreys; The Nature of Consciousness by Corona Trew; H.P. Blavatsky, the Mystery by L. Gordon Plummer; much more. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The H Persuasion
Kranz, Sheldon (Editor)

The H Persuasion
Definition Press, NY, 1971; Softcover; First Edition; 136pp; Previous owner's name on cover, spine age-toned, minor staining to cover, pages clean & tight, G+ cond.. How persons have permanently changed from homosexuality through the study of Aesthetic Realism with Eli Siegel." Introduction by Ted van Griethuysen. "As seen on the David Susskind Show" sticker on cover. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Hagoth: An Anthology
Hamilton, Dick (Editor)

Hagoth: An Anthology
Hagoth Corporation, Issaquah, WA, 1978; Softcover; First Edition; 117pp; Front cover slightly edgeworn & rubbed, slight wear to base of spine, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Brings the seemingly unrelated subjects of physiological and psychological stress, the mechanics of voice production, and dramatic advancements in the state of electronics into the sharp, single focus of the technology of voice stress analysis. Shows how it is possible to determine the truthfulness of a speaker's statement... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Hal Lindsey's Prophetic Jigsaw Puzzle: Five Predictions That Failed!
Bacchiocchi, Samuele

Biblical Perspectives, Berrien Springs, MI, 1985; Softcover; 115pp; Previous owner's name inside cover, pages clean & tight, VG+ condition.. Debunking of Hal Lindsey's end-time prophecy books by evangelical Christian. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Haldeman-Julius Monthly Vol. VIII No. 3 (August 1928)
Haldeman-Julius, E. (Editor)

Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, KS, 1928; Wraps; 128pp; Covers and pages age-toned, short tear to front cover & last page, wear to spine ends, text unmarked, binding is sound, Good condition.. Monthly periodical from freethought publisher. This issue: Jim Tully: A Study in Ingratitude by Upton Sinclair; Immoralities in Public Offices by W. G. Clugston; Will Hays: Ignorant and Dishonest by Louis Adamic; What Fundamentalists Believe and Preach by L. M. Birkhead; The Failure of Prophecy by E. Halde... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
6) The Half-Back: A Story of School, Football and Golf
Barbour, Ralph Henry

D. Appleton and Company, NY, 1899; Cloth; First Edition; 267pp; Orange cloth boards with illustration to front, staining, soiling, edgewear & fading to boards, hinges professionally repaired, previous owner's name (Troop #5) to front pastedown, orange endpapers, smudges to text, binding is sound, Good condition.. Vintage sports story for boys. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The Hand-Book of the Chapter: Containing Monitorial Instructions Adapted to the Work and Lectures of the Grand Chapter of California, As Adopted September, 1855, Together with the Ceremonies for Constituting and Dedicating Chapters and the Installation of
Caswell, Thomas H

The Hand-Book of the Chapter: Containing Monitorial Instructions Adapted to the Work and Lectures of the Grand Chapter of California, As Adopted September, 1855, Together with the Ceremonies for Constituting and Dedicating Chapters and the Installation of
George Spaulding & Co., San Francisco, 1894; Cloth; New and Improved Edition; 172pp; Red cloth boards with gilt emblem on front, gilt lettering on spine, previous owner's name on front flyleaf, pencil marks in text, rear FEP & flyleaf, Good condition.. Freemasonry book containing "monitorial instructions adapted to the work and lectures of the Grand Chapter of California as adopted September, 1855, together with the ceremonies for contstituting and dedicating chapters and the installation of ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
8) Hand-Forging and Wrought-Iron Ornamental Work
Googerty, Thomas F

Hand-Forging and Wrought-Iron Ornamental Work
Popular Mechanics Company, Chicago, 1911; Cloth; First Edition; 197pp; Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on front & spine, spine bumped, surface tear on front pastedown, previous owner's name on FFEP, boards slightly scuffed, interior pages clean & tight, G+ cond.. Textbook and guide for instructors, students & professional workers in hand forging & wrought iron ornamental work. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) The Handbook for A.R.E. Study Groups
[Cayce, Edgar]

A.R.E. Press, Virginia Beach, 1974; Wraps; Revised Edition; 45pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ condition.. Handbook for groups studying the Edgar Cayce readings. Revised edition, covering "A Search for God," Books I & II. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Handbook of Magnetic Cure: Essentials of Vital Magnetism in the Treatment of Mental and Physical Diseases

Taraporevala, Bombay, India, 1988; Softcover; 190pp; Minor creasing to covers, one corner slightly bumped, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Appears to be a reprint of a nineteenth century work on magnetic healing, where no author is named. Partial Contents: The Gift of Healing; Moral Integrity of Healers; Unconscious Magnetism; Detrimental Influence: Insanity; Obsession; Healing Practised in All Ages; Healers' Peculiar Modes of Treatment; Diseases Remediable by Magnetism; Clairvoyance; The Chan... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) A Handbook of Ornament
Meyer, Franz Sales

The Architectural Book Publishing Company, NY, no date; Cloth; Second American Edition; 548pp; Brown cloth boards, wear to corners of boards & spine ends, previous owner's name on front pastedown, pages clean & tight, Good+ condition.. Handbook of ornament with 300 plates, containing about 3000 illustrations of the elements, and the application of decoration to objects. Published circa early 1900s. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
12) Handbook of Reason
Runes, Dagobert D

Philosophical Library, NY, 1972; Hardcover in DJ; 200pp; DJ slightly edgeworn, clean, tight copy, VG+/VG cond.. Summation of views & aphorisms on philosophical subjects beginning with abstract art & ending with Zionism. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) The Handbook of the Navigator
Pepin, Eric J

Higher Balance Publishing, Portland, OR, 2004; Softcover; First Edition; 262pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine cond.. The author directs the reader into an altered state of consciousness, delivering revelations regarding the mind, the universe and God. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) A Handful of Zen
Benares, Camden

Falcon Press, Las Vegas, NV, 1990; Softcover; First Edition; 139pp; Covers slightly edgeworn, underlining to a few pages, else clean, tight copy, Good+ condition.. Irreverent guide to Zen by the author of "Zen Without Zen Masters." Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Handweaver's Instruction Manual
Douglas, Harriet C

HTH Publishers, Santa Ana, CA, no date; 8" x 10-1/2" Wraps; Reprint; 41pp; Spine faded, interior clean & tight, VG cond.. Guide to handweaving on a loom. Illustrated with diagrams. Originally published in 1949. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Handwriting: Its Socio-Sexual Implications
Hayes, Reed C

Astro-Analytics Publications, Van Nuys, CA, 1978; 8-1/2 x 11 Softcover; First Edition; 227pp; Plastic cover missing from rear, water stains to last few pages & rear cover, interior pages clean & tight, Good condition. Signed by Author.. Study of handwriting's socio-sexual implications. Partial Contents: Emotional Reactions; Energies--Mental Forces; Beginning to Analyze; Self-consciousness; What About Guilt?; Escape from Reality; Denial or Non-Expression of the Sexual Drive; The Homosexual Dilemma;... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) Hans Andersen: Son of Denmark
Wheeler, Opal (Illustrated by Henry C. Pitz)

Hans Andersen: Son of Denmark
E. P. Dutton & Co., NY, 1951; 7" x 9-1/2" Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 184pp; Minor chipping to DJ, DJ protected by mylar cover, a few tiny stains to spine, pages clean & tight, VG+/VG condition.. Biography of Hans Christian Andersen, for children. Two-color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Harmless Medicine
Chin, Justin

Harmless Medicine
Stock photo.
The poems here issue from the despair that followed the first stages of America's AIDS epidemic.

Manic D Press, San Francisco, 2001; Softcover; 142pp; Clean, tight copy, Fine condition.. Poems exploring the meanings and boundaries of illness, travel, contagion, home, identity, tainted purity and more. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) The Harmonizer: Devoted to the Interests of Barber Shop Quartet Harmony, Volume XVI Number 1 (March, 1956)
Hafer, Robert G. (Editor)

The Harmonizer: Devoted to the Interests of Barber Shop Quartet Harmony, Volume XVI Number 1 (March, 1956)
Society for the Preservation & Encouragement of Barber Shop Quartet Singing in America, Detroit, MI, 1956; 8-1/2 x 11 Wraps; 60pp; Mailing label on cover, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Quarterly magazine devoted to Barber Shop Quartets. This Issue: Directory of Quartets; Barbershop Craft; Harmony Heritage; Mid-Winter Convention Recap; more. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Harmonizer: Devoted to the Interests of Barber Shop Quartet Harmony, Volume XVI Number 2 (June, 1956)
Hockett, Curtis F. (Editor)

The Harmonizer: Devoted to the Interests of Barber Shop Quartet Harmony, Volume XVI Number 2 (June, 1956)
Society for the Preservation & Encouragement of Barber Shop Quartet Singing in America, Detroit, MI, 1956; 8-1/2 x 11 Wraps; 36pp; Mailing label on back cover, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Quarterly magazine devoted to Barber Shop Quartets. This Issue: America's Youth Want Barbershop; New Film, Voice Expression; Barbershop Craft; News About Quartets; more. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)
Fine or New (7)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (10)
With photos (35)

Filter by country:
United States (191)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: