cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Bennett Books of Oklahoma

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) HALFTIME Changing Your Life Plan from Success to Significance
Buford, Bob

HALFTIME Changing Your Life Plan from Success to Significance
Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan Publishing Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Unused and unmarked book.; Hardcover; 0.83 x 8.30 x 5.68; 192 pages; According to Bob Buford, broaching midlife doesn't have to be a crisis. In fact, in Half Time, Buford insists that it is actually an opportunity to begin the better half of life. The first half is busy with "getting ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.94
2) HARRY POTTER COLLECTOR'S VALUE GUIDE
Bee Publishing, Checker

HARRY POTTER COLLECTOR'S VALUE GUIDE
Middletown, CT: Checkerbee Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.50 x 8.25 x 5.50; 128 pages; Don't miss this great overview of the Harry Potter phenomenon including a fascinating first look at the collectibles and upcoming merchandise, a spotlight on the feature film, a spellbinding journey into the mythology of wizards and magic and much more! . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
3) HEIRLOOM FLOWERS : VINTAGE FLOWERS FOR MODERN GARDENS
Martin, Tovah

HEIRLOOM FLOWERS : VINTAGE FLOWERS FOR MODERN GARDENS
New York, NY: Fireside. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c1999. First Printing. Softcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 1.35 x 8.91 x 5.10; 192 pages; Old-fashioned flowers are back in style, and this beautifully illustrated book presents everything readers need to know to showcase them in their own gardens--whether they want to recreate a period garden or add horticultural history to contemporary plantings. 40 color photos. 2 ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
4) HORSE HEAVEN
Smiley, Jane

HORSE HEAVEN
New York: Random House In. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; Second Printing. 2nd printing, prior to publication. The dustjacket has a cut along the front of the spine, that has been mended with book tape. ; Hardcover; 9.50 x 1.50 x 6.50; 561 pages; "It's not true," says a character in Jane Smiley's funny, passionate and brilliant new novel of horse racing, "that anything can happen at the racetrack," but many astonishing and affecting things do -- and ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
5) THE HUMAN SEXES
Morris, Desmond

THE HUMAN SEXES
London, UK: Network Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c1997. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. The dust jacket has a small chip at the upper edge of the spine. ; ; 254 pages; The author of "Manwatching" and "The Naked Ape" presents a wide-ranging account of human sexual behaviour, from not just a biological viewpoint but also an evolutionary, emotional and social perspective. Taking as his starting point a period in pr... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.83
6) HYPERCOMPETITION Managing the Dynamics of Strategic Maneuvering
D'Aveni, Richard A

HYPERCOMPETITION Managing the Dynamics of Strategic Maneuvering
New York: Free Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. There is a large glob of glue at the base of the spine, but does not appear to be a repair job. Otherwise, in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.4 inches; 448 pages; General Motors and IBM have been battered to their cores. Jack Welch, the chairman of General Electric, called the frenzied competition of the 1980's "a white knuckle de... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) Hallmark Keepsake Ornaments: A Collector's Guide (1994-1998)
Scroggins, Clara Johnson

Hallmark Keepsake Ornaments: A Collector's Guide (1994-1998)
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, with some shelf wear, primarily a mild bumping of the head and tail of the spine. ; 0.65 x 11.22 x 8.86; 192 pages; Hallmark Keepsake Ornaments help us remember, cherish and celebrate. That's what this book is about -- memories. And it's about the joy and passion of collecting, too. This 1994 - 1998 edition is designed as a companion to the Sixth Edition, which chronicles the first 20 y... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $23.70
8) Halloween Costumes: Turn and Learn (My Turn Books Series)
Lamut, Sonja (Illustrator)

Halloween Costumes: Turn and Learn (My Turn Books Series)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. As New with no dust jacket. September 1, 2000. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; My Turn Books Series; Color Illustrations; 5.8 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches; Unpaginated pages; Each page features a bouncy rhyme that signals what's missing in the picture. On the page with a cute, hatless witch, the text reads: "Help this witch find the hat that's right, and you will see a scary sight!" When you dial up a witch&... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.93
9) The Hammer Of Eden
Follett, Ken

The Hammer Of Eden
Random House Audio. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Audio - CD. Audio Compact Discs still in shrink wrap. Approx 4 hours - 3 Compact Discs ; CD; ; pages; 3 CDs / 4 hours Read by Anthony Heald Ken Follett hits the top of his form with The Hammer of Eden, a state-of-the-art suspense thriller to rival his best. When controversial radio talk host John Truth broadcasts a terrorist threat of a man-made earthquake, few people take it seriously. Crackerjack young FBI agent Judy Maddox is assigned to tr... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $24.89
10) The Handbook for Touring Bicyclists
Wooldridge, Frosty

The Handbook for Touring Bicyclists
Evergreen, CO: Chockstone Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1996. Paperback. Very good, with some shelf wear; slightly bumped corners and rubbing of the covers. ; Trade PB; 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.3 inches; 96 pages; Veteran of bicycling tours spanning six continents, Frosty Wooldridge has compiled his experiences into an entertaining handbook that is packed with wisdom and tricks for the touring bicyclist. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.46
11) Handbook for the Soul
Carlson, Richard and Shield, Benjamin

Handbook for the Soul
Boston: Little Brown & Co. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 1.2 x 6.0 x 9.8 inches; 215 pages; Carlson and Shield began their collaboration with For the Love of God (1990) . Here they've joined forces and invited a number of spiritually inclined (and quite a few best-selling) authors to contribute essays about the nourishment of the soul. In their introduction, Car... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $13.92
12) Handyman's Book
Better Homes and Gardens

Handyman's Book
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Second Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, a slight bow and some soiling to the covers.; (part col.) 26 cm.; 400 pages; We are calling this the HANDYMAN'S BOOK, although it could just as easily be called the UNHANDYMAN'S BOOK. It is designed to give you, as clearly as possible, basic information on a broad range of topics. So, even if you are an uninitiated unhandy man, this book wil... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
13) Hang 10
Free Press, Detroit

Hang 10
West Allis, WI: Detroit Free Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition (?). Paperback. Some shelfwear, slight scuffing of covers. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 128 pages; Hang 10 tells the story of the Detroit Red Wings' 10th Stanley Cup championship. Stories are by Mitch Albom, Nicholas J. Cotsonika and the Free Press sports staff, with full-color photos on every page from Free Press photographers. The book includes the regular season and playoffs, plus a section on Detroit's... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
14) Hans Brinker
Dodge, Mary Mapes

Hans Brinker
New York, NY: Playmore Inc. Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Tight Binding; Great Illustrated Classics; B&W Illustrations; 8.25 x 0.75 x 6.00; 240 pages; The country is Holland, the time a century ago. But the story is timeless: a poor boy who wants to prove his own worth and to help his terribly sick father. It is Gretel's story too, Hans' little sister who also dreams of winning the skating race... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.93
15) Harley-Davidson
Girdler, Allan and Hussey, Ron

Harley-Davidson
Ann Arbor, MI: Lowe & B. Hould. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Reprint. Softcover. Unused/Unread Book., has a heavy crease across the front cover and some edgewear, otherwise in like new condition. Extra large book. ; 10"x10"x1/2"; 192 pages; Book Description\The Milwaukee Marvel takes center stage in this colorful work written by one of the motorcycling industry's best-selling authors. This colorful volume not only tells the history of Harley-Davidson motorcycles, it als... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.35
16) Harmy and His 100 Harmonica Friends
Shapiro, Miriam C

Harmy and His 100 Harmonica Friends
1stbooks Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 04/28/2001. Softcover. Crease across the lower front corner of the cover and the back page has a crease. ; 0.26 x 11.02 x 8.22; 102 pages; Harmy is a harmonica who wants to be heard. The orchestra won't have him, but when a circus comes to town Harmy gets his chance. Kids will love the spunky little harmonica who finds his place to play in the circus orchestra and he brings along his 100 Harmonica friends. This book is intended for children to get th... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
17) Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone: A Deluxe Pop-up Book
Rowling, J. K

[united States]: Scholastic; Pop. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Pop-Up; Color Illustrations; 1.05 x 11.82 x 8.84; Unpaginated pages; With six two-page spreads featuring the key scenes from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, this Harry Potter pop-up book allows younger children to begin to experience the thrilling saga of Harry Potter's first year at Hogwarts. Every page literally p... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.35
18) Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone: A Deluxe Pop-up Book
Rowling, J. K

[united States]: Scholastic; Pop. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Pop-Up; Color Illustrations; 1.05 x 11.82 x 8.84; Unpaginated pages; With six two-page spreads featuring the key scenes from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, this Harry Potter pop-up book allows younger children to begin to experience the thrilling saga of Harry Potter's first year at Hogwarts. Every page literally p... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.35
19) The Harvard Lampoon Centennial Celebration, 1876-1973
Kaplan, Martin

The Harvard Lampoon Centennial Celebration, 1876-1973
Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Coffee Table Book. Dustjacket is in poor condition; however, the book itself is in great condition. Extra Heavy Book ; B&W Illustrations; 35 cm.; 310 pages; This book is a celebration of America's oldest humor magazine, a monument to one hundred years (more or less) of continuous hilarity. Across these pages are spread the best, the most famous, and the most bizarre of Lampy's works and days. More than... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
20) Harvest
Ancona, George

New York: Marshall Cavendish Corp/Ccb. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Some shelf wear (dulling and slight wear on edges) of the dust jacket, but the pages are tight and clean. ; 0.41 x 8.42 x 10.22; 48 pages; Grades 4-6--This photo-documentary focuses on the lives and work of Mexican migrant workers as they pick various crops on the West coast. Unfortunately, the impact of the text is weakened by its presentation. The narrative switches back and for... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (3)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (96)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: