Titles starting with H from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art x
Results 1 - 20 of 371
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
THE H. J. JOEL COLLECTION OF ENGLISH SPORTING PICTURES
|
|
|
London: Christie, Manson & Woods LTD., 1984 51 pages. Would be nfine condition except for a very lightly bumped corner. Dust jacket has minor sunning to spine, otherwise near fine.. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
H. L. MENCKEN'S SMART SET CRITICISM
|
|
|
Ithaca, N.Y.: Cornell University Press, 1968. xxxvii, 349 pages. A small remainder mark on bottom-edge; light tanning all-edges. Dust jacket has very faint soiling on back; price-clipped.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 3) |
H.P. BLAVATSKY, Collected Writings: From the Caves and Jungles of Hindostan
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1975 lv, 719 pages. Blavatsky was the chief Founder of the modern Theosophical Movement. This is a collection of the writing she did for journals and magazines. Book cover is lightly color rubbed; top edge has a few tiny spots; NON-authorial inscription on ffep. DJ is edgeworn and toned; in mylar. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
HACIA EL MEXICO MODERNO: PORFIRIO DIAZ
|
|
|
Mexico: Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1973. 506 pages. The text is in Spanish. . First Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 5) |
HACK NUMBER 777
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Regency Books, 1963. 158 pages. Spine worn along the edges, one piece glued back on, light reading crease; previous bookstore stamp on the inside of front cover. Pages lightly toned. . First Edition. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
HAENSEL AND GRETEL: The Story of Humperdinck's Opera
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. 40 pages. 1st Ed Thus. Pictorial Boards. Vg- w/shelf-wear/Good w/chips and Creases. Illus. by Mildred Boyle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE HAGERSTOWN TOWN AND COUNTRY ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1909
|
|
|
Hagerstown, Maryland: John Gruber, 1908. 32 pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Good- (soiling). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
"HAGIA SOPHIA AND THE YOUNG CHRIST" an original Engraving
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky: [The Anvil Press], 1995 A proof printed from the brass plate engraved by the twentieth century master printer/engraver Victor Hammer. Originally intended as a frontispiece for Thomas Merton's little book, HAGIA SOPHIA, the engraving was not finished on time, and the book was published by Hammer in 1962 without the engraving. In 1978 Carolyn Hammer republished the book in a very small edition that included the engraving. The engraving offered here was printed in brick-red ink and is t... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE HAIRY APE
|
|
|
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929 114 pages. Edition limited to 775 copies; this one an unnumbered "presentation copy" SIGNEDby O'Neill. Illustrated with 9 tinted plates by King that were beautifully printed by the [Hugo] Knudsen Process. The book is clean, bright, and tight with lightly toned pages. The dust jacket is clean and bright with sunned spine and two chips at head of spine. Housed in the orginal black slipcase with its orange wraparound title/author/illustrator/publisher patch. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 10) |
HALF CRAZY
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1995. Author's first novel. Near fine except for a light scuff on front cover. Dust jacket is very good with light rubbing and no tears. 258 pages.. First Edition. Yellow Bds. w/black Cloth Spin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
HALI: THE INTERNATIONAL MAGAZINE OF ANTIQUES, CARPETS AND TEXTILES, Issue 33
|
|
|
London: Hali Publications, 1987. 112 pages. Colors in photographs are vibrant! Particularly interesting is an article on the G.H. Myers Coupled-Column Prayer Rug in the Textile Museum, Washington, DC.. Soft Cover. Collectible-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 12) |
HALLEY'S BIBLE HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: Christian Literature Press, 1997 1010 pages. This is a Korean language edition of the book originally published in English by Zondervan. The book is in its original slipcase. Both book and slipcase are in perfect condition.. Second Korean Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth Covered Boards. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE HAND FORGED KNIFE: An Introduction to the Working of Modern Tool Steels
|
|
|
Knoxville, Tennessee: Knife World Publications, 1984. (8), 136 pages. Written by a fourth generation blacksmith, this book is the first comprehensive "book on bladesmithing which covers the forging, hardening, and tempering of every category of tool and stainless steel used in modern bladesmithing." The book is in virtually as-new condition, except for just a hint of a crease on the front cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
HANDBOOK FOR ACTIVE SERVICE CONTAINING PRACTICAL INSTRUCTIONS IN CAMPAIGN DUTIES FOR THE USE OF VOLUNTEERS
|
|
|
New York: Greenwood Press, 1968. 252 pages.. 1968 Reprint. Blue Cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
HANDBOOK FOR EMPLOYEES (Richmond Sub-Depot Army Air Base)
|
|
|
The War Department. 12 pages. Light tanning at edges of covers & pages; minor soiling on back cover; a few spots of faint foxing on edges of cover.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
HANDBOOK OF AERONAUTICS, VOLUME I: A COMPENDIUM OF THE MODERN PRACTICE OF AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1934. xxii, 721 pages. Only vol. 1. Light color rubbing at edges of cover; lightly bumped corners; light fraying at head of spine; previous owner's name (Laurence Loftin, former Director of Aeronautical Research at NASA Langley) and date written on front paste-down endpaper; very light foxing on endpapers; all-edges lightly tanned. Condition is much better than it sounds--a nice copy!. Second Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
HANDBOOK OF GERONTOLOGICAL NURSING
|
|
|
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1984.. vg in vg dj w/minor wear. Binding is blue cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
HANDBOOK OF MEDICAL TREATMENT (2 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, 1920. x, 743 pages and vii, 1002 pages. Cover has embossed decoration on front and gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Minor tanning to endpapers and all-edges; previous owner's name & address written on front free endpapers; light foxing to an early blank page of vol. I. A very attractive 2 volume set!. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated Binding. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
HAND-BOOK OF THE USEFUL ARTS (PUTNAM'S HOME CYCLOPEDIA VOLUME III)
|
|
|
New York: George P. Putnam, 1852 ii, 692 pages. Topics include: agriculture, photography, architecture, mining, telegraphic art, & more. Rubwear to edge of spine near rear gutter; moderate fraying to head & foot of spine; moderate foxing to endpapers; the faintest of offsetting behind text on pages; moderate tanning all-edges. . First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
HANDBOOK OF URBAN LANDSCAPE
|
|
|
New York: Whitney, 1974. 275 pages. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Vg- w/minor Scuffs and Edge-w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (193)Fine or New (33)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (188)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)With dust jacket (195)
Signed (36)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (371)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
