Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from J A Johnson Books

Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Hailstorms of the United States
Flora, Snowden

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1956. 201 pp. Company name-stamp on fore-edge and inside rear cover, card pocket inside front cover. Apparently this business maintained a lending library for its employees, but as there are no names on the Borrower's Card, this copy seems to have been never checked out. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Halcyon Days
Johnson, Peter Leo

Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1956. 416 pp. A history of the St. Francis Seminary in Milwaukee, 1856-1956.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Half a Century with Tobacco
Edwin, Morton

New York: James B. Hall, 1934. 111 pp. . Fourth Printing. Original Wraps. Good/Issued Without Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Smoking, Tobacco. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Hallowed Years
Buckingham, Nash

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1953. 209 pp. Very Good in a lightly sunned dust wrapper which shows slight wear to the extemities.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
5) Handbook History of the Town of York
Moody, Edward

Augusta, ME: Kennebec Journal, 1914. 251 pp. York, Maine.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Handbook for Pulp and Paper Technologists
Smook, Gary

Atlanta: TAPI, 1986. 395 pp. . First Edition, Later Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) A Handbook of Old Mechanical Penny Banks
Meyer, John

Tyrone, PA: John Meyer, 1952. 119 pp. Well-illustrated with photos. Includes price list for 245 banks and a 1939 price list for many of the same banks. Useful for determining comparitive rarity.. Signed by Author. Second Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Handbook of the Russian Imperial Jewels
Lesley, Parker

Richmond, VA: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1960. 87 pp. Good in a worn Dw. B & W photos of the collection at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Faberge. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Hank Williams: Country Music's Tragic King
Caress, Jay

New York: Stein & Day, 1979. 253 pp. Former owner's presentation on half-title page, otherwise Very Good in a torn Dw. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
10) The Harem
Penzer, N. M

Philadelphia: Lippincott. 277 pp. An account of the institution as it existed in the palace of the Turkish Sultans with a history of the Grand Seraglio from its foundation to the present time. The Harem, the Eunuchs, and of course, the Bastinado.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Turkey. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Haskell and Allied Families
Hull, Herbert

Somerville, NJ: American Historical Society, 1927. Volume XXI, Number 3. Also contains " Wornall And Johnson Families" by Herold Finley. Articles in addtion to the above. . Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Haunted Fifties
Stone, I.F

London: Merlin Press, 1959. 394 pp. Political columns from "I. F. Stone's Weekly" from 1953 to 1961.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Haunted People
Carrington, Hereward & N. Fordor

New York: Dutton, 1951. 225 pp. The story of the Poltergeist down the centuries.. First Edition, Later Printing. Buckram. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poltergeist, Psychic Phenomena. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Hawaii: A History
Kuykendall, Ralph & A. Grove Day

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1966. 331 pp. A general history.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Hawkers & Walkers in Early America
Wright, Richardson

New York: Frederick Ungar , 1965. 317 pp. Good to Very Good copy in a chipped and price-clipped Dw. A highly readable account of the strolling peddlers, preachers, doctors, and players of early America from the Colonial beginnings to the Civil War. . Reprint. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Haworth Parsonage
Kellett, Jocelyn

Yorkshire, England: The Bronte Society, 1977. 80 pp. Haworth Parsonage was the home of the Bronte family. A well-illustrated book, covering the building of the house, its decoration and furnishing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bronte. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Healthy Hunzas
Rodale, J. I

Emmaus, Pa: Rodale Press, 1949. 263 pp. Good in remanents of Dw.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Heart of Father Damien: 1840-1889
Jourdain, Vital

Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing, 1955. 438 pp. Biography of the famous priest of the leper colony on Molokai.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leprosy, Hansen's Disease. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Heart of India
Campbell, Alexander

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1958. 333 pp. Very Good in a price-clipped Dw. A personal view of the people of India.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. India. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Heaven's Tableland
Johnson, Vance

New York: Farrar, Straus, 1947. 288 pp. Story of the Dust Bowl.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust Bowl. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: