Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (109)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) HEARING BEFORE THE COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, Eighty-seventh Congress, First Session
???

HEARING BEFORE THE COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, Eighty-third Congress, First Session. Has two fold-out sections. Paperback. Ex-library. Only markings are some small written codes and a card holder in back. A few small marks on cover. Good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
2) HEAVEN'S RECENT WONDERS. Trsl., C. Van der Donckt
Boissarie, Dr

Frederick Pustet & Co. 1909 Hard Cover Ex-Library 385 pages. Indexed and illustrated. Bind is very good and pages clean and firm except endpapers which have some tape residue and library markings. Plastic cover protector has preserved bright blue cloth and gilding. Usual ex-library markings, two blacked out.marks in front, small section of frontspiece at top cut out, spine reglued, otherwise good condition. .. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)



$20.00
3) Halek's Stories and Evensongs
Strickland, W. W. / Halek:

Translated from the Czech by W. W. Stickland. New York, Westermann, 1930. Hardcover Ribbon bookplace. No dust jacket. Has a small heart written within is a gift inscription, some very minor renmants of dust jacket on cover, otherwise Very Good condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$8.00
4) Hallucinations in Clinical Psychiatry: A Guide for the Mental Health Professional
Assad, Ghazi

Brunner-Routledge. 1990. Hardcover. Like new book in about like new dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
5) Hand-Painting China: How to Design and Paint Your Own Beautiful Ceramics, Without the Need for Kiln-Firing
Lesley Harle, Susan Conder

... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$8.00
6) The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence (3 volume set)
Barr, Avron & Feigenbaum, Edward A

Three volume set. Addison-Wesley. 1986. ISBN: 0201118114. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 409 pp All volumes very good plus condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$15.00
7) Handbook of Clinical Assessment of Children and Adolescents. 2 vols
Kestenbaum, Clarice J

New York and London New York University Press 1988. Large two volume set. ISBN: 0814745903. Very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
8) Handbook of Early Advertising Art Mainly from American Sources
Hornung, Clarence P

Dover c.1956, 3rd.revise.edition Hardcover 9"x12" Hardcover. Near fine book in very good dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$20.00
9) Handbook of Model Accounting Reports and Formats
Vickman, Thomas M

Handbook of Model Accounting Reports and Formats
Stock photo.
ISBN: 0133803384. Publisher: Prentice-Hall Prentice-Hall, 1987. 1st Edition Hardbound. Mock leatherette with bright gold lettering on spine and front. No dust jacket. Very good plus condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$8.00
10) Handwriting Analysis: The Science of Determining Personality by Graphoanalysis
Bunker, M. N

1974 "New Edition." Previous owner's bookplate on FFEP, otherwise near fine book in very good plus dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)


$5.00
11) Hans Kung: Breaking Through
Haring, Hermann

Hans Kung: Breaking Through
Stock photo.
Softcover, ISBN: 0826411347 Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group New York, NY, U.S.A Very good plus condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
12) Harmonics of History
Sedgwick, John P

Hardcover: 211 pages Publisher: Philosophical Library Inc; (January 1985) ISBN: 0802224555 Has underlining and a few notes on about 25 pages including ffep and part of inside flap of dust jacket, otherwise very good book in very good dust jacket. Looks like a first edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$6.00
13) Harp of life: Its Harmonies and Discords
George Augustus Lofton

J. R. Florida & Company, Nashville [published date: 1896] Hardcover Several full page black and white drawings. FFEP missing. Light fraying at top and bottom of spine. Otherwise, good condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$20.00
14) A Harry Stack Sullivan Case Seminar: Treatment of a Young Male Schizophrenic
Kvarnes, Robert G. & Parloff, Gloria H

New York : Norton, 1976. 1st Edition. Description: xvii, 241 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Sullivan, Harry Stack, 1892-1949. Schizophrenia--Case studies. Fine copy. No dust jacket. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. New York : Norton 0393011305 IE . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$7.00
15) Harvard Business Review on Measuring Corporate Performance
Peter Ferdinand Drucker, Robert Eccles, Joseph A. Ness, and Thomas G. Cucuzza

Near fine. Paperback ISBN-10: 0875848826 ISBN-13: 9780875848822 1998 Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
16) Harvard Classics Famous Prefaces
Charles W Eliot

P. F. Collier & Son, 1968. Hardcover. Faux leather covers. Very good plus condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$9.00
17) The Haunted Stars
Hamilton, Edmond

New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1960 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 13, 25. 5915721. Fine book in near fine dust jacket. Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 192 pages. In a crater on the dark side of the Moon, the remnants of an alien base are discovered. The ruin, estimated to be 30,000 years old, is worked over feverishly and in strictest secrecy by a team of scientists and linguists. In this ruin will be found the secret of starflight, the road back to the stars. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$15.00
18) Haydn: A Creative Life in Music
Geiringer, Karl

University of California Press Paperback 968. Revised. 434 pages. Has underlining or paragraph brackets on about 30 pages, previous owner's name and address on FFEP, normal reading creasing on spine, very small corner crease on front corner. Otherwise, Very Good Condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$8.00
19) Healing Massage Techniques - Holistic, Classic, And Emerging Methods, Second Edition
Frances, Ed.D, M.A.; Foreword to the First Edition by Yao, Joseph; Prologue by Zito, Michael, M.S., R.P.T. Tappan

Norwalk, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Appleton & Lange, 1988. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Appleton & Lange ISBN-13: 978-0838536551 0838536557 US Has slight creases in front cover, one small and one large, not breaking page coating, previous owner's name inside front cover, otherwise veyry good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$8.00
20) The Healing Power of Sex
Judith Sachs

Hardcover ISBN-10: 0130977594 1994 Publisher: Prentice Hall Direct . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$8.00
Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations