Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Basement Books

Bookseller: Basement Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) H.M.S. Marathon
Langsford, A.E

Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1990. First Edition. HC 8vo in dk blue cloth. As New/Fine. Author's DEBUT novel about war in the Mediterranean in 1942, likened to the work of Patrick O'Brian. 242pp.. ISBN: 0891413901. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION WORLD WAR II BOATS NAVAL. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.06
2) H2O: The Beauty and Mystery of Water
Fischesser, Bernard;Dupuis-Tate, Marie-France;Silvester, Hans Walter

H2O: The Beauty and Mystery of Water
Stock photo.
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2001. First American Edition. HC Folio - over 12" - 15" tall in pictorial boards; heavy book weighs approx. 4-1/2 pounds. Very Good+ book in About Fine unclipped DJ. Text block pull at crown, spine slant, mild page ripple; jacket has light wrinkling at top edge. Book clean, bright, unmarked. Incredible color photos of water (many full-page) by Hans Silvester; text by Bernard Fischesser and Marie-France Dupuis-Tate. 217pp inc. Further Reading.. ISBN: 0810945665. First American E... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) HAPPY THO' BROKE
Fox, Clifton Arey

Chicago, IL: Colburn Publishing, 1904. Apparent First Trade Edition, July, 1904 (previous copyrights 1902, 1903, possibly self-published) or First in book form. HC 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall in tan cloth w/ red/black decoration on front cover. FLAMBOYANTLY INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION. Very Good+/No DJ (as issued?) Mild color loss to front board, corners curled, one page smudged, light page rippling near spine, one formerly loose page (now tipped in) has short edge tears. Bri... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
4) THE HISTORICAL ROUNDUP. A Collection of Stories of Old Timers of Long Ago in New Mexico
Adams, Clarence and Joan (editors)

Roswell, NM: Old Time Publications, 1989. First Edition. HC Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. in tan buckram w/ blk titles and wagon train dec. SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY AUTHOR (editor) Clarence S., and ALSO SIGNED BY his wife and CO-AUTHOR, Joan N. Fine w/ trace ink smear on front board from printing process. Dated GIFT INSCRIPTION from Ernestine Chesser Williams, author of "Echoes Break the Silence: A Collection of Articles from New Mexico and Arkansas" (c.r., 1987, photocopy of review l... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
5) THE HOMBRE FROM SONORA
Willeford, Charles [writing as Will Charles]

New York: Lenox Hill Press , 1971. First Edition. HC 8vo in orange cloth w/ blue LH logo on front and blue spine titles. Ex-lib (as are virtually all copies of this book). About Near Fine book in strong Near Fine UNCLIPPED ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S DUST JACKET, now protected in clear cover. Book has several small areas of color loss at top and bottom of boards, spine slant, faint library stamp top page edge; very bright jacket has sticker shadow w/ attendant 1/4" round scuff at heel and light red marks inside f... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5,500.00 ($5500.00)
6) HOMESTEAD: The Story of a Steel Town
Miner, Curtis

Pittsburgh, PA: Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania, 1989. Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall exhibition catalog. About Fine in photo wraps. Bright, square, tight, interior clean and totally unmarked. iv, 67pp inc. Bibliography, illustrated in b/w photos, map of Homestead ca. 1937 at rear.. Soft Cover. About Fine/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. HISTORY PENNSYLVANIA LOCAL HOMESTEAD STEEL. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) HOW TO TRY A CASE: Giving Practical Illustrations and Cases, Also a Complete Trial with References to the Text
Weiss, Samuel

NY: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1930. Presumed 1st Ed. (NAP); xiii+347pp., blue pebbled cloth w/gilt letters. Spine head frayed approx 1/2" (re-glued); light page toning, scuff to front pastedown. Boards very bright, book square, tight and unmarked. . No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LAW TRIAL TECHNIQUES. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.28
8) Habit of Loving
Lessing, Doris

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1957. Presumed First Edition (NAP). HC 8vo in pink cloth. Near Fine book w/ soft spine, in Very Good+ clipped jacket which is creased w/ sht closed tears and chips. Relatively early book the widely-published author; this book of short stories includes: 'The Words He Said'; 'The Woman'; 'Through the Tunnel'; 'Lucy Grange'; 'Pleasure'; 'A Mild Attack of Locusts'; 'The Witness'; 'Flavors of Exile'; 'Getting off the Altitude'; 'A Road to the Big City'; 'Flight'; 'The Day Stalin Died... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) Habitat
Moody, Skye Kathleen

Habitat
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 1999. Softcover 8vo, Uncorrected Proof in printed green pictorial wraps. Fine. Intriguing environmental mystery featuring Dept. of Interior Fish and Wildlife Agent Venus Diamond, this one set in Washington state. 274pp.. ISBN: 031220390x. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. DIAMOND VENUS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.56
10) Hail to the Victors! Black Athletes at the University of Michigan
Behee, John Richard

Ann Arbor, MI: Ulrich's Books, 1974. First Edition presumed. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR. Very Good+. Wraps lightly rubbed, top corner bent; book is square, mildly toned interior clean and unmarked. Study of black athletes, not only the University of Michigan (where the Author received his Ph.D.), but of black athletes in the US in general. Foreword by Willis Ward + 138pp inc. Appendices A-G (eg., Olympic Gold Medals Won by Black Track & ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Half Salve And Half Free: The Roots Of Civil War
Levine, Bruce C.;Foner, Eric;Levine, Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 1992. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. As New. viii, 292pp inc. Bibliographical Essay, Index. . ISBN: 0374523096. Trade Paperback. As New/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Half-Hour Painter: Paint a Successful Landscape in 30 Minutes
Crawshaw, Alwyn

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1990. First US Edition. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in illustrated wraps. Fine and gift quality. 128pp, profusely illustrated in color throughout (some double-page spreads). Includes projects in poicess and also finished art in the Gallery at rear. . ISBN: 0891343202. First US Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ART PAINTING TECHNIQUE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
13) Hamartia and Other Poems [with Laid-In SIGNED UNPUBLISHED POEM]
Hinman, Harold L

USA: Caricature Press, 1944. First Edition presumed. HC 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall In green cloth, uncut bottom page edge. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR ("Harold"), AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION (4-21-44) on the caricature page. Near Fine/No DJ. Corners curled, soft spine tips, lt stains rear cloth. LAID-IN is typewritten stapled two-page poem entitled "SONNETS FOR THE DEAD". It is hand-dated "12 Feb. '45", and SIGNED "T/I [??] Harold L. Hinman", in the same hand as the "Harold" in the inscription sign... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
14) Hampton Court Palace
Gaunt, Peter (text)

United Kingdom: Department of the Environment, 1988. First Edition. Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall in illustrated wraps. Near Fine. Light edgewear, curled corners. Bright, square, interior pristine. Gorgeous guide to England's Hampton Court Palace. 48pp, profusely color illustrated with photos, diagrams and plans. . ISBN: 0860561135 . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TRAVEL HISTORY ENGLAND PALACE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.24
15) The Hamptons : America's East End
Robbins, Ken

Wainscott, NY: Chipps and Co., 1983. Softcover square 8vo in French DJ flaps. About Fine w/ lt. pinch at top front panel near spine. Book square, bright, tight and unmarked. 16 full-color photos of the Hamptons, with title on opposite page.. ISBN: 0912999004. Soft Cover. About Fine/French Wraps. Illus. by Robbins, Ken. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART PHOTOGRAPHY TRAVEL EAST HAMPTON NEW YORK SOUTHAMPTON. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.86
16) Hand-Atlas of Human Anatomy (Vols. I- III, Comp.)
Spalteholz, Werner

Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott. Fifth Edition in English, no date. HC 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall in maroon cloth w/ gilt titles. Near Fine/ no DJ. Mild slant, owner info front pastedown, 1/4" scuff bottom edge of Vol. I. Books bright, hinges strong, interiors unmarked. Edited and Translated by Lewellys F. Barker. Total of 3 volumes, 902pp inc. Index, List of Names (at end of V. III); profusely illustrated in b/w and mutlicolor anatomical drawings. 3 volume set, complete. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jack... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $46.75
17) Handbook of Child Psychiatric Diagnosis
Last, Cynthia G.; Michael Hersen (editors)

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1989. First Edition, First Printing. HC lg. 8vo in midnight blue buckram w/ red dec and silver titles. AF/AF. Top rear corner curled, else Fine. Birght, tight, square, unmarked. Part of the Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Ediitor.[xv]+574pp inc. References, Author Index, Subject Index; illustrated in charts, graphs, b/w photos and reproductions. . ISBN: 0471848875. First Edition, First Printing. Buckram. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.09
18) Handbook of Community Mental Health: A Practical Guide to the Operation of Community Mental Health Centers and the Services They Provide
Langsley, Donald G. M.D.; Yarvis, Richard M.; Berlin, Irving N

Garden City, NY: Medical Examination Pub Co, 1981. First Edition, First Printing, August 1981. Near Fine w/ light slant, pinched rear panel and lastr few pages. A guide to operating a community mental health center. 274pp.. ISBN: 0874886058. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES MEDICAL. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.03
19) Handbook of Culvert and Drainage Practice for the Solution of Surface and Subsurface Drainage Problems, Edition B

Middletown, OH: Armco Culvert Manufacturers Association, 1931. 12mo, navy blue cloth (leather?) flexible boards w/ gilt titling, name of onwer, engineer William Chauvenet, gilt-stamped onto front board. NF/NDJ, as issued. Edgeworn, spine rubbed; tight, unmarked. A label printed "Presented with the Compliments of The R. Hardesty Manufacturing Co., 31st and Blake Streets, Denver, Colorado" is tipped-in on the front endpaper. 343pp, illustrated with diagrams, b/w photos, fold-outs. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.98
20) Handbook of Denominations in the United States
Mead, Frank S.; Hill, Samuel S

Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1987. New Eighth Ed. HC 8vo in turquoise cloth, gilt titles. About Fine in like DJ w/ trace white paint bottom of board edge and front DJ panel. Bright, tight, square, unmarked. Great research tool for religions of the U.S. 320pp inc. Glossary, Bibliography, Index. . ISBN: 0687165717. Revised Edition. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGIONS DICTIONARIES UNITED STATES RELIGION HISTORY REFERENCE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.88


Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (182)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (187)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: