Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Dave's Books

Bookseller: Dave's Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dave's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) H.G. Wells and Rebecca West
Ray, Gordon N

Macmillan, London. Hardcover, 1st U.K. edition, 1974. Blue cloth gilt, 8vo, 22cms x 14.5cms, notes, indices, 215pp. VG/ VG. Unpriceclipped, boards sl. faded. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
2) Half the Sky: an Introduction to Women's Studies
Bristol Women's Studies Group

Virago, softcover, 1979. Good. Illustrations, index, 306pp. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.40)
3) Hamlet - York Notes Advanced
YORK NOTES ADVANCED (Wood, Lyn & Jeff )

Longman, softcover, 1998. Very Good copy ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
4) Hamlet and the Pirates:an exercise in literary detection
Savage, D.S

Eyre & Spottiswoode, London. 1st edition, hardback, 1950. Very Good, green boards sl. faded, lacking d/w. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.60)
5) Hamlet's Dresser : A Memoir
Smith, Bob

Simon & Schuster, London. Hardcover, 1st edition, 2002. Moving memoir by an author whose troubled childhood was made bearable by his discovery of Shakespeare. Navy cloth, 8vo, 285pp. Very Good copy in v.g. decorative d/w. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.60)
6) The Hammers : the West Ham United Dream Team
Tomas, Jason

The Hammers : the West Ham United Dream Team
Stock photo.
Mainstream Publishing, softcover, 1997. ISBN - 1840186828. The greatest West Ham United players and teams recalled. 175pp. Very good paperback ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.32)
7) A Handful of Dust
Waugh, Evelyn

Penguin, softcover, 1988. ISBN - 0140111506. A novel about the break-up of a marriage that moves from rural England to Metroland to the jungles of Brazil. 221pp. Very good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.12)
8) The Hangman's Daughter and Other Stories. With an Introduction by Margaret Steel
Ashford, Daisy

Oxford University Press, softcover, 1983. 'Including a newly discovered story'. Owner's inscription on 1st leaf. Good / Very Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.85 ($2.96)
9) Hannibal
Harris, Thomas

Arrow Books, London. Softcover, 1st thus, 2000. Very Good copy ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.00)
10) Hannibal
Harris, Thomas

New York: Delacorte Press. Hardcover, 1st edition, 1999. Quarter black cloth on red paper, gilt lettering, 8vo, marbled endpaper design, 484pp. Very Good copy in good d/w. Unprice-clipped. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
11) Harbour: Stories by Australian Writers edited by George Papaellinas
Papaellinas, George (ed.)

Picador, Australia. Softcover, 1993. Good. 335pp. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.12)
12) Hard Times : edited with an Introduction and notes by Paul Schlicke
Dickens, Charles

Oxford University Press, softcover, reprinted 1989. ISBN - 0192811785X. World's Classics edition. Textual note, chronology, appendices, further reading, vii-xxvi, 430pp. Very Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.35 ($2.16)
13) Hard Times: for these times, edited with an introduction by David Craig
Dickens, Charles

Penguin Books, London. Softcover reprint, 1985. Penguin Classics edition. Fine Copy ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.40)
14) Hardy At Home : the People and Places of His Wessex - A Critical Selection by Desmond Hawkins
Hawkins, Desmond

Barrie & Jenkins, London. Hardcover, 1st edition, 1989. Black cloth gilt, 8vo, 24 x 16cms, 255pp. Very Good copy in good d/w. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.20)
15) Havana Dreams: a story of Cuba
Gimbel, Wendy

Havana Dreams: a story of Cuba
Stock photo.
Virago, London. Hardcover, 1st U.K. edition, 1998. ISBN - 1860496032. Maroon cloth with black lettering to spine, 8vo, 24cms x 16cms, illustrations, 212pp. Very Good. Bumped. D/w v.g., sl. crease on rear. The story of Naty Revuelta, a Havana socialite who was drawn to Castro & his revolution, of her mother and her daughter ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
16) Headlong
Frayn, Michael

Faber, London. Softcover, 2000. Paperback format. Very Good. 394pp. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
17) Heart of Darkness; with Congo Diary
Conrad, Joseph

Edited with Introduction & Notes by Robert Hampson. Also map and Conrad's Congo diary of 1890.... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.40)
18) The Heart of India
Tully, Mark

Penguin Books, London. Softcover, 1st thus, 1996. Very Good. Glossary, 241pp. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.00)
19) The Heart of Mid-Lothian
Scott, Sir Walter

Dent, softcover, reprinted 1971. Everyman's Library. Preface and Glossary by W. M. Parker. 560pp. Good. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.12)
20) The Heart of the Country
Weldon, Fay

Vintage, London. Softcover, 1992. Very Good ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (108)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (105)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (141)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: