Titles starting with H from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Half Hours Underground
|
|
|
London: Daldy, Isbister & Co., 1878. First edition, Octavo. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard. Full smooth calf, borders tooled in double gilt,Front board with center piece stamped in gilt (Craufurd College), spine lettered in decorative gilt in compartments, five raised bands.A very fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Handbook of Yosemite National Park: A Compendium of Articles on the Yosemite Region by the Leading Scientifil Authorities
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. First edition. Small octavo, xiii, [1], 347, [1] pp. With numerous full page illustrations and folding map of the Valley. Publisher's pictorial green cloth stamped in white and black. Very minor rubbing to extremities but overall a lovely copy.Inscribed by Hall on the front endpaper and dated July, 12, 1923. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Henry Irving. Ellen Terry. A Book of Portraits
|
|
|
Chicago: Herbert Stone, 1899. First trade edition. Large quarto with all nineteen tipped in plates of Irving and Terry. Publisher's brown boards with cover lettering in red, front cover with Craig's monogram in black, rear cover with publisher's monogram in black. Some abrading to spine extremities but over all a very good and clean copy of this fragile book, one of Craig's earliest. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hereditary Genius
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. First American edition. vi, [2, contents and errata], 390, [2, publisher's ads] pp. With two folding tables opposite p. 376. Publisher's sand-grain green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Evidence of bookplate removal from front pastedown, small light mark on lower spine (and ends mildly worn), else a very good copy; bright, tight and clean."Galton originated the practice of empirical research in medical genetics. In Hereditary Genius, his best-known a... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales for My Children
|
|
|
London: Philip Lee Warner Publisher to The Medici Society Ltd., 1912. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies printed on handmade Riccardi Paper, out of a total edition of 512 copies. Quarto. xvii, [1, blank], 113, [1, blank], [1, colophon], [1, blank], [1, printerÕs device], [1, blank] pp. Twelve mounted color plates, with descriptive tissue guards. Title printed in blue and black with the lettering engraved after the design of M. Engall.Original full limp vellum with green silk ties. Front ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 6) |
Histoire Naturelle des Crustaces des Arachnides et des Myriapodes
|
|
|
Paris: Societe Bibliophile, 1850. Two octavo volume (9 1/4 x 6 inches). [4], 288; [4], 289-600, [1] pp. With all forty-six colored lithographs called for. Uncut in original printed wrappers with engraved designs. Housed in two cloth clamshell boxes with paper gilt lettering labels. Wrapper edges understandably a bit crimped, scattered foxing. Overall, a lovely copy.The glamor and glitz of the insect world in lovely colored plates. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 7) |
Histoire de l'Abbaye Royale de Saint-Denys en France
|
|
|
Paris: Frederick Leonard, 1706. First edition. Folio (380 x 245 mm.). [32], 592, ccxxiii, [25] pp. With engraved frontispiece, engraved vignette on title-page, one engraved map and twelve plates.Contemporary calf, spine with gilt decoration and gilt lettering in compartments. Some light and scattered browning. Lower front and upper rear joints with short cracks, leather somewhat rubbed. Overall, a very clean and sturdy copy in the original binding.First edition of this history of the A... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Histoire de l'Hotel Royal des Invalides
|
|
|
Paris: Guillaume Desprez, 1736. First edition. Folio (435 x 290 mm.). Half-title, title and 102 (of 103) engraved architectural plates, comprising bird's eye view, plans and elevations, details of murals, bas-reliefs, and statuary, etc., engraved by Cochin and others. Period-style full brown calf with blind-rolled borders, spine gilt in compartments and with red and green morocco spine labels. While lacking the text, this is a wonderful assemblage of eighteenth-century architectural engravings. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,100.00
($1100.00)
|
|
| 9) |
Histoire de la grandeur et de la dcadence de Csar Birotteau
|
|
|
Paris: Chez L'Editeur, Rue Coq-Hron, 1838. First edition. Two octavo volumes. 16 pp. advertisments, 354, [3, errata], [1, blank], [1, ÒTable des Matires"], [1, blank]; 337, [1, blank], [13, ÒTable des Matires," errata, Malheurs et aventures de Csar Birotteau avant sa naissance par douard Ourliac, and ads for other works by Balzac], [1, blank] pp. Original printed yellow printed wrappers, sympathetically rebacked to style. A lovely copy.One... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,000.00
($4000.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Histoire de l'empire de Constantinople sous les empereurs francois
|
|
|
1657. First collected edition. Folio (360 x 240 mm.). Two parts in one volume. [xxviii], 370, [8, index]; [xii], 332, 86 [Recueil] pp. Printer's device on title page. Contemporary mottled calf, expertly rebacked with original spine laid down (one panel missing and supplied), gilt board edges, newer endpapers. Small piece out of lower margin of title page replaced (not affecting text). A very good copy; clean, complete, well-margined and in a handsome contemporary binding.Geoffrey of Villehard... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 11) |
Histoire des Quatre Fils Aymon
|
|
|
Paris: H. Launette, 1883. First Edition. Quarto. 214, [15], wrappers bound in rear. Very finely bound in three-quarter burgundy morocco over red marbled boards, five gilt-chained raised bands, spine compartments double ruled in gilt, each compartment containing the incremental sections of a sword in gilt, the handle being the bottom compartment. Light wear to corners else a fine beautiful copy. Housed in custom clamshell box.Eugene Grasset (1845-1917), the leading theorist and naturalist in Franc... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 12) |
Historia Natural. General Y Particular, (Tomo 1)
|
|
|
Madrid : D. Joachin Ibarra Impressor de Camara de S.M., 1785. Octavo. Volume one only. 349 [1] pages. Hand-colored frontispiece portrait of Buffon, fold-out hand-colored map of North and South America, fold-out hand-colored map of Europe and Africa. Bound in contemporary full mottled calf, gilt chain borders, spine compartments decoratively stamped in gilt, leather spine labels lacking. Bookplate of Sutro Library, San Francisco, California on front pastedown. A clean copy though with significant worming tr... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 13) |
Historia Natural, General y Particular
|
|
|
Madrid: D. Joachin Ibarra, 1785. Octavo. 349 [1] pages. Tomo 1 only. In full contemporary calfskin. Marbled endpapers. Leaf 215-218 loose. With two hand-colored plates. Endpapers loose, binding worn, but rare 18th century color plates. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Historian's History of the World
|
|
|
New York: The Outlook Company, 1904. First edition. Complete set of twenty-five large quarto volumes (10 1/8 x 7 inches). Each volume with frontispiece and numerous illustrations, color map at the rear of each volume. Publisher's full parchment, each volume with lettering and cover vignette (within gilt border) of a different color, top edges gilt. Three of the volumes with some fading to the spine lettering. Overall, a very attractive set.Each volumes details a different time and place. Inde... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 15) |
Historic Doubts on the Life and Reign of King Richard the Third
|
|
|
London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1768. First edition. One of 1250 copies. Quarto. [xv], [1], 134, [1] Additions, [1] Errata and Directions to Binder. Two inserted plates. Bound in half brown morocco over red marbled boards. Spine compartments ruled and lettered in gilt. Marbled endpapers. Light rubbing to leather, some edgewear to right and top edge of front cover, foxing to preliminaries, light foxing to plates, else attractive copy. Horace Walpole (1717-1797), founder of the Strawberry Hill Pres... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 16) |
An Historical Paper Relating to Santa Cruz, California
|
|
|
San Francisco: A L. Bancroft, 1876. First edition. Octavo. 37, [1] pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Early owner's signature ('Rev. A. Boulson. 25 Sept, 1877') on upper blank margin of front wrappers. small cup from same area and with minor foxing to wrappers. A remarkably nice copy of this scarce Santa Cruz history.Provides a general overview of the town's history as well as a rather more detailed exposition of its various industries and products. Santa Cruz was incorporated ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 17) |
History of America Before Columbus According to Documents and Approved Authors
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.P. Lippincott, 1900. First edition. Two thick octavo volumes (each with a frontispiece). Original plain wrappers with manuscript title on front cover. Lower corner of front wrapper on second volume absent. Some light weat to wrappers. A very clean set.With contemporary ownership signature of Junius Driggs in Salt Lake City, 1927. The town of Driggs, Idaho, is named after this family. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
The History of England, from the Revolution in 1688, to the Death of George II
|
|
|
London: Printed for J. Wallis, by T. Davison, 1805. [Large and thick paper edition]. Six octavo volumes. Engraved plates and added titles. Wood-engraved vignettes. Contemporary diced russia. Covers decoratively bordered in gilt, spines decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments, board edges ruled in gilt, turn-ins decoratively tooled in gilt, marbled edges and endpapers. Armorial bookplate of James Arthur Mayne. Expert restoration to spine of last volume. Otherwise near fine. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 19) |
The History of Pendennis
|
|
|
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1849-1850. First edition. Two octavo volumes. Each volume with twenty-four steel engraved plates (for a total of forty-eight; includes frontispieces). Publisher's sage green cloth, covers and spine elaborately stamped in blind, gilt spine lettering. Expertly recased and with newer pale yellow endpapers (to match the originals). Very minor spine extremity wear and some light offfsetting from plates to text. Overall, a very clean copy in the publisher's binding. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 20) |
The History of Reynard the Fox,
|
|
|
London: David Nutt, 1897. First edition. Square octavo. 289 [1] pages. Black and white illustrated fontispiece by Walter Crane with decorative borders to title page, black and white illustrated chapter headings throughout. Original white cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Laid in loosely are two handwritten postcards to H. Buxton Foreman from F. S. Ellis; also a 2 page handwritten note on gray stationery to Buxton Foreman: "Nov. 4. 1897/Dear Foreman,/Will you be at/home on Sund... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


