cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) x


Results 1 - 20 of 651
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
1) H.H.A. LETTERS TO A FRIEND. First Series 1915-1922
MacCARTHY, (Desmond, editor) [Herbert Asquith]

London: Geoffrey Bles, (1933).. Red cloth, gilt to spine, xii, 218 pp, illustrated with portrait frontis and two facsimile letters inserted. Light dust soiling on top edge, else a fine copy. Cream dust jacket lightly soiled, mild tanning to spine and flap folds, tiny chips at head and foot of spine, otherwise very good.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92
2) "H" IS FOR HELL
ROYCE, Lloyd

Hollywood, CA: Art Enterprises, 1963. Intimate Editions pb # 720. Front cover softly rippled, with a smallish ink marker price; light foxing to covers; else a VG tight copy, no owner names. Big, virile Mike Lawe battles "Dope, Blackmail, Bullets and Broads in a Multi-Million Dollars Swindle". . Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) H IS FOR HEROIN
HULBURD, David

New York: Popular Library, 1953. Popular Library pb 495. Book a little leaned, else a bright and tight near fine copy, no owner names. "A Teen-Age Narcotic Tells Her Story". . First paperback edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.50
4) H.L. MENCKEN
BOYD, (Ernest) [H.L. MENCKEN]

NY: McBride, 1925.. First edition. 12mo, black linen grain cloth. Spine a bit worn to tips with all of the gilt spine lettering flaked away; very slightly cracked crease to lower outer corner of front cover; bookplate to front pastedown; a good, sound copy, internally clean and unworn. One of the earliest books on HLM. The 4th volume in the publisher's Modern American Writers series.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.23
5) H.L. MENCKEN. A Portrait from Memory
ANGOFF, (Charles) [H.L. Mencken]

New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1956. Green cloth. 240 pp. 1956 ink name to front free endpaper, else very nearly fine. Dust jacket has small chips, nicks to spine tips; red spine lettering a bit sunned; yellow spots to rear panel; good.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.41
6) H.L. MENCKEN, Iconoclast from Baltimore
STENERSON, (Douglas C.) [H.L. MENCKEN]

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1971).. Tan cloth. (xvi), 287, [1] pp. Plates inserted, frontispiece portrait in text. Fine in VG jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
7) H.L. MENCKEN, Literary Critic
NOLTE, (William H.) [H.L. MENCKEN]

Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, (1966).. Green cloth. (xiv), 282 pp. Fine copy. Jacket has some yellow spots to front panel, two very small worn spots to spine, VG otherwise.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
8) H.M.S. SURPRISE
O'BRIAN, (Patrick)

H.M.S. SURPRISE
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1973).. First US edition. Blue cloth. Tape stains to free endpapers and to rear pastedown; one very small and not very noticable tape mark to front cover; light sunning to spine tips with a tiny nick to head of spine; covers a wee bit bowed; fine otherwise, no previous owner names. Jacket has nicks and a bit of rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; three internal tape stains, only one of which shows externally (to the rear flap); else fine, still quite attactive, colours bright, n... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $252.66
9) HABIT OF BLUES. Rapturous Chronicles II
FITZGERALD, (Judith)

(Stratford, Ontario): Mercury Press, (1993).. First printing. 8vo, softcover, pictorial card covers. 109, [3] pp. Fine copy. Poetry.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92
10) THE HABIT OF TOBACCO SMOKING
KOSKOWSKI, (W.)

London: Staples Press, (1955).. First UK edition. Tan boards. 292 pp. Ink name & date to front free endpaper, else fine. Jacket has slightest of tanning to spine, else fine. "Current medical research has found a relationship between the incidence of certain diseases and the smokin g of tobacco, especially of cigarettes. The extent of the connection is, however, still a matter for conjecture. " - dust jacket. Part I treats the history of tobacco and its use throughout the world. Part II treats ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
11) HAIDA CARVERS IN ARGILITE
BARBEAU, (Marius)

(Ottawa): National Museum of Canada, 1957.. First edition. 8vo, softcover, pictorial card covers, endpaper maps. viii, 214 pp. Many photos and illustrations in text. Spine lightly tanned with slight rubbing to folds, bit of wear to foot; ink name to top margin of title page; corner crease to rear cover; VG clean copy otherwise. Bulletin no. 139, Anthropological Series no. 38. There was also a hardcover issue.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $86.34
12) HAIL, MAN !
MORGAN, (Angela)

New York: John Lane, 1919. Maroon cloth stamped in gilt. 107 pp. Spine slightly sunned with gilt lettering oxidized to black; endpaper tanning from binding; bookplate to front pastedown of V. Dore, with art by Gustave Doré ("Time"); front cover a little bowed; a VG clean copy otherwise of this book of poetry.. First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
13) THE HAIRY BOOK
COLE, (Babette)

London: Cape, (1984).. First printing. Octavo, hardcover, colour pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0224021931. Two light damp spots to front cover, else a fine copy, no owner names, lacking the jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.29
14) THE HAKLUYT HANDBOOK (Two volumes)
QUINN, D.B., editor (Richard Hakluyt, 1552-1616)

London: Hakluyt Society, 1974. Two volumes, blue cloth. pp xxvi, 331; xiii, (335)-707, 54 figures, one folding map, index. Fine pair, no owner names, in very nearly fine jackets. "Provides a reference guide to the works of the Reverend Richard Hakluyt (1552-1616) and a critical evaluation of his achievements as a collector, editor, translator and author of travel literature." - jacket. Note: heavier parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover.. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.08
15) HAKLUYT'S VOYAGES...Selected and with an Introduction by Irwin R. Blacker
HAKLUYT, Richard

New York: Viking, 1965. Brown cloth gilt. pp xviii, 522, [4]. Tidy ink owner name on front free endpaper, else a fine, jacketless copy.. First of this edition. Hardcover.. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
16) HAL
MacGIBBON, (Jean)

London: Heinemann, (1974).. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, red boards. Page edges yellowed; small soft bruise to outer corners of covers; small shallow dents to front free endpaper; else fine, no previous owner names, in a very nearly fine price-clipped dust jacket. A novel f or teenagers set in London.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
17) HALCYONE
GLYN, Elinor

London: Duckworth, 1912. Black cloth gilt lettered, white spine panel, top edge gilt. pp viii, 312, 20 (ads) + frontispiece with tissue guard. Flat spine a bit concave, with slight wear at tips, white panel a bit darkened; offset yellowing to endpapers; cracked rear inner hinge repaired; yellowing to page edges; else a good-VG clean and tight copy.. First UK edition. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.88
18) HALF A LIFE'S HISTORY
SWARD, (Robert)

No place [Toronto]: Aya Press, [1983].. First edition, the limited issue, number 36 of 36 specially bound copies, signed and numbered by the author on the half-title page. 8vo, green cloth gilt lettered, yellow endpapers. (79), [1] pp. In a yellow paper-covered slipcase. Fine copy. Inscri bed by the author to an important Canadian author, editor, and poet. Total edition of 750 copies, of which 714 were in paper covers. Aya Press Poetry Series, Number Four.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $86.34
19) HALF HOURS OF ENGLISH HISTORY (4 volume set in leather)
KNIGHT, Charles and Mrs. Valentine, selectors and editors

London: Frederick Warne, no date (1881?). Bound in half tan calf and marbled boards, marbled page edges and endpapers, spines with 5 raised bands, gilt ornamented compartments, red and black morocco labels. Steel engraved frontispiece with tissue guard in each volume. Light rubbing to joints and spine tips, some scuffing to outer corners; cracked rear inner hinge of Vol. I and both hinges of Vol. IV neatly repaired; outer corner of rear free endpaper of Vol. IV repaired; else a VG clean and tight set, hinge... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $173.25
20) HALFLIFE. Poems 1962-64
REYNOLDS, (Tim)

Cambridge, MA: Pyn-Randall Press, (1964) (for1965?).. First edition of the author's 2nd published book. #12 of 25 signed and numbered copies ("Tim Reynolds/19 January 1965/New Orleans") of a total edition of 425 copies. (40) pp, card covers. Spine a bit age-darkened, else fine. Mississippi-born author.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $99.62


Results 1 - 20 of 651
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (203)
$25-50 (262)
$50-100 (107)
$100-250 (57)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (515)
Paperback (116)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (235)
With dust jacket (183)
Signed (62)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
Canada (651)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: