Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Books-onice

Bookseller: Books-onice (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books-onice (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Habits of the Heart: Individualism Commitment American Life
Bellah, Robert N, and Sullivan, William M, and Tipton, Steven M

Habits of the Heart: Individualism Commitment American Life
Stock photo.
University of California Press, 1996. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a solid very good copy, clean bright pgs. no reader's creasings, has a minor staining on the end pgs. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good. Paperback. Habits of the Heart: Individualism and Commitment in American Life, by Bellah, Updated by Bellah, Robert Neelly / Madsen, Richard/ Sullivan, William M. / Swid... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
2) Hamlet
Shakespeare, William

Hamlet
Stock photo.
Since its first production in London in 1602, the tragedy of HAMLET has become Shakespeare's most famous play, staged thousan... read more

Dover Publications, 1992. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a solid very good copy, clean, bright text, no reader's creasings! would display nicely. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. Dover Thrift Edition first published 1992. The full text of this extraordinary drama is reprinted here from an authoritative British edition complete with illuminating footnotes. 122 pages. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
3) Hamlet, Prince of Denmark
Shakespeare, William, and Farnham, Willard (Editor)

Hamlet, Prince of Denmark
Stock photo.
Shakespeare's classic tragedy of love, madness, and revenge, first enacted in London in 1602. Young Prince Hamlet, in mournin... read more

Penguin Books, 1985. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor edge/coverwear, has a mini pen line on pg. edge, and minor creasings to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 178 p. Pelican Shakespeare. Audience: General/trade. The story of Hamlet, the young Prince of Denmark, his tortured relationship with his mother, and his quest to avenge his father's murder at the hand of his brother Claudius. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
4) Hand Reflexology: Key to Perfect Health
Carter, Mildred

In this step-by-step guide to massaging "reflex buttons" located in the hands, a renowned reflexologist promises readers that... read more

Parker Publishing Company, 1975. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Description: 257 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Acupressure. Hand. Massage--Popular works. Reflexotherapy--Popular works. An exceptional copy in an equally vg dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight,... 257 p. Audience: General/trade. cloth covered boards. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
5) Hand Reflexology Workbook: How to Work
Carter, Mildred

Prentice Hall, 1977. Reward Edition. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light edgewear/cover wear, all pgs without markings, edges lightly soiled. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. well illustrated. An excellent, well illustrated guide to Hand Reflexology, and how to use this technique of Reflex Massage to aid in the alleviation of many of our ills, aches, pains, tensions, etc. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.49
6) Handbook for Herbal Healing: a Concise Guide to Herbal Products
Hobbs, Christopher

CA.: Botanica Press, 1990. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Description: Culinary Arts Ltd, Lake Oswego, Oregon, U.S.A., 1994. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. 5 /2 x 8 1/2. This book is in very good condition with very slight edgewear, has crisp bright pgs. with absolutely no markings. A practical guide to choosing and using herbal formulas. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
7) : Handbook of Lovebirds: Diseases of Parrots
Heidenreich, Manfred Dr

NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. An excellent combination species handbook, care giude, wellness, health maintenance and disease care guide, with habitat, species identification, nutrition, special needs, Lovebird and Parrot specialized disease, infection, and parasite treeatment and symptoms guide, and much more. 109 pages. Book Description: T F H Publications, Incorporated, Neptune, NJ, U.S.... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
8) Handbook of Private Schools
Porter Sargent (Creator)

Handbook of Private Schools
Stock photo.
Porter Sargent Publishers, 2003. 2003 ed.. Hard cover. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. fine unused condition, was obviously not checked out at all, has proficiently stamped library markings, and 2 small stickers. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. Gilt lettering to cover, Handbook of Private Schools. Audience: General/trade. 2.66" x 7.44" x 4.76". Handbook of Private Schools. new unused previous library copy. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $79.99
9) Handbook of Tropical Aquarium Fishes
Axelrod, Herbert R., and Schultz, Leonard P. (Photographer)

T.F.H. Publications, 1984. 198 edition. Revised. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. glossy pictorial hardcover, profusely illustrated, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked, hinges are unattached. 718 p. Includes Photographs. The introductory chapters are devoted to a brief survey of icthyology, the aquarium and its management, aquarium plants, and diseases of fish. The larger part of the book-more than 500 pages-is devoted to what the authors believe to be the mo... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Handbook of U.S. Coins-96 Blue
Whitman, and Yeoman, R S

Golden Books, 1996. 53rd ed.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight creasing to cover, has minor edge/coverwear, all pgs. are clean and bright, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Handbook of United States Coins: The Official Blue Book (Paper). Audience: Children/juvenile. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
11) Handmade Gifts From a Country Garden
Martin, Laura C

This book offers 60 easy gift-giving and decorating ideas, arranged by season, including how to create jelly jars, books of f... read more

New York: Abbeville Press c1994. 1st ed.. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. fine yellow cloth in vg dj, just minor scratches to dj. book and pgs. are mint. Unknown printing. 160 p. : col. ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 152-153) and index. 4to 12" tall, yellow cloth book w/dj. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Hanna's Daughters
Fredriksson, Marianne

Hanna's Daughters
Stock photo.
A family saga that was a bestseller in Europe, this is the story of three generations of women: Hanna, born in 1871, raped at... read more

New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. 1st ed.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. fine/fine close to new, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Later printing. (alk. paper) 345 p. : 1 map; 24 cm. stated first edition, 8th printing, 4to 12", a chronicle of emotional and psychological exploration...An unerringly perceptive portrait of women in the flux of Scandinavian history. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Happiness Is a Choice: The Symptoms, Causes, and Cures of Depression
Minirth, Frank, Dr., Ph.D., and Tournier, Paul (Foreword by), and Meier, Paul D

Happiness Is a Choice: The Symptoms, Causes, and Cures of Depression
Stock photo.
Baker Books, 1994. 2nd ed. 7th printing 2001. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. fine well maintained copy, cover and pgs. are clean and crisp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Audience: Young adult. 244 p.; 0.76" x 8.95" x 6.01". Happiness is a Choice is a clinically-proven, non-technical guidebook for families, as well as a resource for pastors, counselors, and family physicans. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
14) Harrison's Manual of Medicine
Kasper/Braunwald/Fauci/Hauser/Longo/Jameson

Harrison's Manual of Medicine
Stock photo.
McGraw Hill Professional, 2005. Updated and Expanded. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. McGraw-Hill Professional, 2005. Paperback. Book Condition: Used: As New. 2005 16th edition paperback, unused copy. 16th Edition. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
15) Harry Potter Hedwig the Owl Journal
Scholastic Books (Creator)

Harry Potter Hedwig the Owl Journal
Stock photo.
Scholastic, 2000. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. name written in the corner of the inside cover, otherwise unmarked, one end very minorly bumped. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. A Very Nice Copy! Scholastic, Inc., November 2000. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
16) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J.K

NY: Arthur A. Levine Books, 1999. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fine in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Description: Scholastic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1999. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. top pg. foredges lightly soiled, Dust Jacket Condition: As New. GrandPre, Mary (illustrator) (illustrator). First Edition 21st Prtg. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st American Ed., (#2 on both DJ and book... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
17) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J K

The second entry of the amazingly popular Harry Potter series opens with the boy wizard suffering through a dreadful summer b... read more

Scholastic, 2000. First edition. First Scholastic. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 341 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harry Potter (Paperback), 2. Audience: Children/juvenile. VG/No Jacket as Issued 0439064872 Juvenile Fiction The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 341 pages. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
18) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J.K

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Stock photo.
Dangerous competitions, subterfuge, and the Dark Mark mingle in this fourth explosive installment of the internationally ador... read more

NY: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2000. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Very Good in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Description: Arthur A. Levene/Scholastic, NY, 2000. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine in Fine DJ. 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. Cover and Illustrations by Mary GrandPre. Winner of the 2001 HUGO AWARD for Best Science Fiction Novel of the Year for 2000! [NOTE: Any book STATED a... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Rowling, J K

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Stock photo.
Eleven-year-old Harry Potter was a baby when his parents died, and since that time he has been living with his horrible Uncle... read more

Scholastic, 1999. first Scholastic printing. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. GrandPre, Mary. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a solid very good, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harry Potter (Paperback), 1. Audience: Children/juvenile. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
20) Hatchet
Paulsen, Gary

Hatchet
Stock photo.
Thirteen-year-old Brian Robeson was devastated when his parents divorced and his father took a job working in the far off oil... read more

Aladdin Paperbacks, 1996. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a solid very good, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright, minimal wear to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. This Newbery Honor book is a dramatic, heart-stopping story of a boy who, following a plane crash in the Canadian wilderness, must learn to survive with only a hatchet and his own wits. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99


Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (87)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (129)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (132)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: