Titles starting with H from A Parcel of Books
Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
Handbook for Scout Masters
|
|
|
New York: Boy Scouts of America, 1914 First edition (stated). Copyright, 1913 and 1914. Beige boards, heavily soiled, stamped with photo of scout holding a long pole. Edges are worn, spine has fraying and missing piece at top and bottom. Blue pencil circle drawn around title on front board, label residue bottom left. Previous owner has written "Boy Scout of" in pencil on back cover, 796 is on inside front and rear cover, preliminary pages have small fold at corner. Binding is intact. 352 pp. plu... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Harry H. Woodring : A Political Biography of FDR's Contrversial Secretary of War
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 1975 In original shrink wrap. Illustrated dust jacket. 346 p., [4] leaves of plates, 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 318-334. Detailed study of Woodring's political career, 1933-1940.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Haunted Waters
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Candlewick Press, 1994 First edition, first printing. Reinforced trade editon. Signed and dated by the author on title page. 152 pp. After meeting the mysterious sea maid Undine on a bleak promontory and making her his wife, Lord Huldbrand tries to defend her from the faceless demon that haunts her, while he probes her strange ties to the aquatic world. Inspired by the German fairy tale, "Undine.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 4) |
Head Case
|
|
|
John McNally wakes up in a hospital room with no knowledge of his past. All John knows is that a lot of people are out to get... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 First edition, first printing. Near fine/near fine. 318 pp. Promotional copy laid in. John McNally wakes up in a hospital room with no knowledge of his past. All John knows is that a lot of people are out to get him--and that he may have murdered several young women. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Heaven's Price
|
|
|
An injury has sent dancer Blair Simpson to a small town to recuperate but her landlord, Sean Garrett, seems bent on changing ... read more
New York: Bantam, 1983 First edition, first printing. Ex-library, in mylar jacket with usual markings. 198 pp, plus a chapter from Brown's next book, Breakfast in Bed, last page torn away. Reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 6) |
Herb Kent : West Point Full Back
|
|
|
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Co, 1936 First edition. 250 pp. Green cloth with black lettering on spine and front, black decoration on front, spine sunned, front hinge loose, pages heavily toned, previous owner's embossed name on front free endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Herbert Fieldmouse, Secret Agent
|
|
|
New York: Mondo Publishing, 2003 First edition, first printing, Signed on free front endpaper by the author with a drawing. 32 pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Here is Your War ; The Story of G.I. Joe
|
|
|
Cleveland. Ohio: World Publishing Company, 1943 Second printing. 304 pp. Drawings by Carol Johnson. Small closed tear at bottom of title page. Blue cloth with silver lettering, Forum Books logo in silver on cover, front has small circular stain on cover, edges rubbed, pages heavily toned, but not brittle. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Johnson, Carol. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Herman Melville
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1979 Revised edition. Very Good. Blue library buckram binding with gold. Ex-library with markings, pocket and labels present. 177 pp. Includes index and bibliography. Twayne's United States author series,; TUSAS 37.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Hiroshima in America : Fifty Years of Denial
|
|
|
New York: Grosset/Putnam, 1995 First printing. Hardcover, NF/F, slight wear to dustjacket. 425 pp. Includes index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
History of the Department of Mathematics of the University of Kansas 1866-1970
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas: Kansas University Endowment Association, University of Kansas, 1976 788 pp. Binding lightly rubbed with small tear at tail of spine. Pages edges lightly foxed. Clean inside and out, no markings or underlining. May require additional shipping charges. Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
History of the Johnstown Flood
|
|
|
Edgewood Publishing, 1889 459 pp. with map frontispiec, 23 photographic illustrations and drawings. Green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front, gilt faded on spine, starting to fade on front, insect abrasions on front and back boards and spine, ink stain on front right near center, pages toned and foxed, missing rear free endpaper, binding is tight, else in Good condition. Subtitle: Including all the fearful record; the breaking of the South Fork Dam; the sweeping out of the Conemaugh Valley; the ove... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hitler's Willing Executioner : Ordinary Germans and The Holocaust
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1996 First edition, "Published March 29,1996....second printing before publication", so stated. VG/VG, slightly creased at head of spine, fore-edge scratched. 622 pp. Includes index and bibliographical notes, b/w photographs and maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Honor and Duty : a Novel
|
|
|
In this sequel to "China Boy," Kai Ting leaves San Francisco for West Point Military Academy. His brutal upbringing makes haz... read more
New York: Knopf, 1994 First edition.VG/VG. 425 pp. Ilustrated endpapers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Hotel Paradise
|
|
|
Twelve-year-old Emma Graham lives and works at the Hotel Paradise in La Porte. She becomes fascinated with a 40-year-old myst... read more
New York: Knopf, 1996 First edition, F/F., 347 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
How I Gave My Heart to the Restaurant ; a Novel
|
|
|
Kitterina Kittridge chooses cooking as a career in spite of her parents' desire that she become an artist.
Hopewell, New Jersey: Ecco, 1997 First edition, first printing. 211 pp. Author's first book. Allison is a former owner of a three star restaurant in Manhattan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Hundred Brothers
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1997 First edition, first printing. 206 pp. Unread copy. Not a remainder. A hilarious and heartbreaking metaphor for the trials, tribulations,joys, and jerkiness of families.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




