cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x


Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Hager's Comprehensive Price Guide To Rare Baseball Cards 1886 to Present: Volume 1
Hager, Alan

Lake Mary, Florida, U.S.A.: Alan Hager Group, Incorporated, 1993 F/F: Fine hardcover in a Fine DJ. Inscribed by Author on the first free end paper. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) Half A Century With Tobacco
Edwin, Morton R

Half A Century With Tobacco
New York: Charles Renard , 1929 112 pp. Introduction by Charles Donald Fox. With chapters on The Romantic History of Tobacco; Cuban Tobacco Cultivation; Tobacco Cultivation in America; and others. Also includes The Autobiography of Morton R. Edwin. Brown printed wrappers. Minor edgewear and some dampstaining to corners of cover and spine. The word "Keep" is written on the inside of the front wrapper. The book is now enclosed in a protective Durasaver (Thick Plastic Clear Plastic Book Cover). ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Half Pint Flask
Heyward, DuBose

The Half Pint Flask
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1929 FIRST EDITION, 55 pages. Hardback black cloth covers, gold gilt-stamped front cover and spine. #268. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +. Illus. by Joseph E. Sandford. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Han Kom fra Luften
MacInnes, Helen

København: Commodore, 1946 FIRST (Swedish Language) EDITION. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. 359 pp. Uncut pages. VERY GOOD+ with light edgewear and chipping. Cover illustration is very clean and bright. #2147. Signed by Author. First (Swedish) Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Hanbuch Der Pathogen Protozoen
Von Prowazek, S

Leipzig: Verlag Von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1912 515 pages, illustrations. Hardbound. Three-quarter leather binding with marbled covers, gold gilt-stamped spine. #620. Half-Leather. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
6) The Hand Is My Sword: A Karate Handbook
Trias, Robert A

The Hand Is My Sword: A Karate Handbook
C. E. Tuttle Co, 1973 182 pages. Dust jacket has some closed tears and wear at corners. Lower corner of end-flap is price clipped. Book itself is fine condition. A nice tight copy. . FIRST - Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $240.00
7) Hand is My Sword
TRIAS, ROBERT

Hand is My Sword
Sandmar House, 1959 Book is bright red with gold lettering. Inscribed by the author. The dedication page with photo of author has been repaired and placed back into book. With the exception of this repair the book is clean and tight. Photographs accompany text to illustrate moves. Privately published. This is the FIRST BOOK ON KARATE WRITTEN IN ENGLISH. A LEGENDARY RARITY!. Inscribed By Author. FIRST EDITION - SIGNED. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privat... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $1,200.00 ($1200.00)
8) Handbook of Glass in Construction
Amstock, Joseph S

Handbook of Glass in Construction
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1997. Fine condition. Octavo. Illustrated Boards. . Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
9) Handbook of Indian Dances ( FIRST EDITION 1950 ) Indian Ceremonial Dances in the Southwest
Stewart, Dorothy N

Pictograph Press , 1950 Rare first edition. Stapled wraps with dust jacket. Dust jacket has some chipping on length of spine. Moisture stain on dust jacket where it wraps around book that only affected the dj and plain front and rear cover of book. Did not touch any part of the text or plates in the interior of book.Interior is in fine condition. Beautiful Wood Block Prints. 1950. The book is enclosed in a blue cloth covered chemise which fits into a gorgeous marbled slipcase that is half leather. The leath... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $2,200.00 ($2200.00)
10) Handbook of New Guinea Birds
Rand, Austin L. & Gilliard, E. Thomas

Garden City, New York: The Natural History Press, 1968 628 pages, illustrations, index. Hardbound. Blue and black cloth binding, gold gilt-stamped spine. #580. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) Handbook of the Law of Private Corporations
Clark Jr., William L

Handbook of the Law of Private Corporations
St. Paul, Minn.: West Publishing Co. , 1897 1897. Leatherbound. 729 pages. Some shelfwear to leather, else very good condition overall. Binding is tight. . First Edition. Leatherbound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) Handbook on the Italian Military Forces TME 30-420 (3 August 1943)

Handbook on the Italian Military Forces TME 30-420 (3 August 1943)
Washington DC: Military Intelligence Service, 1943 Very Good Plus condition in green cloth covered boards. 480 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) Handbuch Der Gravierkunst ( Handbook of Engraving )
Von Curt Streubel

Fachbuchverlag Leipzig, 1957 A book for the workshop practice and professional schools, with 221 pictures and 38 tables. 292 pages. 1957. Hardcover. 8vo. Book is in very good plus condition. Dust jacket has some chipping and edgewear, else very good condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Handel Lamps: Painted Shades and Glassware
Defalco, Robert;Hibel, Carole G

Handel Lamps: Painted Shades and Glassware
Woodstock, New York, U.S.A.: Carol Hibel, 1986. F/NF: Price written in pen on DJ flap. . Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
15) The Hanging of the Crane : Limited Ed. 250 Copies - Hand Colored Illustrations
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1907 Number 72 of 250 copies which have hand colored illustrations. Book and linen dust jacket are in fine condition. Beautiful cover with Gold-gilt design. Spine has gold-gilt lettering also. Centennial edition. 1907. Deckled fore-edge of pages. Gold gilt top edge. . Limited Edition, Numbered. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Keller, Arthur I. And Swan, Florence W. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
16) Happy Birthday, Kurt Vonnegut: a Festschrift for Kurt Vonnegut on His Sixtieth Birthday
Vonnegut, Kurt (Jill Krementz, eds)

Happy Birthday, Kurt Vonnegut: a Festschrift for Kurt Vonnegut on His Sixtieth Birthday
NYC: Delacorte Press, 1982 Fine condition octavo in red cloth and a Fine condition slipcase. One of 500 copies. . Limited. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Biography

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
17) Hard Knocks - A Life Story of the Vanishing West
Young, Harry

Chicago: Laird & Lee, Inc., 1915 242 pp. illustrations. VERY GOOD+ in very clean tan cloth binding. Text leaves are becoming age-darkened, but all 17 plates have remained exceptionally bright. A very nice copy. #101. Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
18) Hardy Boys : Night of the Werewolf ( First Edition - #59 )
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wanderer Books , 1979 First edition. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is near very good with some wear and chipping to edges. Scarce higher number Hardy Boys title . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
19) Harriet Martineau's Autobiography - 3 Vols
Chapman, Maria West

London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1877 Vol. I, 441 pages, steel engraving of Harriet Martineau, 1833. Vol. II, 510 pages, steel engraving of Hariet Martineau, 1850. Vol III, 494 pages, some un-cut. #418. Third Edition. Cloth. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
20) Harry Winston: The Ultimate Jeweler
Krashes, Lawrence S

NY: Harry Winston, Inc., 1984 F/VG: Fine condition quarto cloth covered boards with gilt stamping to cover and spine. DJ is in Very Good condition with some minor edge-wear.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00


Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)
Fine or New (56)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (58)
$100-250 (52)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (24)
With photos (60)

Filter by country:
United States (155)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: