Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (463)Fine or New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)$5-10 (179)
$10-25 (205)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)Paperback (285)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (476)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
H.M.S. Ulysses Fontana, 1982. Reprint.. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing.. Novel of the Murmansk convoys of WWII. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 2) |
H.V. Morton's England Eyre Methuen, 1975. 1st thus.. Hardcover. NF. Ink to FFE./NF.. Selections from In Search of England, The Call of England and I Saw Two Englands. Colour, B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.60
|
| 3) |
Habermas, Kristeva, and Citizenship Cornell Univeristy Press, 2000. 1st pb. Softcover. NF. no. Original contribution to both the discussion of deliberative democracy and to the political implications of postmodern theories of subjectivity. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.80
|
| 4) |
The Habit of Widowhood Harper Collins, 1996. 1st thus. Hardcover. VG. Shelfwear. Square./VG+.. Hardcover octavo. Collection of short stories originally published in the 1980's and '90's. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|
| 5) |
Hadrian's Wall London: Bergstrom & Boyle, 1975. Softcover. VG+. Scuffs to wraps, spine edge.. no. Unpaginated. B+W photo essay on the Wall. Bound in quires. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 6) |
Haeger Potteries: Through the Years: A Price Guide L-W Book Sales, 1997. Hardcover. VG+. Rubbing to lower corners; wear to upper corners and spine top and heel.. Covering a wide variety of material, including ashtrays, candleholders, cookie jars, lamps, etc. Sample catelog pages from 1930 to 1976. Royal-Haeger, Studio Haeger, Flower-ware, etc. Full-colour, B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$31.50
|
| 7) |
The Haiku Box: Book, Journal, Inspirations Tuttle, 2001. 1st edition.. VG+.. Boxed kit includes Footprints in the Snow, a 60-page book on how to write haiku; New View of the Moon, a blank book to write your own haidu in; 50 inspirational word tiles with cloth bag. Other ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|
| 8) |
Hair Hat Toronto: Penguin Canada, 2004. Softcover. NF. Ink to FFE.. no. In these mysterious stories, eleven disparate people are transformed by a man with hair shaped like a hat. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.60
|
| 9) |
Hair Hat Penguin, 2004. Softcover. VG. Upper corner waterstained.. yes. In these mysterious stories, eleven disparate people are transformed by a man with hair shaped like a hat. Signed and inscribed by the author. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.30
|
| 10) |
Hairs on Bears Toronto/New York: Annick Press, 1994. Hardcover. Fine. As new. . Cousineau, Normand. no. Unpaginated. Colour illustrated poem on cleaning up dog hairs. Endpaper game board. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.87
|
| 11) |
Half the Day is Night David Dai takes a job as bodyguard to banker Mayla Ling in an underwater habitat that is full of financial intrigue and terrorism.
Tor, 1994. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, spine creased.. no. 21st century thriller is sequel to China Mountain Zhang. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 12) |
A Half-Century of Conflict New York/London: Collier, 1966. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, nicks.. no. Part VI of the series France and England in North America. Covers 1700-1750. Introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 13) |
Halfway Up Parnassus: A Personal Account of the University of Toronto 1932-1971 University of Toronto, 1974. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Previous owner's inscription on title page. Upper spine slightly skewed /VG. Small chips and wear to DJ spine and corner extremities. 2cm tear, and marking and wear to back DJ.. Octavo. Memoir of the University of Toronto by its former President (1958-1971). The later chapters deal with Bissel's confrontations with the New Left in the 1960's. Blue cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|
| 14) |
The Halifax Explosion: Surviving the Blast that Shook a Nation Canmore, Alberta: Altitude Publishing, 2003. Softcover. NF.. no. Amazing Stories series. General survey. B+W photos. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 15) |
Halifax: Warden of the North Halifax: Nimbus, 1993. Softcover. NF.. no. Historical portrait of Halifax, originally published in 1964. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 16) |
Halifax: Warden of the North Doubleday, 1965. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG. Minor shelf wear. /VG. Minor shelf wear. . Complete history of this strategic Canadian port. Black and white illustration section. Part of the "Romance of Canadian Cities Series". Black and tan cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.70
|
| 17) |
Halo A young man named Scrag meets a woman named Justly and her mother on the trail to Oregon.
Fourth Estate, 1992. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Minor shelfwear. Tight, square./NF.. Winner of the 1991 McKitterick Prize for Best First Novel. Brown cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.80
|
| 18) |
Hammer and Axe Lake Geneva, Wisconsin: TSR, 1993. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Dragonlance fantasy novel. Dwarven Nations Trilogy volume 2. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 19) |
Hand, Reef and Steer: A Practical Handbook on Sailing Chicago: Regnery, 1965. Hardcover. Fine. As new./NF. Light wear by spine head, heel. Priceclipped.. no. Primarily a handbook for beginning sailors. B+W drawings. Blue cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.60
|
| 20) |
Handcrafts Made Easy Bonanza, 1969. Hardcover. VG+./VG. Light sunning to DJ spine. Small dents to DJ noticeable from underneath DJ.. How to knit, smock, tat, crochet, weave, hand sew, embroider, make tapestry, needlework, make rugs. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.30
|








