Titles starting with H from the Possible Dream company
Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Habsburgs
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The Viking Press. F. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Fine-, 1st American edition. History of the dynasty and the countries of europe from the 13th Century to 1918. Gold design on Red cover, and gold letters on spine. The of four corners bumped, and top of spine. Clean pages. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 2) |
Half a Life
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HALF A LIFE, another of Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul's highly autobiographical novels, is about Willie Chandran, who leaves h... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. : Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket As New in Fine jacket 2nd Print(Oct.24th 2001). The son of a Brahmin & a low-caste woman flews His Heritage among immigrants & bohemians of the 1950s. small scuff to boards. lite edge wear & shelf scuffs. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.83
|
|
| 3) |
The Half-Hearted Hare, a Happy Hawk Adventure
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
unstated: Little Buckaroo Books, 1991. edition unstated. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Clean Interior; No tears. Book has corner & spine creases that effect pages; dimples to covers & to pages; minor dog-ear; mild scuffs, scratches. Anderson, Gary. 24 p. Includes illustrations. Stapled binding; Measures-8" by 10 Inscribed: "To Danielle. Happy Reading! " (Signed)Gary Hogg-inside front cover. This Book is about the forming of Friendship with some w... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.27
|
|
| 4) |
Halifax Warden of the North
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1965. F. Hardcover. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Vg/Vg-->ex-Library book with pocket torn from front end paper & barcode stamp. corners clipped inside jacket. Library stamp on Title page, and number written on next. Some wear at top/bottom, spine DJ, with Lib. # bottom spine jacket. wear on hardcover top/bottom spine, too. tape residue from where mylar cover was attached; otherwise clean hardcover. some folds and c... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
A Handbook for Scholars
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
knopf, NY, 1986. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket "What scholars & students in every field should know about preparing a paper, article, thesis, or Book. " PO name & seal FeP. Clean pages. Musty. slight cover curl. lite bumps, edge wear front, some back. Perfect Spine. excellent Writer's resource! ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.66
|
|
| 6) |
Handbook of Infant Child & Adolescent Psychotherapy a Guide to Diagnosis & Treatment
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NJ: Jason Aronson, 1995. apparent 1st(1995). Hard cover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine+/VG+: Minor corner bumps to boards; Immaculate interior; scuffs to DJ; mild edge curls, wear; more bumps about spine ends, with tiny tear Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. "The Book challenges us to remain Open to modern development theories....to develop a broader interpretive Imagination. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.52
|
|
| 7) |
Handbook of Tennis
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A. : David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Included VeryGood, Cover says: "Revised & Updated"; but Indicia says it's a 1st edition. This is a 1996 copy. some warp to front cover. OverAll a very clean Book. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
| 8) |
Hang Flight
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Eco-Nautics, Redlands, CA. Soft cover. Fair. Fair Fair Fair GOOD, 3rd edition(1974). Included with this are the 1977 receipts of original owner: AND, a "Hang Gliding Manual, with Log--a basic text for the novice"(2nd printing 1977), by Dan Poynter; 23 pages, measures: 6"by4". "Hang flight" has yellow, paper, parchment cover. Moisture stains to cover show thru end of book. owner name cover & title page. Pages free of marks or hi-lites. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.27
|
|
| 9) |
Hanging By a Thread: Social Change in Southern Textiles
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Cornell University Press, 1991. Unabridged. No edition stated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Hardcover has faint wear; DJ is VG because of spine fade, ; otherwise, scant signs of use; Clean Interior. 248 pages with lengthy References & Index. Brings together research by sociologists & historians... ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.77
|
|
| 10) |
Happily Ever After: Making the Transition From Getting Married to Being Married
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A. : Broadway Books, 1997. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine jacket. Very Good in Fine jacket Very Good in Fine jacket Very Good in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine+/Fine+, because of some shelf scuffs, otherwise close to "as New". White pages. Nice copy for a Gift! ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
| 11) |
Happy Animal: Poems for Young Adults
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
CO: Mermaid Books, 1986. no edition stated(1986). Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. About VG-, because there are a number of scuffs, color flakes, dings, scratches & a few lite dimples to covers; spine is pristine; page immaculate; tiny corner bumps; spine ends rubs; lite edge rubs. 82 p. Audience: General/trade. Glued Binding. Signed (& inscribed) on FeP/Title page: "For Someone--You are very bright & persevere to get what You want. I wish the best f... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.77
|
|
| 12) |
Happy Dog/Happy Owner Book: How to Recognize and Handle the Emotional Problems of Your Dog
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A. : Howell Book House, 1984. F. Hardcover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine As New, 1st(1984). Nature shapes your Dog's behavior. "teaches You how to work with Your dog's inherited behavios. " White, photo cover with red & black lettering. Clean white pages in this excellent volume! ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 13) |
Happy Ship Cookbook
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A. : David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1977. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good, "A happy ship has a well-fed crew. "Inch tear along bottom spine front cover. DJ slight flare on edges. nicks at spine. indents & shelf scuffs. "The perfect pick-me-up for the night watch. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.66
|
|
| 14) |
Hard Sell
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1977. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very Good, 1st(1977). ". a joyous, witty, & irreverent chronicle of bob bronson's leap to fame & fortune on his. " 28th job in 13 years. Scuffing. slight edge curls. 1" tear top front DJ. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.02
|
|
| 15) |
Harrap's Shorter Dictionaire
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
France: The Bath Press, 1988. Reprint. 1988. Hard cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++: some edge rubs, include lite corner bumps; scuffs, some scratches, to black boards; a few color flakes; clean pages 798 p. Francais-Anglais rarely listed reference Book, of great value to traveller's or writers. how to use directions. common abbreviations, #2 in white on cover & on spine. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.77
|
|
| 16) |
Harvesting Ballads
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. : Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1994. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Very Fine, 1st(1994). ". wide awake & all alive, with its string of memorable, intricately related, splendidly told stories. " Gentle wear. Photo cover of man driving a Harvester. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.02
|
|
| 17) |
Hassle and the Medicine Man
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City, N. Y: Doubleday, 1973. Book Club Edition. apparent 2nd edition(1973). Hard cover. New in Very Good jacket. New in Very Good jacket New in very good dust jacket. As New/VG++: Boards & Binding great! ; not ex-library; DJ has lite edge ripples, wear; Bc has 2, tiny tears & 1" tear; lite spine fade 188 p. 22 cm.; sewn binding "Somewhere in the fire & rage a small thought, as hard as stone, survived. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.52
|
|
| 18) |
Havana Twist: a Willa Jansson Mystery
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First edition. Number Line shows apparent 1st edition. Hard cover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by author. Fine+/VG_: Immaculate interior; Pristine binding; White DJ shows rubs, scratches, edge wear; some moisture mark on reverse, DJ corner; owner label FeP Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Willa Jansson Mystery. Audience: General/trade. (SIGNED, not inscribed) "A... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.52
|
|
| 19) |
Hawaii: an Uncommon History
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : W W Norton & Co Inc, 1978. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good+, copyright 1972. Possible 5th Print. "...beside knowledge, both Love & UnderStanding of the Islands..." 3" diagonal crease om front cover. Store sticker(from Hawaii) on back. Lite edge wear and scuffs. Clean pages. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.02
|
|
| 20) |
He and She: How Males and Females Behave
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1975. First edition. Staes 1st edition. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Boards in Good shape; DJ may be discolored, lite tanning reverse; DJ has tiny tears & rubs at major corner areas; DJ complete. Steinel, William. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. i'm not sure if the color change on the Bc of the DJ is discolor, or part of the design; because it is a background color on the Fc of the DJ. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (27)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (75)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


