Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Helenenthal Books & Galleria

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria x


Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Hagar: a novel
Henderson, Lois T

Christian Herald Books, 1978. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Color laminate cover. 255 p.; 23 cm. Wonderful novel for older girls based on the Biblical woman, Hagar. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
Melder, Keith, and Becker, Ralph E (Photographer), and Mayo, Edith P (Photographer)

Smithsonian Books, 1992. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Audience: General/trade. All the ritual and pageantry of the election of America's president, from the time of Washington, traced through gadgets, banners, novelties, stickers, fliers, and all the other paraphernalia involved in the media. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) The Haj
Uris, Leon

Doubleday & Co, 1984. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classic novel of the clash between the Arabs and the Jews. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Half a Century in Florida; Land of Matters Unforgot
Burghard, August

Manatee Books, 1982. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Noted as being the author's "panoramic memoirs, " this book gives both the history and historical photographs of Fort Lauderdale, Florida. Color plate "The Gulf Stream" by Winslow Homer on frontispiece. Includes Birch State Park, the Everglades, recreation, agriculture, personalities, Native Americans, newspapers and media, and much more. 253 pp, indexed. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.50
5) Halfway House: a Comedy of Degree
Hewett, Maurice

1908. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gilt top. Clean, tight. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Halls of Fame of My Book House
Miller, Olive Beaupre (editor)

The Book House for Children, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean/No DJ, as issued. Charmingly illustrated throughout in B&W and color drawings. 300 pp. Light shelfwear and bumped corners. Parte-on still very nice. Includes a lovely collection of literature suitable for children by internationally famous authors. (Short stories). Includes biographical sketches of authors and a guide to the pronunciation of proper names. 300 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Hamlyn's Guide to Herbs and Spices
Mawson, Monica

Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1970. Hardcover Laminate. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Comprehensive guide to herbs, including history of the herbalist, legends, fables and witchcraft, how to grow herbs--in gardens or in pots--how to freeze, dry and use herbs, making pomander balls, and numerous recipes using herbs. 192 pp, indexed and illustrated with drawings. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) Hand Analysis: A Technique for Knowledge of Self and Others
Lawrence, Myrah

Parker Pub., W. Nyack, NY, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. Comprehensive guide to palmistry, mapping the entire hand, including lines, mounds, fingernails, and oddities. With self-test, drawings and photos throughout. Former owner's name on flyleaf and bookplate. 198 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Hand I Fan With
Ansa, Tina Mcelroy

The Hand I Fan With
Stock photo.
A novel about a woman's discovery of supernatural love.

Doubleday & Co, 1996. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Novel set in Mulberry, Georgia. 462 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) The Hand and the Horoscope
Gettings, Fred
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Triune Books, 1973. Cloth. Good. Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Comprehensive guide and "how-to" book combining palmistry and astrology which provides a unique look at personality. Numerous photographs (many in color), diagrams and charts. With glossary. 203 pp. Very few library markings. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
11) Handboek Voor De Geschiedenis Der Wijsbergeerte
Aengenent, J. D. J

C. L. Van Langenhuysen, 1908. Three-Quarter Leather. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 215 pp. with general index and index of names. Scuffed, worn spots on covers which are stippled dark and light blue. Decorative endpapers. Text entirely in Dutch. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) A Handbook of Popular Antiques
McClinton, Katharine Morrison

Bonanza Books, 1946. Hard Cover. Good. Guide to collecting small antiques. Includes information on such collectibles as ironstone china, Delft tiles, Parian ware, pictures on glass, lustres, papier-mache', lithographs, silhouettes, tinware, tobacco boxes, tea caddies, lithophanes and more. Illustrated throughout. 244 pp, indexed with bibliography and over 230 pictures. Books has bumped corners and some shelfwear. Binding tight, text clean. DJ has some edge tears, but is mylar wrapped. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) Handbook of Unusual and Unorthodox Healing Methods
Cerney, J. V

Parker Publishing Co, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fascinating guide to methods of healing that are unusual, including "Z" zones, phytotherapy (herbs, fruits, vegetables) somatherapy, various types of massage, cupping, aquatonics, use of minerals (cell salts), and other unorthodox treatments. 217 pp., indexed and illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) Hands
Norris, Charles

Farrar and Rinehart, 1935. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
15) Hans Christian Andersen
Bredsdorff, Elias

Phaidon Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story of Andersen's life and work, from his birth as an ugly duckling in 1805 to his fame as the author of great children's stories. 376 pp., indexed and wonderfully illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) The Haphazard Gourmet
Gehman, Richard

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A carelessly compiled, aimless, infuriating and ingratiating compenium of recipes, reminiscences and occasional jokes. Ex-library. 250 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Hard Evidence
Fisher, David

Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fascinating account of how detectives inside the FBI's science crime laboratory have helped solve some of America's toughest cases. 316 pp., indexed. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) Hardinge Letters
Singh, Bawa Satinder

Royal Historical Society, 1986. Cloth. Like New. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author The letters of the first viscount Hardinge of Lahore to Lady Hardinge and Sir Walter and Lady James, from 1844 to 1847. 254 pp, indexed, annotated. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
19) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K

Raincoast Books, 2000. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/Fine. Odd-sized first Canadian edition of this modern classic tale. Former owner's name and "Montreal 7/8/2000" on flyleaf, else this copy would be FINE. 637 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) Harry S Truman: A Pictorial Biography
Gies, Joseph

Doubleday, 1968. Hard Cover. Good. LC#67-19087. Biography of the popular US president told primarily in photographs, 167 in all. 178 total pages. Small crack at top of the front hinge, clean text, scuff mark on front cover, squared corners. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)
$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (3)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (190)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: