Titles starting with H from Ancient World Books
Bookseller: Ancient World Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 234
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
HADRIAN
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; A biography of Hadrian ; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.44
|
|
| 2) |
HADRIAN AND THE CITIES OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
This study of how the emperor Hadrian solidified his rule outside of Rome surveys a wide range of scholarly sources and exami... read more
Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0691048894 . Remainder mark to bottom of textblock else Fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages; Cities throughout the Roman Empire flourished during the reign of Hadrian (A. D. 117-138) , a phenomenon that not only strengthened and legitimized Roman dominion over its possessions but also revealed Hadrian as a masterful negotiator of power relationships. In this comprehensive investigation into the vibrant urban life tha... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 3) |
HADRIAN AND THE CITIES OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
This study of how the emperor Hadrian solidified his rule outside of Rome surveys a wide range of scholarly sources and exami... read more
Princeton University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0691048894 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages; Cities throughout the Roman Empire flourished during the reign of Hadrian (A. D. 117-138) , a phenomenon that not only strengthened and legitimized Roman dominion over its possessions but also revealed Hadrian as a masterful negotiator of power relationships. In this comprehensive investigation into the vibrant urban life that exi... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 4) |
HADRIAN AND THE CITY OF ROME
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0691035881 . Light rubbing to extremities. ; Contents: The Princeps and the City; The Campus Martius; Imperial Fora; Forum Romanum, Rome's Traditional Center; Imperial Residences; Hadrian's Mausoleum and the Pons Aelius; Missing and Misidentified Buildings; Conclusions. ; 1.25 x 10.25 x 8 Inches; 340 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 5) |
HADRIAN AND THE CITY OF ROME
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Near Fine. 1987. Softcover. 0691035881 . Minor shelfwear. ; Contents: The Princeps and the City; The Campus Martius; Imperial Fora; Forum Romanum, Rome's Traditional Center; Imperial Residences; Hadrian's Mausoleum and the Pons Aelius; Missing and Misidentified Buildings; Conclusions. ; 1.25 x 10.25 x 8 Inches; 340 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 6) |
HADRIAN The Restless Emperor
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 041516544x . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Roman Imperial Biographies; 1.23 x 9.54 x 6.45 Inches; 399 pages; In Hadrian, Anthony R. Birley brilliantly uses new evidence to chronicle the fascinating life of a man who, while broken and hated at his death, nevertheless left an indelible stamp on the Roman Empire. Birley shows how Hadrian brazenly abandoned his predecessor Trajan's eastern conquests, constructed new demarcation lines in German... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 7) |
HADRIAN'S VILLA AND ITS LEGACY
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0300068514 . Minor shelfwear. ; The great Villa constructed by the Emperor Hadrian near Tivoli between A. D. 118 and the 130s is one of the most original monuments in the history of architecture and art. In this beautiful book, two distinguished architectural historians describe and interpret the Villa as it existed in Roman times and track its extraordinary effect on architects and artists up to the present day. ; 404 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 8) |
HAGIA SOPHIA
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Light edgewear to extremities. Light rubbing. ; An investigation into the structure and details of Hagia Sophia. Profusely illustrated with numerous plates. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 265 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $318.50
|
|
| 9) |
HANDBOOK OF GREEK AND LATIN PALAEOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1894. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate to front inner cover (Cancelled stamp). Former owner's name to ffep from 1922. Ring stains to front cover. Edgewear to extremities. Mild water damage to boards. Spine cloth is torn along edges but no separation. ; The core of the book is a selection manuscripts ranging from Greek cursive papyri to the book-hands of the 15th century, and from Roman cursive writing on tablets ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 10) |
A HANDBOOK OF GREEK CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY
|
|
|
Macmillan and Co., Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. Pencil marginalia on about 5-6 pages. Ink marginalia on one page. Pencil notes to back endpaper. Former owner's name in ink on ffep . Slight fraying to top of spine. Rubbing to extremities of boards. ; Contents: Early Development of the Greek Constitutions through Monarchy, Aristocracy, and Tyranny to Constitutional Government; Colonisation-International Law; Classifications of Constitutions-Oligarchy; Mixed Constitutions;... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.28
|
|
| 11) |
A HANDBOOK OF GREEK & ROMAN ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Second Edition. Hardcover. Book has a bumped corner and bumped bottom back board. Dustjacket has tears and chipping. DJ has some browning. DJ is price-clipped. Former classics professor's stamp on fly-page. ; Looks at the history of Greek, Etruscan and Roman architecture from the earliest period to the foundation of Constantinople. ; 407 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.22
|
|
| 12) |
A HANDBOOK TO THE PALACE OF MINOS AT KNOSSOS With its Dependencies
|
|
|
MacMillan and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Former owner's name & classics scholar (W. P. Wallace) on ffep. 1" tear to cloth along top of spine. Edgewear to cloth at extremities. Cloth has discoloration in some areas. ; Includes 14 b/w plates, 8 plans, 1 loose folding plan. ; 63 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 13) |
HANDBUCH DER GRIECHISCHEN STAATSALTERTHÜMER Erster Band: Der Staat Der Lakedaimonier Und Der Athener. & Zweiter Band
|
|
|
B. G. Teubner. Very Good. 1881-5. Hardcover. Gorgeous 1/4 leather boards with raised bands and gilt title-label. Worn corners. Rubbed extremities. Minor foxing. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 2 volumes in one. ; 2 Bde. (In 1). ; 432 + 426 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 14) |
HANDBUCH DER GRIECHISCHEN STAATSALTERTHÜMER Zweite Auflage. Erster Band: Der Staat Der Lakedaimonier Und Der Athener
|
|
|
B. G. Teubner. Very Good. 1893. Second Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor fading to spine. ; Volume 1 Only; Erster Band Only; 518 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 15) |
HANDLIST OF ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF LEIDEN AND OTHER COLLECTIONS IN THE NETHERLANDS
|
|
|
Bibliotheca Universitatis Leidensis / University Library of Leiden. Very Good+. 1957. First Edition. Softcover. 9060214714 . Spine is browned. ; Codices Manuscripti Bibliothecae Universitatis Leidensis; 540 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 16) |
HANNIBAL
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0631206310 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; This is a historical biography of Hannibal, the military leader of Carthage responsible for waging a dramatic onslaught against Rome during the Punic Wars, and one of the most fascinating figures of ancient history. It is told from a pro-Hannibal, rather than pro-Roman, perspective. ; 0.81 x 9.29 x 6.28 Inches; 243 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $64.68
|
|
| 17) |
HANNIBAL Challenging Rome's Supremacy
|
|
|
Viking Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0670360481 . Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. ; Biography of Hannibal, the scourge of Rome. ; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 18) |
HANNIBAL (The General from Carthage)
|
|
|
Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0070070644 . Minor knocking to base of spine. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. ; Describes Hannibal's actions as soldier, general, statesman, and as a mortal human being. It explores the strategies of his greatest battles (at Cannae his troops killed 45,000 Romans in an afternoon and nearly brought the Roman Empire to its knees). ; 223 pages; During the second century B. C. , the North Af... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 19) |
HANNIBAL'S DYNASTY Power and Politics in the Western Mediterranean, 247-183 BC
|
|
|
Routledge. Near Fine. 2005. Softcover. 0415359589 . Minor shelfwear to wraps. ; 288 pages; Hannibal has always been the most famous member of the Barcid dynasty, which dominated Cathage and its empire in Africa and Spain in the latter half of the third century BC. However, Dexter Hoyos' revealing study makes it clear that Carthaginian success was founded on the military and political skills of more than one member of this remarkable family. It was Hannibal's father, Hamilcar Barca, who relaunc... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $37.24
|
|
| 20) |
HANNIBAL'S LEGACY [2 VOLUME SET] I: Rome and Her Neighbors before Hannibal's Entry; II: Rome and Her Neighbor's after Hannibal's Exit
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Books sound and clean, mild dust-soiling to edges, mild bumps to two corners; wrapper attached to clear laminate by previous owner, old bookseller's price to front flaps in pen. Dustwrappers have edgewear along top edge. ; Xii, 643pp. + x, 752pp. , 6 maps, 2 chronological tables loose, as issued. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE; Volumes One and Two of Hannibal's Legacy The Hannibalic War's Effect On Roman Life Hardcover... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $539.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (206)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (68)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (201)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (209)
Filter by country:
Canada (234)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



