cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) HISTORY OF BARNSTABLE COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS
Simon L. DEYO

H.W. Blake & Co, 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. H.W. Blake & Co, 1890. First Edition. 1010 pp. Rebound in plain brown buckram. All edges gilt. All plates present, though a few are lightly foxed. Name and light soil to front endpaper. Binding sound and firm. A very good copy. Photos available upon request. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
2) A HISTORY OF THE PEOPLES OF PAKISTAN : Towards Independence
J. Hussain

Oxford University Press, USA, 1997-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Shows underlining on a few pages in the latter chapters. All else clean and unmarked. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $26.99
3) HOMETOWN MEMORIES.....WILMINGTON TALES
Bob and Sallie Holt ( Editors ) Lasley

Hometown Memories Publishing, 2002. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $38.95
4) HVAC Design Data Sourcebook
Robert O. Parmley

HVAC Design Data Sourcebook
McGraw-Hill Professional, 1994-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Name stamp on first page. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean and sharp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
5) Habitat Selection in Birds (Physiological Ecology)
Editor-Martin L. Cody

Academic Press, 1986-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid and tight with a very slight lean. Dust jacket clean with light shelf-wear. A nice, solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) Haiti: Flesh of Politics, Spirit of Vodun
Sal Scalora

Univ of Connecticut at Stoors, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Exhibition catalogue for the show held at the ATRIUM Gallery, March 25-April 19, 1991. Stapled wraps. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight. White wraps show very light rubbing and edge wear rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
7) The Half-Life of Happiness
John Casey

The Half-Life of Happiness
Stock photo.
A young lawyer and his film-maker wife settle in rural Virginia where they become part of a wide circle of friends--a social ... read more

Knopf, 1998-03-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. inscribed by the author on the title page. An unread copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Half-Mile Bridge
Joseph F. Phelan

The Half-Mile Bridge
University Press of America, 1997-01-23. Paperback. Like New. Inscribed by author. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $39.99
9) Haligonians: 100 Fascinating Lives from the Halifax Region
Editor-Roma Senn

Haligonians: 100 Fascinating Lives from the Halifax Region
Formac Publishing Company Limited, 2005-06-30. Paperback. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
10) The Hambletonian Winners 1926 to 1960
Staff of The Harness Horse

The Telegraph Press, 1960. Leather Bound. Fine. Padded leather boards. A superb, Fine copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Leather clean and crisp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Handbook for Team-Based Qualitative Research
Editor-Greg Guest; Editor-Kathleen M. MacQueen

Handbook for Team-Based Qualitative Research
Stock photo.
AltaMira Press, 2007-08-28. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
12) Handbook of Air Toxics: Sampling, Analysis, and Properties
Lawrence H. Keith; Mary Walker

Handbook of Air Toxics: Sampling, Analysis, and Properties
CRC, 1995-05-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover as pictured. Name stamp on first page. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
13) Handbook of Calculated Electron Momentum Distributions, Compton Profiles, and X-Ray Form Factors of Elemental Solids
Nicolas I. Papanicolaou; N. C. Bacalis; Dimitrios A. Papaconstantopoulos

Crc Pr I Llc, 1991-08. Hardcover. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
14) Handbook of Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
Editor-Leonard A. Jason; Editor-Patricia A. Fennell; Editor-Renee R. Taylor

Handbook of Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
Wiley, 2003-06-26. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover as pictured. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
15) Handbook of Compressed Gases
Inc. Compressed Gas Association

Handbook of Compressed Gases
Stock photo.
Springer, 1999-11. Hardcover. Very Good+. 4th edition hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Covers show light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
16) Handbook of Computational Quantum Chemistry (Oxford Science Publications)
David B. Cook

Handbook of Computational Quantum Chemistry (Oxford Science Publications)
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, USA, 1998-04-23. Hardcover. Fine. Pictorial hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) Handbook of Fiber Optic Connectors (ABC of the Telephone, 18) (Quantity available: 2)
Ronald G. Ajemian

ABC Teletraining, 1997. Spiral-bound. Very Good. Spirla bound paperback. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding perfect. Cover clean and crisp with very faint shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
18) The Handbook of Gestalt Therapy (Master Work Series)
Editor-Chris Hatcher; Editor-Philip Himmelstein

Jason Aronson, 1995-12. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean with light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Handbook of Industrial Diamonds and Diamond Films
Editor-Mark A. Prelas; Editor-Galina Popovici; Editor-Louis K. Bigelow

Handbook of Industrial Diamonds and Diamond Films
Stock photo.
CRC, 1997-09-23. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
20) Handbook of Industrial Diamonds and Diamond Films
Editor-Mark A. Prelas; Editor-Galina Popovici; Editor-Louis K. Bigelow

Handbook of Industrial Diamonds and Diamond Films
Stock photo.
CRC, 1997-09-23. Hardcover. New. Hardcover as pictured. Still in publisher's shrink-wrap. Flawless. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (204)
Fine or New (77)
New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (52)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (95)
Signed (22)
With photos (42)

Filter by country:
United States (227)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: