Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Amaranth Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Amaranth Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Amaranth Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Hague As It Is
Elias, E. and Menalda, A

Lankamp & Brinkman. Amsterdam. 1949. Paper over boards hardcover with cloth spine. Text is in English, French and Dutch. Many photographs. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket is heavily worn. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Half-Open Road
Jennison, Keith

Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY. 1953. First edition. Illustrated by George Price. "A Handy Guide to Chaos on the Highway." Gray cloth hardcover. 160 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Hampton Album
Johnston, Frances B

Museum of Modern Art. NY. 1966. Paper cover. 55 pages. 44 photographs by Johnston. Intro. And note by Lincoln Kirstein. Cover lightly scuffed and yellowing around the edges. Some damage to spine ends. Good+ condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) The Handbook of Dining; or, Corpulency and Leanness
Brillat-Savarin

Appleton & Co. NY. 1865. Translated by L. F. Simpson. Brown stiffened cloth hardcover. 4 1/4" x 7". 200 pages plus ads. Previous owner's name in pencil. Cover is scuffed. Corners are worn. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine are faded. Top of spine has a 1/2" piece missing. Bottom of spine is tattered. Pages yellowing. Good plus condition. Pictures by e-mail upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
5) A Handbook on Conversions to the Religions of the World
Solomon, Victor

Stravon Educational Press. 1965. Brown hardcover. Many photographs and illustrations. Glossary. Index. 416 pages. Very good condition in heavily scuffed and chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Handy Andy; A Tale of Irish Life
Lover, Samuel

Henry T. Coates. Philadelphia. No date. Decorative green cloth hardcover. Top edge gilt. Ribbon marker. 5 1/2" x 8". 419 pages. Cover is scuffed and there is some edgewear. Good+ condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Hannah More or Life in Hall and Cottage
Knight, Mrs. Helen C

M.W. Dodd. NY. 1851. Black cloth hardcover. Decorative spine. Two illustrations. 311 pages. Front inside hinge is cracked. Cover scuffed. Good + condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Hans Christian Andersen
Larsen, Svend

Flensted. Odense, Denmark. 1953. Blue cloth hardcover with white flower on front cover. 12mo. Many illustrations. 164 pages. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Happy Christmas Wind and Other Poems
Madeleva, Sister M

St. Anthony Guild Press. Paterson, N.J. 1937. Second printing. Blue cloth hardcover with silver decorative label on front. 19 pages. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Some discoloration to front pastedown. Near very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Happy House
Abbott, Jane D

Grosset & Dunlap. NY. Orange cloth hardcover. 303 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owner's name. Cover showing very light shelfwear. Very good condition. Dust jacket scuffed and lightly chipped. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) The Happy Valley; The Elegant Eighties in Upstate New York
Taft, Pauline Dakin

Syracuse Univ. Press. 1965. First edition. Brown cloth hardcover. 8 1/2" x 8". Photographs by Leonard Dakin. Foreword by Louis C. Jones. Appendix by Beaumont Newhall. 261 pages. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Harmless People
Thomas, Elizabeth M

1974. NY. Alfred Knopf. Black and white photos. Yellow cloth. 266pp. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Harmonielehre
Schoenberg, Arnold

Universal Edition. Wien et al. 1949. Red cloth hardcover. Text in German. 524 pages. Previous owner's name. Bottom corners lightly bumped and spine lightly sunned. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Harp On the Willows, Remembering Zion, Farewell to Egypt, The Church In the House, The Dew of Hermon, and Destination of the Jews
Hamilton, Rev. James

Robert Carter & Bros. NY. 1849. Black cloth hardcover with blind-stamped design on front. Gilt lettering and design on spine. 178 pages. 4 1/4" x 6 1/4". Spine ends lightly scraped. Corners bumped. Near very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
15) Harp of the North
Hewitt, Arthur Wentworth

Colonial Press. C. H. Simonds Co. Boston. Copyright 1916. Dark green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. 112 pages. 4 3/4" x 6 1/2". Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Also a note in pencil about where the author lived. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Harper's Encyclopaedia of United States History from 458 A.D. to 1909. Ten volumes
Lossing, Benson John

Harper & Brothers. NY & London. C. 1905. Maroon cloth hardcovers. Many illustrations. Covers showing very light shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) The Harrad Experiment
Rimmer, Robert H

Sherbourne Press. Los Angeles. 1966. First printing. Black cloth hardcover. Bibliography. 256 pages. Cover very lightly scuffed. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Harvard Brief Dictionary Of Music
Apel, Willi and Daniel, Ralph T

Harvard University Press. Cambridge and London. 1975. Seventh printing. ISBN 0-674-37350-2. Grey cloth hardcover. 341 pages. A red "x" on top edge. Otherwise in very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Harvard's Military Record In the World War
Mead, Frederick S. (Edited by)

Harvard Alumni Asso. Boston, Ma. 1921. Hardcover. 1142 pages. Previous owner's name and bookplate. Cover very slightly scuffed. Two relevant articles glued onto front endpapers. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Have Tux, Will Travel
Hope, Bob as told to, Martin, Pete

Simon and Schuster. NY. 1954. Second printing. Drawings by Ted Sally. Paper cover. Index. 308 pages. Cover showing very light shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (132)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: