Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Annie's Book Stop

Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Happy Hollisters and the Castle Rock Mystery, The
West, Jerry

Doubleday, 1963 1963 Edition. DJ says "Book Club Edition". Red "cloth" binding with black outline of Hollister kids. Condition of book: Good. Binding: Tight and firm. Slight shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Condition of DJ: book - some shelfwear, some color rub. Inventory #WES-031.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Hamilton, Helen S.. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Happy Hollisters and the Haunted House Mystery, The
West, Jerry

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1962 1962 Edition. Red cloth binding with black outline of Hollister kids, no dust jacket. Condition: Good to very good. Previous owner's name on first page. Page 11/12 dogeared. No other markings. Two-inch tear in paper at back inside hinge. Binding is tight and firm. Inventory #WES-029. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hamilton, Helen S.. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Happy Hollisters and the Mystery at Missile Town
West, Jerry

Doubleday, 1961 1961 Edition. Condition of book: Good, but with some separation inside back cover (Paper torn). Binding is firm and tight, however. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Jacket is whole, but shows some tan water damage along back edge and top. Red cloth binding. Inventory #WES-027.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Hamilton, Helen S.. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Happy Hollisters and the Mystery in Skyscraper City, The
West, Jerry

Doubleday, 1969 1969 Edition. DJ says "Book Club Edition". Red "cloth" binding, with black outline picture of Hollister kids. Condition of book: Good. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Slight corner dings, shelfwear apparent. Condition of DJ: fair. Small tear, through "T" in Hollisters on front. Color rubs on spine, top and bottom. Shelfwear. Small tear, top/back. Inventory #WES-032.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Hamilton, Helen S.. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Happy Hollisters and the Scarecrow Mystery, The
West, Jerry

Doubleday, 1957 1957 Edition. DJ says "Book Club Edition". Condition of book: Good to very good. Binding tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Very slight shelfwear at bottom of spine. DJ condition: good. Light shelfwear. Inventory #WES-030.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Hamilton, Helen S.. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Hardy Boys' Detective Handbook
Dixon, Franklin W

Hardy Boys' Detective Handbook
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1989 This is the 1989 edition of the 1959 classic companion-to-the-series, written in consultation with Special Agent William F. Flynn, FBI, retired. "The first seven chapters, based upon true stories from police files, illustrate how Frank and Jo use the various facets of police technology while tracking down criminals. Further details of these techniques - fingerprinting, surveillance, and other related skills in the science of criminal investigation - are detail... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Harlequin 30th Anniversary - The First 30 Years of the World's Best Romance Fiction
Harlequin

New York, NY: Harlequin, 1979 This is a reference book produced by Harlequin management/staff in celebration of the company's thirtieth anniversary - 'way back in 1979. Lists every Harlequin to that date, along with bios of popular authors. Condition is okay - binding is tight and firm. No store stamps. Spinal crease, heavy hinge crease. Cover has creases and heavy shelfwear, color chipped off front lower corner (1/4 inch). Back cover discolored, and paper is age-tanned. Well-used... LOTS of hi-lig... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Harvard's Education (Reprint)
Brockmann, Suzanne

Harvard's Education (Reprint)
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira, 2004 Tall, Dark & Dangerous #5, reprint. "...P.J. isn't a woman who backs down easily, and to her mind, Harvard has a lot to learn. She just doesn't expect him to be so eager to instruct her on other subjects..." Light hinge/spine creases, shelfwear/dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-298.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Healthy Choice Condenses Soup Recipe Creations
Healthy Choice

Lincolnwood, IL: ConAgra, Inc., 1997 This spiral-bound cookbooklet was published by ConAgra Foods to publicize their Healthy Choice Condensed Soups, and contains 90 pages of recipes from breakfast to entrees to appetizers. Condition is very good; the (spiral) binding is tight and firm; no markings, scribbles, store stamps, or dogeared pages are found. Inventory #HEA-112. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 8" x 5". ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Heart Throb - SIGNED
Brockmann, Suzanne

Heart Throb - SIGNED
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Fawcett, 1999 This is the first paperback edition of Suzanne's stand-alone novel, signed by the author (name only). "Once voted the 'Sexiest Man Alive,' Jericho Beaumont had dominated the box office before his fall from grace. Now poised for a comeback, he wants the role of Laramie bad enough to sign an outrageous contract with top producer Kate O'Laughlin - one that gives her the authority to supervise JB's every move..." Book is in good (read) condition. Binding is tight and fir... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Hearththrob (Second Chance at Love #32)
McKean, Margarett

