Titles starting with H from A. J. Frank & Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
HALF A MIND
|
|
|
NY: NAL Books, 1990 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover in unclipped ($16.95) dust jacket. 8vo. 300, (4) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over brown boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. In Half a Mind, Wendy Hornsby pairs a likable, vulnerable minority detective with a determined, college-professor lover, adding a new and decidedly interesting twist to the traditional American detective novel. - S. E... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
HARD MONEY
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1985 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with unclipped ($17.95) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (x) 451 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over light blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Dust jacket (only) has small tear at head of spine, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. In his most ambitious, provocative and richly characterized novel to date, the author of "Green Monday" returns to the compelling themes he has made his own -- money and power and the men, women ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
HAROUN AND THE SEA OF STORIES
|
|
|
In Rushdie's humorous and tender novel, Haroun is the 12-year-old son of a famous storyteller. When his father loses his powe... read more
London: Viking / Grnta Books, 1990 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt (white) lettering on spine, gray endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 219 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume i in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket is price-clipped, else as new.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 4) |
HEIDI
|
|
|
Young Heidi is forced to live with her grandfather who resides in a cottage high in the Alps of Switzerland. Heidi and her g... read more
NY: Children's Classics, 1986 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's faux leather over laminated illustrated boards, gilt lettering on red label on spine with gilt decoration, printed endpapers, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle. Small 4to. 349 pp. Illustrated in color by Jessie Wilcox Smith. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Jessie Willcox Smith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" t... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE HEIRS OF THE KINGDOM
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1971 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. (viii), 596, (4) pp. Book Club Edition. Publisher's full red buckram, white lettering and gilt decoration on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover. T. E. G. (red) fore-edge deckle. Publisher's full red buckram, white lettering and gilt decoration on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover. T. E. G. (red) fore-edge deckle. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else Fine+. Dust jacket slightly chipped at head and heel o... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE HEIRS OF THE KINGDOM
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1971 Publisher's full red cloth, white lettering and gilt decoration on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover. TEG. (red) ,fore-edge deckle. 8vo. (viii), 596, (4) pp. This is an excellent, unmarked copy, seemingly unread, with only very slight shelf-wear. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is very lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners only. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. In this marvelous evocation of the Middle Ages, Zoé Oldenbourg tells the dram... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC: A SELECTION OF WORKS FROM THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1980 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Art Institute of Chicago. Publisher's yellow stiff card wraps. Yellow endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 16 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
HERCULE POIROT'S CASEBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1984 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. Thick 8vo. 883 pp. The volume is unopened, unmarked and in perfect condition. The dust jacket shows only minor shelf-wear. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. The complete collection of all 50 stories about Hercule Poirot, including Poirot Investigates, Dead Man's Mirror, The Regatta Mystery, The Labors of Hercules, Three Blind Mice, The Under Dog, Double Sin, and many, many o... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
A HERITAGE OF AMERICAN PAINTINGS FROM THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART
|
|
|
Maplewood, NJ: Hammond Incorporated, 1981 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($30.00) dust jacket. 4to. 256 pp. Bound in publisher's full padded red leather, gilt lettering, borders and decoration on spine, gilt borders and lettering on cover. Gold endpapers. Illustrated with hundreds of reproductions, 64 pages of which are in full color. Profusely illustrated throughout with reproductions of paintings from the National Gallery of Art collection, including 64 pages in full color.... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE HIDDEN TARGET
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1980 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). (vi), 343, (1) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. Fore-edge untrimmed. This is an unread copy in excellent condition. Former owners' names signed on fep and neatly stamped on ffep, else fine. Dust jacket only slightly worn. NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE. From the first scene, a meeting of conspirators in a church in Germany, to the breathless finale in Washing... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE HIDDEN UNIVERSE
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1984 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. (Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xi, (i), 257, (3) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W drawings and photographs. This is a new, unopened copy, and both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. One of the most important controversies in modern science is explor... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE HIGH WALK OF DISCIPLESHIP
|
|
|
Chicago: The Ashram Press, 1945 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 412 pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy. The volume is in excellent condition with only the very slightest shelf-wear. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped and torn at the head of the spine. FINE/FAIR.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Philosophy & Religion Books Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 13) |
HIGHLIGHTS IN ASTRONOMY
|
|
|
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman & Company, 1975 FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING. Softcover. 4to (8 x 9.25"). (viii), 179, (5) pp. Bound in publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs, drawings and charts. The volume is in excellent condition, with no ownership marks. All text and photographs bright and clean. FINE. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
HIGHLY IMPORTANT EARLY PRINTED BOOKS AND ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS (November 27, 1991)
|
|
|
London: Christie's, 1991 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 91, (5) pp. Profusely illustrated. Christie's catalog for Sale No. 4663 held in London on November 27, 1991. 49 lots. This is a new, unmarked, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 15) |
HILLEL: THE BOOK AGAINST THE SWORD
|
|
|
NY: Henry Schuman, 1951 Publisher's full blue cloth, blue lettering in gilt (silver) Torah medallion on spine, gilt (silver) lettering on cover. 8vo. 127 pp. Illustrated with woodcuts by Ilya Schor. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked and unopened. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly worn along the edges of the spine, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ilya Schor. 8vo - o... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
HIS EXCELLENCY: GEORGE WASHINGTON
|
|
|
This biographical study of George Washington, the founding father who was "first in war, first in peace, and first in the hea... read more
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 320, (6) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This biographical study of George Washington, the founding father who was "first in war, first in peace, and first in the hearts of his countrymen," reexamines the personal and public sides of the ma... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE HISTORIAN
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() The specter of the supernatural infuses this academic thriller, the debut of author Elizabeth Kostova. In 1972 Amsterdam, a s... read more
NY: Little, Brown & Co. FIRST EDITION (stated), FIFTH PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo (approx 6.25 x 9.5"). 642, (4) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering and borders on spine, Little, Brown medallion blind-stamped on cover, maps on endpapers.This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW. A lyrical and literate novel of superb style, a tale of Dracula, his story from history and also in the 20th Century. It is detective work ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
A HISTORY OF ART: FROM PREHISTORIC TIMES TO THE PRESENT
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books, 1959 Quarter bound in publisher's cream cloth over red cloth boards, 4to. 574 pp. Profusely illustrated with 668 reproductions, 14 pages in full color. Germain Bazin was Conservator-in-Chief of the Louvre. Translated from the French by Francis Scarfe. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a couple of closed tears. AS NEW/VERY GOOD. Contents include: I. The Origins of Art; II. Primitive Artistic C... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
A HISTORY OF EGYPT UNDER ROMAN RULE
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1924 Hardcover without dust jacket. xxiv,331 pp. B&W Photographs (149). Third Edition: Revised and Enlarged. Bound in half blue morocco over blue cloth. Gilt decoration and titles in four compartments separated by raised bands surrounded by gilt-ruling on spine, t.e.g. marbled endpapers. A very good, clean and tight copy of a lovely fine binding. VERY GOOD+.. 3rd Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE HISTORY OF OVER SEA: Done Out of the Ancient French into English
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1900 SECOND LIMITED EDITION (stated) FIRST PRINTING. An exquisite little book. One of only 425 copies. 67, (13) pp. 1st Printing. Bound in tan card stock with the original publisher's Japan vellum wraps. Title on cover in red and black with decorated initial. Some pages uncut. "Four Hundred and Twenty-Five copies of this book (second edition) have been printed on Japan vellum, and type distributed, in the Month of July, A. D. MDCCCC, at the Press of George D. Loring,... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (49)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















