Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (215)Fine or New (72)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (117)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (175)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)With dust jacket (19)
With photos (22)
Filter by country:
United States (235)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
HIV & Primary Care: Putting Prevention into Practice Albany, NY: NY State Department of Health, 1998. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for a small coffee stain on back corner, square. Appears unread. "Physician's Prevention Advisory Committee...focused on 'best practices' and how HIV prevention could be integrated into medical care...translated into recommendations targeted to practitioners." ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$44.96
|
| 2) |
HTML Sourcebook: A Complete Guide to HTML 3.2 and HTML Extensions (3rd Edition) Much more than a tutorial, this sourcebook contains a comprehensive description of HTML commands, techniques, and tools necessary to create professional-quality Web page documents. In this substantially revised new edition you will find complete coverage of HTML 3.0, the Common Gateway Interface (CGI) Standard, Experimental HTML features such as Netscape extensions, and Web document design. Step-by-step examples of web page construction also show how to create effective documents that incorporate a full range of graphics, sound, and video effects.
NY: Wiley, 1997. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. tight, bright, a little soil on bottom, slight curl. Faint edgewear and owner's name. "the most effective way to learn how to write HTML pages..A Complete, step-by-step guide to designing, editing and managing Web pages. 620 pages ISBN: 0471175757.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.95
|
| 3) |
Hagar Hits the Mark NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1977?. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Collection of Hagar cartoons. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl to bottom corner. 2 faint creases on front cover and light edgewear. Original price $1.25 ISBN: 0441315846.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.06
|
| 4) |
Hagar the Horrible - Ol' Blue Eyes Is Back! NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1980?. Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Hear ye! Hear ye! Noble Vikings beware." Giant-size collections of Hagar cartoons. As new except for faint edgewear and faint spinal crease. Original price $1.95 ISBN: 0441315860.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 5) |
Hagar the Horrible #2 NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1975?. Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Get carried away by America's Favorite Viking!" As new except for tiny bump to back bottom corner. Original price $1.50 ISBN: 0448126427.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.76
|
| 6) |
Hagar the Horrible #2 NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1975?. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. "Get carried away by America's Favorite Viking!" As new-gift quality! Original price 95 cents ISBN: 0448074583.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$11.66
|
| 7) |
Hagar the Horrible #4: The Brutish are Coming NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1976?. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Collection of Hagar cartoons. As new except for slight edgewear. Original price 95 cents. ISBN: 0448125331.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.86
|
| 8) |
Hagar the Horrible #5: On the Rack NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1976?. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Collection of Hagar cartoons. As new except for faint edgewear. Original price 95 cents ISBN: 0448126141.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.96
|
| 9) |
Hagar the Horrible #7: Hagar's Knight Out NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1977?. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Collection of Hagar cartoons. Tight, bright, clean, square. 1 faint crease on back corner & slight edgewear. Original price 95 cents. ISBN: 0448141485.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.96
|
| 10) |
Hagar the Horrible on the Loose #3 NY: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, 1975?. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. "Look! Down in the Muck! It's a Viking! It's a Visigoth! It's Hagar the Horrible." As new-gift quality! Original price 95 cents. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$17.06
|
| 11) |
The Haiti Circle NY: Popular Library, 1976. (LARGE type). Paperback. GOOD. " Voodoo drums beat out terror in this place of masked evil and perilous passion" Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Edgewear, light cover creasing, bookstore stamps, initials. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.36
|
| 12) |
Halfway to Your House NY: Green Willow, 1993. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new except for faint scuffs to cover surface. A beautiful book of illustrated poetry for children in the style of A Child's Garden of Verses. ISBN: 0688118046.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 13) |
Halfway to Your House NY: Green Willow, 1993. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new except for faint scuffs to cover surface. A beautiful book of illustrated poetry for children in the style of A Child's Garden of Verses. ISBN: 0688118046.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.36
|
| 14) |
Hammerheads Studio City, CA: Dove Books, 1990. Audio Book. VERY GOOD. Abridged. 2 Cassettes. Running Time: Approx. 3 hours. Slipcase has wear to top of spine. Read by Joseph Campanella. "a daring plan to put an end to airborne smuggling...off the coast of southern Florida..." ISBN: 1558002383.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 15) |
The Hand I Fan With NY: Doubleday, 1996. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for light corner wear. Bookstore name written in. "Lean McPherson is about to discover that true love is a supernatural thing." ISBN: 0385486162.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.36
|
| 16) |
The Hand in the Glove NY: Bantam, 1983. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean w/slight tilt. Spine has edgewear and 1 crease. Bookstore stamp on 1st page. Dol Bonner plans to expose a mock guru at a weekend house party. ISBN: 0553228579.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.06
|
| 17) |
Handbook of Federal Assistance: Financing, Grants, Technical Aids 1981 Boston, MA: Warren, Gorhem & Lamont, 1981 copyright. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. Soft imitation leather covers. As new except for faint age soil to exterior and slight rubbing to bottom edge of front cover. 654 indexed pages of government programs. ISBN: 0882625462.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$39.95
|
| 18) |
Handbook of Financial Analysis, Forecasting & Modeling A resource that identifies profitable opportunities in the uncertain future of the business community.
Paramus, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1988. (9th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new but store name written on title page. "This comprehensive handbook provides every forecasting formula and modeling technique you need to analyze your business operation, both as a whole and by segment." ISBN: 0133740188.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.96
|
| 19) |
The Handbook of Papua and New Guinea Sydney,Australia: Pacific Publications, 1966. (5th Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages and rubbed covers, clean for age, square. Some cover creasing and edgewear. Directory of the Territory of Papua and New Guinea; fold out map attached inside cover; government, geography, people, commerce; agriculture; complete list of non-native residents. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 20) |
Handbook of Wildflower Cultivation NY: MacMillan, 1973. (5th printing). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. "A guide to wildflower cultivation in the home garden." For the nature lover who wishes to help preserve native wildflowers and who appreciates the fact that native plants tend to be the most successful with the least care. The book is as new except for a faint amount of age soil to the edges and the owners name(-) and a markup of Appendix D for the next edition (+) by the Society Horticulturalist. DJ is unclipped but age y... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$13.46
|