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1982 "...bold sensuous Lance Devlin, lead singer for the rock group L.A. Expressway, sent her senses spinning while her mind said 'keep away'. Amid the excitement and intensity of the concert tour, her caution turns into driving passion - which threatens to consume them both..." binding is tight and firm. Light hinge/spine creases. Light tan stain along front edge of spine. Some small dents in surface of front cover, not breaking surface. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Heartwood
James, Kristen (AKA Candace Camp)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket, 1986 "With the swift stroke of a pen, Anne Hamilton was no longer the wife of a wealthy surgeon, no longer an elite member of Dallas society." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spine creases. Spine slightly dished. Shelfwear/dings. Initials on first page. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #JAM-347.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Spiak, Sharon. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Hellboy: Unnatural Selection
Lebbon, Tim

Hellboy: Unnatural Selection
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket, 2006 Based on the bestselling comic book created by Mike Mignola."Weird sightings of cryptozoological and mythological creatures abound around the globe. ... But in dawning horror they realize it's all a distraction - heralding nothing so much as an event of apocalyptic proportions..." Book appears unread. Slight ding, bottom rear corner of spine - dropped, perhaps. Binding tight and firm, no spine creases, no store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pa... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Hidden Star (Stars of Mithra #1) - Silhouette Intimate Moments #811
Roberts, Nora

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1997 #1, Stars of Mithra series. "The moment the coolheaded private eye laid eyes on the fragile beauty, she almost had him forgetting who he was. If Bailey was a criminal, Cade would eat his P.I. license. But what was she doing with a satchel full of cash and a diamond as big as a baby's fist? ... Three gems, three beauties, three passions... the adventure of a lifetime." Very good/as-new condition. Binding tight and firm. No store stamps, ma... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Hidden Window Mystery, The (Nancy Drew #34)
Keene, Carolyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956 1956 printing. Matte pictorial cover, yellow spine. Blue pictorial endpapers. Last title on back cover is "The Mystery of the Fire Dragon". Last title listed inside is "The Clue of the Dancing Puppet" for Nancy, and "The Sierra Gold Mystery" for Dana Girls. Book has heavy shelfwear at edges/corners, with some fraying. Bottom edge of spine bent under and yellow layer is worn off. Binding is tight and firm. Good readi... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) High Energy
Joy, Dara

Ivyland, PA: LESCO, 2006 "A night of monster movies, cookie-dough ice cream, and wild love was almost enough to convince Zanita that the passion-minded professor was determined to woo her - with his own masterful equation for sizzling ecstasy and high energy." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spinal creases. Spine slightly dished. Slight waviness to some pages - humidity-caused, I believe. Faux stepback cover. A LESCO edition. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. In... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) High Energy/Whirlwind Courtship
Krentz, Jayne Ann (AKA Jayne Bentley, Jayne Castle, Stephanie James, Amanda Quick, & Jayne Taylor) & Joy, Dara

High Energy/Whirlwind Courtship
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorchester, 1996 A double-book by two bestselling authors. "Whirlwind Courtship", by Jayne Ann Krentz, is a reprint of the original book by "Jayne Taylor", nom de plume (When Phoebe Hampton arrived at the doorstep of Harlan Garand's mountain cabin, he was less than pleased. Convinced that she was another marriage-minded female sent by his matchmaking aunt, Harlan would have gladly thrown her out.). "High Energy" by Dara Joy was written for this du... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) High Intensity - SIGNED
Joy, Dara

New York, NY: Dorchester, 2000 "Join the most sizzling, provocative physicist to ever solve a case or heat up a bedroom and his equally passionate partner as they investigate the perfect equation for love!" Signed by the author in black ink, "To Margie, It's always great seeing you! Enjoy your adventure with Tyber and Zanita! Warmest regards, Dara". Not dated. Book is in good-to-excellent condition, with only a couple of light spinal creases. No markings, scribbles (other than Dara'... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Highland Rogue
Lamb, Arnette

Highland Rogue
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Pocket, 1991 #2 in Arnette's "Threads of Destiny" series, #2 in the "Lachlan MacKenzie" series. "Lachlan was not a man to let a lovely young woman keep her innocence under his roof..." Binding tight and firm. several spinal creases. Hinge crease. Crease, front cover, 1 1/2". Shelfwear/chipping. Spine slightly dished. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #LAM-209. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) His Lady Fair (Harlequin Historical #596)
Maguire, Margo

His Lady Fair (Harlequin Historical #596)
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Harlequin, 2002 "From household drudge to daughter of a duke, Maria Burton had been forever transformed. But nothing had been as soul-shattering as what she'd experienced with Nicholas Hawken, infamous scoundrel, intriguing rogue..." Binding is tight and firm. Very light spinal crease. Minor shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #MAG-220.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: