Titles starting with H from Albert Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Albert Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Albert Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 158
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
HACKENFELLER'S APE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1953. Fine in a bright and crisp Very Good Plus, price-clipped dust jacket, very lightly rubbed, and with minor dampstain to spine bottom.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE HAIR OF HAROLD ROUX
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1974. Co-Winner of the National Book Award. Fine in very close to fine dust wrapper, minimally rubbed, and with barely noticeable wear to spine crown.. First Edition. Half-Leather. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
HALF A MINUTE'S SILENCE: and other stories
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1925. Foxing to end papers and prelims, and some darkening to upper page edges, otherwise a bright and clean very good to fine copy in brown cloth with spine lettering stamped in gilt, and gilt stamped decoration on front panel; no dust jacket. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
HALFWAY FROM HOXIE (New and Selected Poems)
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press., 1977. Some mild rubbing, previous owner's name on top of half-title page, else a fine copy INSCRIBED by the author on half-title page, and SIGNED again on title page, in white trade wraps, with illustration of the author in black on, lettered in orange and black.. Signed by Author. First Edition This Format. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
A HANDBOOK FOR THE AMATEUR ACTOR
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran, 1936. First.. Includes GEORGE, a one-act play, with complete stage directions and a running commentary for the director, as well as a descriptive glossary of stage terms. Red cloth discolored in spots, otherwise a very good copy in like dj, with a few small tear s.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE HAND-MADE GENTLEMAN: A Tale of the Battles of Peace
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909. Spine darkened and nicked at crown, hinge weak, else good to very good in green pictorial cloth brightly stamped in gilt.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE HANDS OF CANTU
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1964. First.. Gently bumped, a very near fine copy, beautifully illustrated by the author, in a bright and crisp, very good, price clipped dust jacket, with tiny chip at one corner, and short, creased tear at spine crown.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
HANGMAN'S HOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Century, 1926. Internally bright and crisp, slightly used and Very Good; no dust jacket. Illustrations by John Richard Flanagan.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Flanagan, John Richard. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON
|
|
|
Knopf, 1955. First American edition.. Very near fine in like dust jacket, price clipped.. 1ST U.S. ED. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
HANS RICHTER
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. First edition.. 16 pages of color, and 125+ bxw illustrations. Square 4to., 191pp. in near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
HAPPINESS
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1970. 1st U.S. ed.. Fine in very good dj, surfacing rubbing, and mild creasing.. 1ST U.S. ED. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
HAPPY ALL THE TIME
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1978. Lightly worn and near fine in lightly soiled, and minimally worn, very good plus, unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
HAPPY ALL THE TIME
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1978. Mild and very faint internal dampstain at bottom of spine hinge, in a crisp dust jacket with sliver of dampstain to bottom of front panel.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE HAPPY CRITIC
|
|
|
New York: Hill & Wang, 1961. Lightly dust soiled top edges, else fine in near fine dust jacket, with mild rubbing to tips and spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
HAPPY LAND
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1943. Light offsetting to endpapers from dustrapper flaps, else crisp and near fine in good to very good dust jacket, with rubbing and tear to spine head along the fold--internally mended, and several veiny creases to front panel. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE HARD LIFE: An Exegesis of Squalor
|
|
|
London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1961.. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with lightly soiled rear panel.. 1ST U.S. ED. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 17) |
HARDBALL
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1985. Uncorrected proof of the authors second book, near fine, with small scuff on front cover from removed sticker, and opening crease, in red printed wrappers.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE HARDER THEY FALL
|
|
|
Random House, 1947. First.. One corner bumped, covers lightly stained, very good in good to very good dust jacket, several tiny chips to edges, creased tear to rear.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
HAREM SCARE'M
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1951. First.. Tiny stain stains on endpapers, very good in good to very god dj, with slight loss to heel of spine, tiny pieces of yellowed tape on flaps.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
HARLEQUIN HOUSE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1939. Faint and minor dampstain to boards, lightly sunned spine, else a Very Good+ copy in Good to Very Good dust jacket, with two very small chips to tips of front panel, pea-size piece missing from spine which is tanned, a few tears, slightly soiled rear panel, still a bright and attractive jacket. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (140)
Signed (8)
With photos (25)
Filter by country:
United States (158)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



