Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)Signed (3)
With photos (21)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (87)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
"H" is for Homicide
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1992. 287 pages, plus 6 page excerpt from next book. The eighth Hinsey Millhone mystery, this time taking the gutsy P. I. into L.A.'s barrio as she investigates the death of an insurance claims adjuster. Purple illustrated wraps with raised green lettering on front cover, white lettering on front cover and spine, author photo on back cover. Very light edge wear to cover, spine cocked, reading creases in spine, remains of old price sticker on back cover, interior pages lightly tan... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$2.50
|
| 2) |
The Habit of Loving
New York: Popular Library, 1976. 317 pgs. Includes title story, The Words He Said, The Woman, Through the Tunnel, Lucy Grange, Pleasure, A Mild Attack of Locusts, The Witness, Flavors of Exile, Getting Off the Altitude, A Road to the Big City, Flight, The Day Stalin Died, Plants and Girls, Wine, He, and The Eye of God in Paradise. Illustrated cover slightly scrubbed and dinged, some edge wear, stamp on upper edges of pages, reading creases in spine, interior pages browning slightly, end papers foxing, own... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 3) |
Haiku for All Day
Francestown, New Hampshire: Golden Quill Press, 1968. Unnumbered pages. Delightful little collection of haiku poetry, illustrated on every page with soft colored drawings. Olive green cloth binding with gold imprint on front cover and gold lettering on spine, decorated endpapers. Tiny amount of foxing, nearly invisible, on front cover of book, gold decoration and lettering are like new, cover is clean and unfaded, slight bump to upper corner of front cover. Interior pages clean and bright, author signed... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
Hallowe'en Party
New York: Bantam, 1984. 216 pgs. There's nothing more innocent than a children's party. Yet with Ariadne Oliver present and Hercule Poirot waiting in the wings, murder makes an unscheduled appearance. The Agatha Christie Mystery Collection. Padded black leather binding with gold emblem and lettering on front cover, gold lettering on spine, all bright with no wear, marbled endpapers, interior pages bright, owner's name inside front cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
Hallowe'en Party
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1969. 256 pages. A girl at a Hallowe'en party brags that she has seen a murder, so when she is found dead, Ariadne Oliver calls in Hercule Poirot to solve the crime. Black cloth binding with yellow and white lettering on spine, orange top edge and orange endpapers. Light spotting to cover, slight edgewear, interior pages bright, former owner's name on front free endpaper. Jacket shows some edgewear and chipping, small tear at top of back cover and slight scrubbing of ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
The Hamlet
New York: Vintage, 1956. 366 pgs. Faulkner's twelfth novel and one of his best about the Snopes family. A steamy story about a man that comes to town and is suddenly in control. Vintage Book Number V-139, $4.95 cover price. Copy is in very good condition, no creases, former owner's name inside front cover, interior pages tanned.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 7) |
Hand in Glove
New York: Jove Books, 1987. 239 pgs. Inspector Alleyn is called yet again to a murder among the gentry, yet this time there seems to be no motive or rhyme to the events. Crease in upper corner of front cover, reading creases in spine, bookseller's stamp inside front cover.. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 8) |
A Handful of Dust and Decline and Fall
New York: Dell, 1958. 416 pgs. Two novels by the Ehglish author that used satire to portray aspects of upper-class British life with keen wit and devastating accuracy. Black decorated cover with yellow, red and white lettering, green edges of pages. Normal shelf wear, some minor clipping but very little creasing; back cover slightly scrubbed and reading crease in spine. Interior pages browning slightly, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 9) |
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
In Dark Hollow, Tennessee a preacher's wife tries to minister to the congregation her husband left behind when he went to fight in the Gulf War, and Nora Bonsteel, a woman born with "The Sight," begins sewing a funeral quilt with six graves. Who will fill them? This first novel in McCrumb's Ballad series is followed by "She Walks These Hills", and "The Rosewood Casket".
New York: Onyx, 1993. 381 pgs. One of the most haunting and best of the Ballad series, featuring Nora Bonesteel, a mountain woman with "the Sight", a troubled family and a loney minister's wife with a tragedy of her own. Minor shelf wear, reading crease in spine, chip in front cover, owner's name inside front cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 10) |
A Hangman's Dozen
New York: Dell, 1962. 222 pages. Proclaimed as Alfred Hitchcock's How-to-do-it book, this collection features stories by the masters of mystery: Bomb #14 by Jack Ritchie, The Forgiving Ghost by C. B. Gilford, The Children of Noah by Richard Matheson, An Attractive Family by Robert Arhur, Let the Sucker Beware by Charles Einstein, Fair Game by John Cortez, The Curious Facts Preceding My Execution by Richard Stark, Your Witness by Helen Nielsen, Blackout by Richard Deming, The October Game by Ray Bradbury, ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates
New York: McLouglin Books. 186 pages, illustrated with color plates and black and white drawings. Two children in Holland struggle with the illness of their father and their poverty to realize their dreams. Illustrated cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover, black lettering on spine. Cover is very darkened and stained, binding separated from book, corners badly bumped, title page missing, front free endpaper detached, interior pages browning, binding shattered but all other pages appear to be p... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 12) |
Hard Time
The ninth book in Sara Paretsky's popular V.I. Warshawski series has the tough, street-savvy private investigator doing time in a women's maximum security prison for the alleged kidnapping of a security magnate's neglected son. She makes the most of her sentence, investigating the death of an ex-housekeeper-turned-convict, who, last seen in the prison's infirmary, was brutally beaten and mysteriously left to die on the streets of her old neighborhood.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. 385 pgs. Female private investigator V. I. Warshawski nearly runs down a battered woman lying in the street, an incident that leads her to the most difficult case of her career. Red boards with black spine and silver lettering on spine. Book looks as if never read. Red dust jacket with gold and red raised lettering. Slight scrubbing to jacket, small scratches, otherwise no tears or creases.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 13) |
Hard Times
New York: Pantheon, 1986. 462 pgs. A book of memories of the Great Depression, presented as oral history. Wonderful section headings. Creases in bottom corners of front and back covers, remains of price sticker on front cover, remainder mark on top of pages, pages bright, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Remainder. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
The Hardy Boys: The Missing Chums
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 214 pages. War-time edition. The Hardy Boys race against time to rescue their friends, who have been mistaken for the Hardy Boys and kidnapped! Brown cover with darker brown lettering and imprint of two boys in windy landscape, red and white illustration on endpapers. Cover worn at edges, corners bumped, some creases in cover, spine cover detached at back edge with two inch tear in front edge, wear along spine, back cover scrubbed, interior pages tanning, gift inscription... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 15) |
The Harrison Affair
New York: Dell, 1981. 381 pgs. The situation becomes explosive when a kidnapped British businessman is hijacked by a fanatic with impossible demands. Light creasing and chipping at edges of cover, reading creases in spine, pages browning.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 16) |
The Hat on the Bed
New York: Random House, 1963. 405 pgs. Collection of twenty-four stories, nine previously printed in The New Yorker and five in The Saturday Evening Post. Bright green cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine, green endpapers. Boards slightly curved, hinges a little weak, otherwise in very good condition.. First Printing. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
Having Wonderful Crime
New York: Pocket, 1945. 252 pages. John J. Malone investigates in a madcap adventure involving a decapitated bride that may not be the victim, a disappearing groom, a lawyer that hires him to clear the bride of her own murder while the investigators stumble over each other trying to discover just what is going on. Brightly illustrated cover with white lettering, red page edges and endpapers. Cover a little faded, crease in front cover, spine faded and soiled, page edges faded, interior pages bright and w... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 18) |
He Sets the Captive Free
Old Tappan, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1977. 93 pages. Powerful little book that reveals the constant faith of a woman who faced concentration camps to aide the innocent. Tan binding with blue lettering on spine. No wear to cover, pages very lightly tanned and book looks as if it has never been read. Blue jacket with yellow lettering and illustration of key on front cover and photograph of author on back is slightly scrubbed at back cover, two or three small spots on front cover, no tears or creases... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
Head 'em Off, Tumbleweeds!
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1980. Comic strip character. Cover slightly stained, front end papers tattered in one corner, crease in bottom corner of front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ryan, Tom K.. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 20) |
Hear Me Out
Anderson, SC: Droke House. 158 pages. The candidate for the Presidency states his position on the issues of the day. Brown binding with gilt lettering, brown endpapers. Usual library markings, binding looks to be in good shape with little wear, interior pages bright. Jacket has mylar cover, spine faded but otherwise in very good condition.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|













