Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Downtown Booksellers

Bookseller: Downtown Booksellers (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Downtown Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Habitant and Other Typical Poems
Drummond, William Henry

Putnams,, 1918.. Hard Cover. Good. pocketsized dark colored leather edition, 1/4x1 inch hole in leather of front cover, corners and spine edges rubbed, faded spine, gilt titles, 118 p plus advertising, binding sound, text clean ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Half Way: An Autobiography
Roberts, Cecil

D. Appleton ,, 1931.. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Fair DJ. Red boards, some minor bumping and edge wear. Signed by the Author "Yours very sincerely Cecil Roberts. Pages 121 & 122 yellowed by newspaper insert. Book is square and tight, DJ is torn chiped, front inside flap is seperated now in Mylar ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Hamlet's Dresser: A Memoir
Smith, Bob

Hamlet's Dresser: A Memoir
Stock photo.
A Shakespeare aficionado since age 10, Smith shares his insights on how Shakespeare's plays relate to his own life.

Scribner,, 2002.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
4) Handmaid's Tale
Atwood, Margaret

In this futuristic fantasy, the Republic of Gilead--formerly the United States--is a fundamentalist regime that has reduced w... read more

McClelland and Stewart,, 1985.. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. 324 pp.; no additional printings; dj has several rubbed areas at top and bottom, light soiling, price-clipped, now in mylar; SIGNED by author on half title page "For Marilyn-best wishes-Margaret Atwood; rubbing to extremeties of book, several pages creased top corner, binding solid, text unmarked ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) Hawaiian Lei
Ronck, Ronn; Wong, Ray

Booklines Hawaii Ltd,, 1997.. Paperback. Very Good. 52 pp. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.96
6) He Holds My Hand: A Moving Testimony from China
Hu, Yuen-Lin and David Wong

Horizon Books Publishers,, 1996.. Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
7) He Who Flees The Lion
J. Klein-Haparash

Atheneum,, 1963.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + in Very Good DJ. black boards very clean and bright lettering, pages white and tight. DJ has a 1/8" tear front top and 1/4" tear on bottom back now in mylar ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Health Finder - Encyclopedia of Health Information from the Preventive Point of View
Rodale, J. I (Editor)

Rodale Press,, 1955.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Tan boards, pages are starting to yellow otherwise clean. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) The Heart of a Woman (Oprah's Book Club)
Angelou, Maya

The Heart of a Woman (Oprah's Book Club)
Stock photo.
HEART OF A WOMEN, the fourth volume of Maya Angelou's autobiography, describes the beginning of her writing career and the ye... read more

Random House,, 1997.. Book of the Month Club. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Height of the Scream
Campbell, Ramsey

Arkham House Pub,, 1976.. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. black cloth with gilt title on spine; gray Dj with black and red lettering, minimal wear to cover ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
11) Help Me I'm Married
Meyer, Joyce

Help Me I'm Married
Stock photo.
Harrison House Inc,, 2000.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 314 pp.; no price on unclipped dj ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
12) Hemingway's Hurricane
Scott, Phil

Hemingway's Hurricane
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill,, 2005.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 245 pp. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) High Tide at Gettysburg
Tucker, Glenn

High Tide at Gettysburg
Stock photo.
Konecky & Konecky,, 1994.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) A History of Architecture on the comparative method
Fletcher, sir Banister

Scribners,, 1967.. 17th edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. black cloth boards faded on and at spine, no Dj; stain top page block; binding solid; previous owners name inside front cover; 1366 pages; heavy book may require extra postage ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
15) The History of Sandford and Merton
Day, Thomas

Blackie & son,, 1910.. Hard Cover. Very Good. red cloth boards with white and green art noveau decoration; 344 pages plus advertising; end papers toned, previous owners gift inscription ffep; mild foxing to page block ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
16) Hitler's Willing Executioners
Goldhagen, Daniel J

Hitler's Willing Executioners
Stock photo.
In this extraordinarily controversial interpretation of the Holocaust, Goldhagen proposes that virulent anti-Semitism was so ... read more

Vintage Books,, 1997.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Hockey Gods
Cotsonika, Nicholas J

Hockey Gods
Stock photo.
Triumph Books,, 2002.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 213 pp.; SIGNED and inscribed to previous owner by author on FFEP ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
18) The Hole in the Wall Gang Cookbook
Hotchner, A. E.; Newman, Paul; Wright, Carol; Stalvey, Lisa

The Hole in the Wall Gang Cookbook
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster,, 1998.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 112 pp. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Home From The Vinyl Cafe
McLean, Stuart

Viking,, 1998.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 256 pp. signed by the author. Gift inscription on ffep, slight spine lean ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Home Video Makers Handbook: How to Make Your Own Videos
Lewis, Roland

Crown,, 1987.. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good. silver/blue/white vinyl cover; p 67 wrinkled, else fine ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: