Titles starting with H from Katesbooks
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Katesbooks (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Katesbooks x
Results 1 - 20 of 106
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
HAIRY HAIRY
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 1991. Previous owners name at front,sweet illustrations.Story of a little elephant who was very hairy.. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Martin Ursell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.32)
|
|
| 2) |
HALLOWEEN CAT
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1987. 67pp, yellowing pages,o/w VG.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Gareth Floyd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.32)
|
|
| 3) |
HALO
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1937. 318pp, red boards, dedication at front, some foxing.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.31)
|
|
| 4) |
HAMLYN A-Z OF CRICKET RECORDS
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1985. 186pp, price cut, sunned cover.. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.32)
|
|
| 5) |
HANDBOOK OF DECORATIVE DESIGN AND ORNAMENT
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1965. 128pp, illustrated with over 1,000 representative motifs and patterns from prehistoric times to the present, ffep cut, dustjacket has many tears and chips, but is intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.32)
|
|
| 6) |
HANDFUL OF RAINBOW
|
|
|
New York: Lyle Stuart, 1966. 159pp,novel of fury, passion and war in modern India, spine is sunned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.31)
|
|
| 7) |
HANDLESS MAIDEN
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday, 1998. 417pp, a debut novel of tremendous strength and at times quite harrowing. Raw and emotional. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.32)
|
|
| 8) |
HANDLEY CROSS
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1950. Illustrated by John Leech, Methuen & Co,London,1950, 17 Coloured illustrations and 100 woodcuts, 782pp, red/orange cloth boards, slight discolouration to spine cloth. Internally clean and bright. An utter delight! . Reprint. Cloth. Good Plus. Illus. by John Leech. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 9) |
HANGING GARDEN
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1982. 157pp, very nice copy, scarce in the Hale edition.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.82)
|
|
| 10) |
HANNIBAL
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1999. 486pp, more scary stuff!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.32)
|
|
| 11) |
HANNIBAL ON THE FARM
|
|
|
Loughborough: Ladybird Books, 1976. 51pp, adventures of a mischievous little hamster.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by John Berry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.16)
|
|
| 12) |
THE HAPPY HOME: A Universal Guide to Household Management
|
|
|
London: Waverley Book Co. 374pp, Many, many illustrations(colour and B&W), no date(1950s),hinges at front and back cracked, but all pages holding tight, clean and bright internally, light blue boards with gilt design of house on front, gilt lettering to spine, produced for the Gas Council.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.97)
|
|
| 13) |
HAPPY HOUR
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1998. 339pp, price cut.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.99)
|
|
| 14) |
HAPPY PRINCE
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 1973. 186pp,yellowed pages, sunned spine,Includes stories such as, "The Happy Prince, "The Selfish Giant" "The Remarkable Rocket" and others.Original price of 25p on back cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by Lars Bo. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($2.08)
|
|
| 15) |
HARDY BOYS 14: SECRET OF THE PIRATES HILL
|
|
|
London: Armada, 1982. 160pp,yellowed pages, Good condition, crease to spine, Frank and Joe are determined to discover the secret of the Spanish cannon... . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 16) |
HARDY BOYS: SHORE ROAD MYSTERY, THE GREAT AIRPORT MYSTERY and THE SIGN OF THE CROOKED ARROW
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 1991. Mulberry Editions,3 in 1 all-in-one edition of three Hardy Boys stories,464pp,slightly bumped corners, small tear at top of spine, yellowed edges.. First Thus. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 17) |
HARLEQUIN SET
|
|
|
London: Macdonald. 246pp,no date, but War Economy Stamp, colour and black and white plates, frontispiece has been mounted upside down,spine and corners scuffed,black boards with gilt lettering, doodle on back endpaper,travels around Europe prior to WW2.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Helen E Federn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 18) |
HARM DONE
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1999. 394pp, an uncorrected proof copy. A new Chief Inspector Wexford mystery.. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.98)
|
|
| 19) |
HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS PULL-OUT POSTER BOOK
|
|
|
London: BBC Worldwide, 2002. Posters from the movie " Harry Potter and the Chamber of Serets". All intact and in wonderful condition, slight nicks at base edge of book,o/w VG+ condition. . First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.99
($4.98)
|
|
| 20) |
HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE: Hogwart's Favourites, Movie Colouring Book
|
|
|
London: BBC Worldwide, 2001. Colour these black and white images from the movie "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone". One page has been partially coloured, but all the rest are clean.Scarce. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.64)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (47)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (106)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





