Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Scene South Books, Etc.

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Harold Martin Remembers Cats Dogs Children and Other Small Creatures
Martin, Harold H

Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd., 1980 In cream binding illustrated with a dog chasing a butterfly, mildly bumped in three places (side front, top front, bottom spine]; no marks in or out; tight & straight. Near Fine First Edition in Very Good + dj which has light wear at head/tail of spine; 181 pp., b/w illustrations; in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Roskos, Inez. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Hawksbill Station
Silverberg, Robert

Hawksbill Station
New York: Doubleday, 1968 Very Good, clean & bright interior & exterior. In Good, whole dust jacket with light edgewear, rubbing. Sstriking dj illustration by Pat Steir; rarly Doubleday Science Fiction edition hasnow in Brodart cover. Classic sci-fi; nominated for the 1968 Hugo and Nebula awards. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) Hay Fever - Theatreprint No. 100 January 1984
Coward, Noel

Hay Fever - Theatreprint No. 100 January 1984
London, England: Theatreprint, Ltd., 1984. Hay Fever at the Queen's Theatre (began 25 Oct. 1983); stars, dir., author bios; Martin Tickner essay "Noel Coward's Hay Fever"; Coward chronology; b/w drwgs & photos (Coward portrait, 1925, 1929, 1933, and later prod'ns); abt. 32 pp. Very Good +, no marks, cover has lower corner nicked, scuffed above, light spots; now in mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Perio... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The Hayes Druggists' Directory & Commercial Reference Book, 1954

Santa Ana, CA: Edward N. Hayes, 1954 Lists every retail druggist in the US (48,173); gives number of druggists each state, rated by estimated commercial strength & credit rating; includes wholesale druggists. Good, in faux leather covers, all pages present, first few pages stained at gutter, cocked, a few pencil notations back pastedown, spine area slightly worn; 861 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Heart of the Storm: The Genesis of the Air Campaign Against Iraq
Reynolds, Richard T

Maxwell Air Force Base, AL: Air University Press, 1995 Very good, tight softcover with absolutely no interior markings; only insignificant wear to exterior with some black marks at lower left corner, a few other stray black marks to covers; 147 pp. in a protective poly sleeve. Events of summer 1990, Epilogue, information on participating officers, Glossary, and Index. Volume one (of two) on the Gulf War air campaign; published Jan. 1995. Preface by USAF Colonel Reynolds, Forword by Gen. Charles G. Boyd, . F... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Her Share of the Blessings: Women's Religions Among Pagans, Jews, and Christians in the Greco-Roman World
Kraemer, Ross Shepard

New York: Oxford University Press, 1992 A Fine First Edition in a Near Fine dj with a few light spots; in new Brodart cover; 275 pp., abbreviations, notes, ancient sources & translations, bibliography, index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Here Comes Charlie Brown!
Schulz, Charles M

Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Crest, 1968 Clean, tight, straight, Very Good + has light water damage to lower back & some back pages, spine near tail a bit rubbed.; 15th printing of this original softcover, June 1968, comprises the 2nd half of the hardcopy Good Ol' Charlie Brown; [# d1113 / original 50 cents]. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Schulz, Charles M.. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Herk: Hero of the Skies
Dabney, Joseph Earl

Lakemont, GA: Copple House, 1979 Lockheed Hercules C-130, history 1954 - 1970s. Near Fine 2nd printing, straight & very tight, no marks; Very Good dj has mild edgewear, slightly rubbed spine, back & folds; 416 pp., b/w photos; appendix has production & delivery details; Brodart cover. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) High Museum of Art - The New Building
High Museum of Art

Atlanta, GA: High Museum of Art, 1984 Near Fine in a Very Good + jacket with no marks but lightly soiled on rear & phone number written on rear fold; dj lightly rubbed with some edgewear & chipping; full-cloth boards are very slightly bowed. "The New Building: A Chronicle of Planning, Design & Construction. Published on the Occasion of the Dedication of the New Facility, October 6, 1983"; 79 pp., color & b/w photos. Project History, Architect's Statement by Richard Meier, "... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
10) Highlights President Lincoln & Sister
Fellows, W. S., Major

Stone Mountain, GA: Major W. S. Fellows Self-Published, First Edition stapled softcover is clean inside, wraps have a few marks; undated (ca.1975; unpaginated (abt. 45), b/w illus; in poly sleeve. Story of Kate Warne working with Pinkerton Detectives to protect Lincoln, her brother, prior to his innauguration is used by the author to tell about the President's assasination and the capture of the conspiritors. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. S... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Hillbilly Cookin 2
Carson, Sam & Vick, A.W

Sevierville, TN: C & F Sales, Inc. , 1972 Subtitled "more recipes, more sayings," full of unique recipes, descriptions of a different way of life; 64 pp., b/w drawings by Carson. Very Good with little to no wear; no marks but evidence of past price sticker on front, gift to prior owner so a few words written inside front cover. In protective sleeve.. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) History of Photography: An International Quarterly, Vol. 1, No. 3 (July 1977)
Henisch, Heinz K. (editor)

London, England: Taylor & Francis Ltd., 1977 Straight & tight, light wear top edge, prior owner name inside front cover, very light soiling. Printing Talbot's Calotype Negatives, Daguerreotype in America and England after 1860, Wolcott's Camera in England & Bromine-Iodine Process, Estelle Jussim's An Immigrant Photographer of the 1920s, other excellent articles; references, book reviews (1 in German); pp.175-274, b/w photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9&frac3... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) History of Photography: An International Quarterly, Vol. 1, No. 4 (October 1977)
Henisch, Heinz K. (editor)

London, England: Taylor & Francis Ltd., 1977 Straight & tight, mild corner & edgewear, prior owner name top of contents pg, light spots top closed textblock, clean interior. Fox Talbot Collection in the Science Museum, the Fox Talbot Museum, 19th Century Indian Photographers in India, two articles in German ('Kino' - Janner 1847, in Wien; G. Schauer, Photograph und Kunst-Verleger in Berlin, 1851-64), Early photograph in Latvia and Russia; other fine articles; references, book reviews (1 ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
14) History of Photography: An International Quarterly, Vol. 1, No. 2 (April 1977)
Henisch, Heinz K. (editor)

London, England: Taylor & Francis Ltd., 1977 Ttight, with clean interior, light wear top edge, prior owner name inside front cover, lightly soiled wraps, slight curve toward spine, . Wolcott & Johnson: Their Camera & Their Photography, Camera Obscura, Early Photography in Finland & Croatia, Ingres & Photographic Vision, other excellent articles; references, book reviews; pp. 93-174, b/w photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodic... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
15) History of Photography: An International Quarterly, Vol. 1, No. 1 (January 1977)
Henisch, Heinz K. (editor)

London, England: Taylor & Francis Ltd., 1977 First issue of scholarly periodical is straight & tight, very lightly soiled wraps, mild corner & edgewear, prior owner name inside front cover, lightly rubbed wraps, clean interior. Early Photography in Poland & Romania, Photography of Horace Engle, Daguerre's Manual, The Thorvaldsen Daguerreotype, Photography in New Zealand, other excellent articles; references, book reviews; 92 pp., b/w photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Holy Joe
Chick, Jack T

Chino, California: Chick Publications, 1972 One of a series - this is the story of a Christian man in the military, his efforts to convert his colleagues, and how to achieve salvation. Unpaginated [24 pp] illustrated; very good, with rubbed covers, staple beginning to rust. In mylar sleeve; small (3x5 inches; 8 x 13 cm) stapled softcover. . Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) Honest Officer, the Midget Was on Fire When I Got Here
Porch, Ludlow

Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1990 Behind the humorous scenes of talk radio in the 1980s; signed and inscribed by the author on front fep "To ---, a great Southern gal"; 174 pp., 2nd printing, in new Brodart cover. Near Fine, very tight, clean, in a Very Good dj (light edgewear, darkening at folds & spine, one light, short ink mark on fron). . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Horizon - A Review of Literature and Art (January 1949)
Connolly, Cyril (ed.)

Plaistow, London England: Horizon Monthly publication; this issue (Vol. 19, #109) has Master Misery by Truman Capote, Epilogue on my Host the World by George Santyana, British Philosophy Between the Wars by H. H. Price, Expressionism by J. P. Hodin with reproductions of works by Ernst Josephson, Edvard Munch and Oskar Kokoschka, poems by Edwin Morgan, Roy Fuller, David Gascoyne; 74 pp. in Mylar sleeve. Very Good + is straight & tight, worn at head/tail of spine, light soiling.. First Edition. Soft Cove... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Horses Make a Landscape Look More Beautiful
WALKER, Alice

A collection of poems in which Alice Walker acknowledges her white and Cherokee ancestry and initiates "a peaceful coming tog... read more

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984 Georgia-born Pulitzer Prize winning author's 4th book of poetry. Maroon cloth spine, crisp gold title text; clean & bright. Very Good + First Edition; areas of sunning to grey boards; Very Good +dj has very mild edgewear; 79 pp. in Brodart cover. Cover illustration by Judith Kazdym Leeds; Walker portrait by Robert Allen.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) How to Decorate and Light Your Home
Commery, E.W; Stephenson, C. Eugene

How to Decorate and Light Your Home
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc., 1955 Lighting techniques for all homes; 28 room color schemes, 43 furniture groupings, 35 lighting methods, organizing accessories; 256 pp., b/w illus., 8 pp. color plates, Appdx - lighting guides by color, lumen data & guides for room areas, Index; in protective sleeve. Very Good + Vintatage pbk has no marks, bright color plates, slight age-browning, straight & uncreased spine is lighly chipped at head/tail, mild edgewear, light soiling. . First Thus. Vintage Paper... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: