Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (69)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE HABIT OF HEALTH: How to Gain & Keep It NY:: Thomas Y. Crowell,, 1922. Hardcover; cover tips bumped; 5 leaves dog-earred; scattered light foxing; otherwise, binding tight, contents clean.. Nine studies taken from his 1909 `Mental Medicine' talks to physicians & clergy at Johns Hopkins Medical School in response to invitation of Dr. Barker. ||| `Spiritual Mastery of the Body'; `Faith as a Vital Force'; `Healing Value of Prayer'; `Casting Out Fear'; `Control of Imagination'; `Cause & Cure of Worry Habit'; `Gospel of Relaxation'; `Wor... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$29.50
|
| 2) |
HAMILTON, LINCOLN, & OTHER ADDRESSES. [Limited Edn.] Utica, NY:: Smith,, 1896. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; top edges gilt (worn); fore- & bottom edges untrimmed; occasional unopened folds; otherwise good.. ONE OF 1,000 UNNUMBERED COPIES. ||| 15 Addresses, including--`Alexander Hamilton' (College named after him; he served on first Board of Trustees); `Our Puritan Forebears'; `Ethics in Politics'; `Radical & Conservative' (defined); `Partisanship & Patriotism'; etc. These words seem prescient 110+ years later. ||| Rev. Stryker (1851... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$47.50
|
| 3) |
HANDBOOK OF EXAMINATIONS IN MUSIC: 650 QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS London:: Novello,, 1912. Hardcover; 3/8-inch diameter white spot on front cover; contents lightly age-toned; first 20pp. with minor foxing at head; otherwise good.. appendix. 9th edn. ||| Questions on Theory, Harmony, Counterpoint, Form, Fugue, Acoustics, Music History, Organ Construction, Choir Training; followed by `Local Examination Papers' Royal Academy of Music & Royal College of Music. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 4) |
HAND-BOOK OF INDUSTRIAL ORGANIC CHEMISTRY... [First Edn.] Philadelphia:: Lippincott,, 1891. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; contents clean; binding tight; condition quite good.. 23pp. appendix + index. With full-pg. & in-text illus. of processing machinery / equipment + profuse charts & tables. Sadtler (1847-1923); consulting chemical expert; taught 40 years at Philadelphia College of Pharmacy 1876-1916. ||| Analyzes industries-- Petroleum / Mineral Oil; Fats / Fatty Oils; Essential Oils & Resins; Cane-Sugar; Starch & D... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$84.50
|
| 5) |
HANDBOOK OF INDUSTRIAL TOXICOLOGY NY:: Chemical Publishing,, 1976. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; condition quite good.. bibliography + index. Second edn. ||| Chemicals & their compounds, listed alphabetically--synonym names; description; occupational exposure; threshold limit; toxicity (route of entry, mode of action, signs & symptoms, diagnostic tests, treatment, disability); preventive measures. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$32.50
|
| 6) |
HANDBOOK OF ROCKS FOR USE WITHOUT THE MICROSCOPE NY:: The Author,, 1896. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends frayed; cover tips worn; contents clean & tight; otherwise good.. + glossary + index. Kemp (1859-1926), geologist / mining engineer; Geology Prof at Columbia Univ. School of Mines 1892-1926; President, Geological Society of America (1921); Lecturer on his specialties of ore deposition / alteration at MIT, Johns Hopkins, McGill Univ. ||| Covers--Rock-forming Minerals; Igneous Rocks (in... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$48.50
|
| 7) |
HANDBOOK OF THE STARS FOR SCHOOL & HOME USE NY:: Potter, Ainsworth & Co.,, [1868]. Hardcover; faded spine ends & cover tips worn; pencil name on front endpaper; otherwise, condition good.. index + 17 plates of constellations. With tissue-guarded color frontispiece, b&w drawings & photos + 17 full-pg. b&w plates of constellations. Constellations; Apparent Motions of Stars; Planets; The Sun & Nature of Sun-Spots; Eclipses; Comets; Zodiacal Light; Meteors (including Sir John Herschel's work]; The Fixed Stars. ||| A 60pp. App... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$45.50
|
| 8) |
HANDBUCH DER EXPERIMENTAL-PHYSIOLOGIE DER PFLANZEN. [First Edn.] Leipzig:: Engelmann,, 1865. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; 1/4-leather & marbled boards; repaired half-inch tear at head of spine; otherwise quite good.. With in-text b&w woodcuts. First published work of Dr. Sachs (1832-97), considered founder of experimental plant physiology. Wrote extensively on the subject while teaching at Univ. of Wurzburg 1868-97. ||| Located at British Library, & Harvard, Yale, Cornell; other works by Sachs (not th... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$137.50
|
| 9) |
HANDWRITING: Revelation of Self NY:: Hawthorn,, 1971. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. + bibliography, index. With in-text b&w handwriting examples. Reviews earlier studies of handwriting to appraise physical, emotional, & mental conditions; thought to be useful as guide to personality. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 10) |
HAPPY THE LAND Philadelphia:: Lippincott,, 1946. Hardcover; `hand-drawn style' pictorial endpapers; spine gilt weak; otherwise good.. With 16pp. of b&w photos. While on a Maine canoe trip, author met & married a Chicago man who had moved permanently to his cabin in the Maine woods. A dozen years later, she tells of their life together & why she stayed after he died. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 11) |
HARPER'S PRONUNCIATION GUIDE...7,000 names...in the Bible. [First Edn.] NY:: Harper/Society for Biblical Lit.,, 1989. Hardcover; dust jacket: quite good. Book: condition rather good.. Guidance for pronouncing every proper name in the English Bible including the Apocrypha, & words used for festivals, weights, coins, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$28.50
|
| 12) |
HARVARD APPARATUS COMPANY [Catalogue No. 3 - May 1905] Brookline, Mass.:: [Harvard Apparatus Company,, May 1905]. Pamphlet; wrappers; sewed binding; a .75 x 1.125-inch label at upper left front wrapper has `Biology Lab withdrawn' & Lab shelf number; also--faint Hamilton College [NY] rubberstamp in front wrapper blank area; ink name `A D Morrill' at upper right corner of front wrapper.. With b&w drawings & photos of apparatus offered for sale. Harvard Apparatus was founded in 1901 by Dr. William Townsend Porter of Harvard Medical School to contin... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$39.50
|
| 13) |
HARVARD LAW REVIEW CUMULATIVE INDEX/TABLE OF CASES (Vol. 1-50, 1887-1937) Cambridge, Mass.:: Harvard Law Review Assn.,, 1938. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine label/marks; appears rarely used; condition quite good.. Arranged by--Author Index to Articles; Subject Matter Index to Articles; Author Index to Books Reviewed; Subject Matter Index of Books Reviewed; Index Digest; Table of Cases. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$32.50
|
| 14) |
HARVARD LAW REVIEW: Vol. 50 (Nov. 1936 thru June 1937) Cambridge, Mass.:: Harvard Law Review Assn.,, 1937. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; professionally bound (no wrappers) with Vol. 50 index; trimmed flush.. + index digest + table of cases. Among articles--`Common Law in U.S.' (Harlan Fiske Stone); `Fifty Years of Torts' (Francis H. Bohlen); `Half Century of Legal Influence upon the Development of Collective Bargaining' (Calvert Magruder); `Looking Backward & Forward at Evidence' (Edmund M. Morgan &... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$32.50
|
| 15) |
HARVARD LAW REVIEW: Vol. 51 (November 1937 thru June 1938) Cambridge, Mass.:: Harvard Law Review Assn.,, 1938. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; professionally bound (no wrappers) with Vol. 51 index; trimmed flush.. + index digest + table of cases. Among articles--`Fifty Years of Jurisprudence' (Roscoe Pound); `Incorporated Individual: Study of the One-Man Company' (Warner Fuller); `Harvard Manuscript of Thornton's Summa' (Theodore Plucknett); `Rule of Exclusion of Similar Fact Evidence: America' (Julius Stone); ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$32.50
|
| 16) |
HARVARD LAW REVIEW: Vol. 53 (November 1939 thru June 1940) Cambridge, Mass.:: Harvard Law Review Assn.,, 1940. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate, no card pocket or spine marks/label; professionally bound (no wrappers) with Vol. 53 index; trimmed flush.. + index digest + table of cases. Among articles--`Construction of Gifts to Heirs & the Like' (A. James Casner); `Legal Aid to the Poor' (Sidney B. Jacoby); `State Tax Barriers to Interstate Trade' (William B. Lockhart); `Economic Interpretation Law of Torts' (Roscoe Pound); `Doctrine of Moral Rig... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$32.50
|
| 17) |
HAWLEY'S CONDENSED CHEMICAL DICTIONARY--13th Edn. (First Prtg.) NY:: Van Nostrand Reinhold,, 1997. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; half-dozen leaves have .25x.75-inch dog-ear corner; otherwise, rather good.. appendixes. `Compendium of technical data & descriptive information...organized ...[for those] who have only minutes to devote to any given substance or topic...all trademarked entries were revised, all CAS numbers verified.' ||| Chemical & Raw Material Entries include: common name; trademark & manufac... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$73.50
|
| 18) |
HAYDN: a Creative Life in Music. [First Edn.] NY:: Norton,, 1946. Hardcover; gilt-stamped spine & cover; both upper tips bumped; otherwise good.. index. With 17 b&w photos. Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) established the sonata form, developed the symphony to an advanced stage, was a long-distance friend of Mozart, had a 22-year-old pupil named Beethoven, & is called `Father of the String Quartet.' ||| Part I--Haydn's Life; Part II--Works. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$21.50
|
| 19) |
HAZARDOUS CHEMICALS DESK REFERENCE: 4th Edn NY:: Van Nostrand Reinhold,, 1997. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; did not circulate; a dozen leaves have small dog-ear in right lower corner; appears rarely if ever used; in quite good condition.. First prtg. ||| Lists over 6,000 chemical substances with hazard ratings; alternative chemical, generic, foreign names & trademark codes; CAS, NIOSH, DOT numbers; OSHA, ACGIH, DFG MAK, NIOSH REL, DOT Standards + recommendations for safety / regulatory comp... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$52.50
|
| 20) |
HAZARDOUS CHEMICALS DESK REFERENCE NY:: Van Nostrand Reinhold,, 1987. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; rubberstamp on top/bottom of book block; no card pocket or spine marks/label. Appears rarely if ever used; in quite good condition.. First prtg. ||| Lists chemical names & synonyms; hazard rating on scale 1-3; CAS, RTECS, OSHA, ACGIH, MAK, DOT, THR; molecular formula & weight; properties; etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$42.50
|




