Titles starting with H from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x
Results 1 - 20 of 316
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
H. G. WELLS & REBECCA WEST
|
|
|
NEW HAVEN CT: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS. F/VG+. PUB 1974. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. IS A LITTLE WORN AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A FEW TINYTEARS ALONG THE TOP EDGE, AND SHORT PEN STROKE ON THE REAR SPINE EDGE ATTHE SPINE HEEL. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
HABIT
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: HENRY HOLT AND CO. NEAR FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1914. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: REPRINTED FROM "PRINCIPLES OF PSYCHOLOGY". QUARTER BOUND WITH BLACK CLOTH SPINE WITH GILT TITLES AND TANPAPER-COVERED BOARDS WITH BLACK TITLES WITHIN BLACK RECTANGUAL BORDER.OTHER THAN SLIGHT TAPS TO THE TOP FORE-EDGE CORNERS A FINE COPY.. Keywords: PHILOSOPHY, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE HABIT OF BEING: LETTERS OF FLANNERY O'CONNOR
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND GIROUX. FINE IN FINE D.J.. 1979. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SELECTED AND EDITED BY SALLY FITZGERALD. D.J. IS PRICE-CLIPPED AND THERE IS A GIFT INSCRIPTION ON THE FRONTFREE ENDPAPER.. Keywords: LETTERS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
HABITAT, ECONOMY AND SOCIETY
|
|
|
LONDON: METHUEN & CO. LTD. FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB JULY 1934. HARDCOVER. ISBN: 1956 REPRINT. NO MARKINGS OF ANY KIND TO THE BOOK. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHTCOPY WITH GILT SPINE TITLES AND ORANGE CLOTH A TRACE DARKENED ON THESPINE.. Keywords: ANTHROPOLOGY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE HACKER CRACKDOWN: LAW AND DISORDER ON THE ELECTRONIC FRONTIER
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: BANTAM BOOKS. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1992. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: COMPUTERS, TELECOMUNICATIONS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
HAD I A HUNDRED MOUTHS: NEW & SELECTED STORIES 1947-1983
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: CLARKSON N. POTTER, INC. FINE IN FINE D.J.. 1985. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: STORIES, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
HADRIAN THE SEVENTH
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. VG+/NONE. PUB 1904 (1937). HARDCOVER. ISBN: THIS IS THE 1937 REPRINT IN "THE ALBLABOOKS" IN BINDINGS DESIGNED BY. ISBN: W. A. DWIGGINS. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE BUT FOR A FAINT INSIGNIFICANT MARK ON THE REARSPINE EDGE. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: FANTASY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
HADRIAN THE SEVENTH: A ROMANCE
|
|
|
LONDON: CHATTO & WINDUS. VG+/NONE. PUB 1904. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: PUBLISHER'S CATALOGUE DATED SEPT 1903. PURPLE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH FRONT COVER DECORATED IN WHITE ANDSLIGHTLY DARKENED SPINE WITH BRIGHT GILT TITLES. FRONT END PAPER ISNEATLY COVERED IN HANDWRITTEN SCRIPT WITH A "KEY" TO 64 OF THE BOOK'SCHARACTERS TO THE REAL WORLD INDIVIDUALS. BOOKPLATE TO THE VERSO OF THEFRONT FREE ENDPAPER. BOTTOM REAR FORE-EDGE CORNER IS VERY SLIGHTLY WORNWITH BOTTOM FRONT FORE-EDGE CORNER LIGHTLY BUMPED, AND A SM... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,200.00
($1200.00)
|
|
| 9) |
HADRIAN VII
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN FINE D.J.. 1969. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: BASED ON HADRIAN THE SEVEVTH AND OTHER WRITINGS OF FREDEDRICK ROLFE,. ISBN: "BARON CORVO". Keywords: BARON CORVO, PLAY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE HAJ
|
|
|
GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY & CO, INC.. NF/VG+. PUB 1984. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK HAS A TINY BIT OF WEAR AT SPINE'S LOWER FRONT CORNER. D.J. IS ALITTLE WORN AT CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A SHORT TEAR AT THE TOP OF THEFRONT PANEL NEAR THE SPINE AND SOME VERY MINIMAL SCATTERED SCRATCHING ATVERTICAL FOLDS. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: MIDDLE EAST, NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
HAL BORLAND'S BOOK OF DAYS
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. NF/VG+. PUB 1976. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR SOME LIGHT TANNING OF THE WHITE PAPER-COVERBOARDS ALONG THE TOP EDGE. D.J. HAS A ONE INCH TEAR AT THE TOP OF THEFRONT NEAR THE FORE-EDGE CORNER, AND A COUPLE OF TINY EDGE TEARS. A VERYNICE COPY.. Keywords: BOOK OF DAYS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
HALF MOON STREET: TWO SHORT NOVELS
|
|
|
BOSTON, MA: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1984. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
HALF OF A YELLOW SUN
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2006. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 14) |
HALF PORTIONS
|
|
|
GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY PAGE & CO.. VG+/NONE. PUB 1920. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK HAS A TRACE OF RUB AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE ENDS WITH A GIFTANNOTATION ON THE TOP OF THE HALF-TITLE PAGE. A VERY NICE CLEAN COPY WITHVERY SLIGHTLY PERCEPTIBLE DARKENING OF THE SPINE PANEL.. Keywords: STORIES, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
HALFHYDE AND THE CHAIN GANGS
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ST. MARTIN'S PRESS. FINE IN A VERY GOOD D.J.. PUB 1986. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HASA COFFEE STAIN ON THE TOP HALF OF THE REAR FORE EDGE FOLD THAT EXPANDSRORSCHACH LIKE TO THE FLAP AND REAR PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED.. Keywords: NAUTICAL ADVENTURE. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
HALFHYDE ON THE AMAZON
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ST. MARTIN'S PRESS. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB DEC 1988. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISABOUT WITH JUST A TRACE OF CORNER RUB, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. ABEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: ADVENTURE, WORLD WAR II. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 17) |
HALF-MAMMALS OF DIXIE
|
|
|
CHAPEL HILL, NC: ALGONQUIN BKS OF CHAPEL HILL. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2002. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S SECOND BOOK. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: STORIES. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
A HALL OF MIRRORS
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. VG+/VG+. PUB 1966. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK/SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. D.J. IS LIGHTLY RUBBED AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A SHORT TEARWITH ASSOCIATED CREASE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE REAR PANEL, A TRACE OF RUB ONTHE FRONT AND REAR PANELS, AND PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: FIRST BOOK, NOVEL, SIGNED, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 19) |
HALO IN BRASS
|
|
|
MISSOULA, MONTANA: DENNIS MCMILLAN. NEAR FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. PUB SEPT 1988. 1ST THUS. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED BY BOBBS-MERRILL IN 1949. BOOK HAS JUST A TRACE OF EDGE WEAR BUT IS OTHEWISE VERY NICE WITHOUTANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. AN EXCELLENT COPY OF A VERY NICELYPRODUCED BOOK.. Keywords: HARD-BOILED NOVEL, MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
HAMMETT: A LIFE ON THE EDGE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: CONGDON & WEED, INC.. F/VG+. PUB 1983. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR A SHORT TEAR AT THE BOTTOM FRONT FORE-EDGECORNER. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (129)$25-50 (97)
$50-100 (54)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (270)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (29)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (316)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


