Titles starting with H from L & D's Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 278
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
"HIM"
|
|
|
Scotland: B. M'Call Barbour. Good/No Jacket. Stated Seventh Edition in this style. Date Not Stated. This lovely stitched paperback book, 4 1/4" wide by 6 1/2" tall, 20 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "It is not "religion" that is the supreme requisite. It is "HIM". Religion never yet saved any man. It never will. It is CHRIST who saves.". Seventh Edition. Soft C... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
HR: A Biography of H. R. MacMillan
|
|
|
Madeira Park, BC, Canada : Harbour Publishing , 1995. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Canadian Edition, not stated. Copyright 1995 by Ken Drushka. Canadian Cataloguing Number C95-910418-6. This lovely hard cover book, 416 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, one tiny tear to the spine bottom. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Small former owner pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Habit Control in a Day
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1977. Very Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1977 by Nathan H. Azrin and R. Gregory Nunn. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 77-3465. This lovely hard cover book, 190 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Small remainder stamp on the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $155.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Habsburg Empire in European Affairs, 1814-1918
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company , 1969. Good/No Jacket. Stated Second Printing, 1969. Copyright 1969 by Rand McNally & company. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 69-17211. This lovely trade paperback book, 190 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light spine creasing. Price stamp at the top of front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "This survey is designed to present the position of the Ha... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Haggard
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1980. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1980. Copyright Christopher Nicole 1980. This lovely cloth cover book, 432 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "John Haggard was... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Half The House
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1974. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1974 by Herbert Kohl. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-1472. This lovely hard cover book, 269 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges. Former owner pastedown on the front free endpaper. Black remainder dot to the bottom page edges. The pages are t... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Halfbreed
|
|
|
Toronto, ON Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1973. Very Good/Good. Edition Not Stated. Copyright 1973 by Maria Campbell. This lovely cloth bound book, 157 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light soiling to the endpapers, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, some small tears to the cover edges, moderate su... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hallucination Orbit: Psychology in Science Fiction
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1983. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, 1983. Copyright 1983 by Nightfall, Inc., Charles G. Waugh, and Martin H. Greenberg. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-21107. This lovely hard cover book, 278 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, lig... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hamatsa: The Enigma of Cannibalism on the Pacific Northwest Coast
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC Canada: Ronsdale Press, 1997. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 297 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket." Beginning with the early explorers and traders, McDowell analyzes the reliability of their man-eating accounts, and shows how their observations were often clouded by a cannibal compex.". ISBN: 0921870477. First Editi... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hambro's Itch
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1979. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright1979 by Howard Robens and Jack Wassermann. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-19262. This lovely hard cover book, 301 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cove... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hamilton
|
|
|
Taupo: Peter J. Stewart , 1984. Near Fine/Near Fine. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Stated published November, 1984. Copyright P. J. Stewart, 1984. This lovely oversized hard cover book, 8 1/2" wide by 11" tall, 80 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surf... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hamilton Stark
|
|
|
Hamilton Stark is a misanthropic New Hampshire drunk who rejects all human contact. Married five times, he has a vindictive d... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Very Good/Very Good. Second Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 309 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the bottom cover edges.. ISBN: 0395264715. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Russell Banks, Hamilton Stark, Mystery, Fiction. ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hampstead : London Hill Town
|
|
|
London: Wildwood House and High Hill Press , 1981. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition. This lovely cloth cover book, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "There have been many books about Hampstead. This one includes illustrations and information which will not be found in any other.". ISBN: 0704530600. First British... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Hand of Strange Children
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1993. Near Fine/Near Fine. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1993. Copyright Robert Richardson 1993. This lovely cloth cover book, 253 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "On the morning of 27 December, newspapers around the country receive the following Press Association report: 'Police investigating discovery of two bodies ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Handbook of Hemodynamic Monitoring
|
|
|
Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1985. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition, Sixth Printing. This lovely trade paperback book, 167 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Over the past fifteen years---ever since Swan and associates introduced the flow-directed catheter in 1970---dramatic changes have occured in the mangement of seriously ill patients.". ISBN: 0316320854. First Edition. Trade Paperb... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Handbook of Short Story Writing: Volume II
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH, USA: Writer's Digest Books , 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 239 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges.The pages are tight, bright and clean. "33 chapters of practical instruction.". ISBN: 0898794633. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Updike, Handbook of Short Story Writing: Volume II, Non Fiction,. ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Handful of Hours
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Baxter Publishing Company , 1964. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Baxter Publishing Co. 1964. This lovely cloth cover book, 102 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuff... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Handknits for Boys and Girls By Beehive : Sizes 6, 8, 10, and 12 Book No. 87
|
|
|
Beehive. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Handknits for Boys and Girls, Non Fiction, Arts and Crafts. ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Handknits for Children By Beehive : For Sizes 1, 2, 3, and 4, Book No. 87
|
|
|
Beehive. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to cover edges, light page edge soiling. Former own name on the cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Handknits for Children, Non Fiction, Arts and Crafts. ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hands Across the Water: The Story of the Polynesian Cultural Center
|
|
|
Laie, Hawaii : Polynesian Cultural Center , 1983. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1983 Polynesian Cultural Center. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 81-93481. This lovely oversize trade paperback book, 9" wide by 10" tall, 93 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. Abundantly illustrated with color and ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (145)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (200)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)With dust jacket (278)
Signed (18)
With photos (120)
Filter by country:
Canada (278)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















