Titles starting with H from Witherspoon Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
H. D. The Life and Work of an American Poet
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. A very good copy in a torn dust jacket. 1982. First edition.. cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 2) |
Hacienda
|
|
|
(NY): Harrison of Paris. A small gutter stain on fly, else fine in fine box (1934). First thus. cloth. The 13th publication of the press. One of 895 numbered copies. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $93.50
|
|
| 3) |
Hadronic Physics at Intermediate Energy: Winter School held at Folgaria, Italy...1986
|
|
|
Amsterdam: North-Holland. Former owner's name, else a very good copy. 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hail to the Candidate. Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasting
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Inst. Press. A very good copy [1992]. First edition. Paperback. 4t0, 212p., An illustrated history. Many colorplates. Includes bibliographical references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
Hamilton's Blessing. The Extraordinary Life and Times of Our National Debt
|
|
|
NY: Walker and Co.. A very good copy in dust jacket (1997). First edition. cloth. Includes bibliography and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 6) |
Handbook to the University of Oxford
|
|
|
London: Clarendon Press. Former owner's name, else a very good copy. 1932. Hardcover. 8vo, 465p., illustrated. Includes folding maps and index. Original cloth. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 7) |
Hanneke Beaumont. Recent Bronze and Terracotta
|
|
|
NY: Neuhoff Gallery. A very good copy. [2000]. First edition. paper. 4to, unpaged, illustrated with 22 full page colorplates and a portrait. Includes bibliography. This catalogue accompanies an exhibition from November 9 to December 30, 2000. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
Hannibal Hooker. His Death and Adventures
|
|
|
NY: Random House. A very good copy (1939). First edition. cloth. ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
Hannibal's Campaigns. The Story of One of the Greatest Military Commanders of All Time
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1992]. cloth/boards,. Illustrated; maps, bibliography. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Happiest Man Alive: A Biography of Henry Miller
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1991]. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. A very good copy in dust jacket (1992). First edition. cloth/boards. Description and travel in the south pacific . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 12) |
Harvard Library Bulletin. Volume 24; Number 2
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Library. A very good copy. 1976. Paperback. Large 8vo, 120p., illustrated, original wrappers. Contains: The Thrales of Streatham Park, Preface,I. Hester Lynch Salusbury and Henry Thrale, II. The Family Book, 1764-1772; The Origin and Significance of the Let, for Couplet in Smart's Jubilate Agno; A Guillaume Colletet Manuscript in Houghton Library; Flaxman's Answers to Klopstock; Dryden's Mac Flecknoe, The Case Against Editorial Confusion. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 13) |
Harvard Library Bulletin. Volume 24; Number 4
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Library. A very good copy. 1976. First edition. Paperback. Large 8vo, 102p., illustrated, original wrappers. Contains: "Buffalo Bill's" An Early E.E. Cummings Manuscript; Prae Gaudio, Prae Lueru, The First Commencement Address of President John Leverett; Newton's Library, Identifying the Books; Defoe, Moll Flanders, and the Ordinary of Newgate; The Thrales of Streatham Park, II. The Family Book, 1775-1776. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 14) |
Harvard Library Bulletin. Volume 23; Number 2
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Library. A very good copy. 1975. First edition. Paperback. Large 8vo, about 100p., illustrated, original wrappers. Contains: E.E. Cummings, Painter; The Saying of John Late Duke of Northumberland upon the Scaffold, 1553 (Part 1); A Restoration Actor's Part; Royall Tyler's Lyrics for "May Day in Town"; An 1862 Alice, "Cross Purposes", or, Which Dreamed It?; Thomas Wolfe's Last Manuscript. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 15) |
Harvard Library Bulletin. Volume 23; Number 4
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Library. A very good copy. 1975. First edition. Paperback. Large 8vo, about 105p., illustrated,original wrappers. Contains: Humanism Today; Jean de Tournes the Elder, a French Printer of Illustrated Books, 1504-1564;Frederic Henry Hedge and the Failure of Transcendentalism; Thomas Hollis in his Dorsetshire Retirement; Nashoba Plan for Removing the Evil of Slavery (concluded). . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 16) |
Hawaii Under the Rising Sun: Japan's Plans for Conquest After Pearl Harbor
|
|
|
Honolulu: Univ. of Hawaii Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1984]. Hardcover. Maps. Includes bibliography and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 17) |
Hazard, the Painter
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1975. First edition. Hard Cover. Inscribed by the author, 'For Kitty with affection- Bill...1977'. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 18) |
Headless History. Nineteenth-Century French Historiography of the Revolution
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1990). First edition. cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 19) |
The Healing Imagination of Olive Schreiner: Beyond South African Colonialism
|
|
|
Amherst: Univ. of Massachusetts Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1989). cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Hearsts. Father and Son
|
|
|
(Niwot, CO): Roberts Rinehart. A very good copy in dust jacket (1991). First trade. cloth. Illustrated and indexed . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (2)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
United States (83)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





