Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Tarmans Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Tarmans Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Tarmans Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) H.C. Andersens Danmark FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eider, Preben

Copenhagen: Rhodos. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 8774968882 oversized hardback book contents are fine - clean and unmarked, scratches and rubbing to the laminated covers, text in Danish and English, 208 pages, rich in photos of Denmark pertinent to the Hans Christian Andersen experience . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) HIV, Mon Amour FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dent, Tory

HIV, Mon Amour
Stock photo.
Following up on her debut, WHAT SILENCE EQUALS, Tory Dent writes about being H.I.V. positive in this, her second collection o... read more

Riverdale, NY: Sheep Meadow Press. As New/As New. 1999. Hard Cover. 1878818813 hardback book and dust jacket in as new condition - clean and unmarked, Winner of the 1999 James Laughlin Award of the Academy of American Poets, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Habu, The Innovation of Meaning in Daribi Religion FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wagner, Roy,

University of Chicago Press. Fine/Near Fine. 1972. Hard Cover. 0226869725 186 pages, explores Habu, a ceremonial communion with the dead practiced by the Daribi people of eastern New Guinea, the dust jacket has light edgewear with a tear repaired using archival tape, covers and contents are fine . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The Hadley Chest, FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clair Franklin Luther,

Science Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. hardback book, no dust jacket, 144 pages, covers have very light edgewear, erasure smudge and former owner's blindstamp on front free endpaper, contents are near fine, reprint of a 1935 reference on this early American furniture piece, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
5) The Hairstons : An American Family in Black and White FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wiencek, Henry

St. Martin's Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1999. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. 0312253931 1st Edition, 1st Printing. softcover format, contents clean and unmarked, light edgewear to the covers, top edge stamped book club NFS . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) The Half Not Told : The Civil War in a Frontier Town FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Filbert, Preston

The Half Not Told : The Civil War in a Frontier Town
Stock photo.
Stackpole Books. Fine/Fine. 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0811715361 St. Joseph, Missouri, hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Hallmark Keepsake Ornaments FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Scroggins, Clara Johnson,

Wallace-Homestead Book Company. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. 0870693832 collector's guide to the Christmas tree decorations, softcover format, decorative arts interest, modest soiling and edgewear to the covers, the contents are fine . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
8) The Hambletonian Winners 1926 to 1965 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: The Harness Horse, Inc.,. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. green and white plaid covers, harness racing interest, 163 pages, overall contents excellent, some modest soiling and edgewear to covers, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Hamilton, Jacobs, Livingston, Coverdale, Gwinnup Genealogical, Biographical Pictoral History FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Glenn Clark Hamilton

Hamilton, Jacobs, Livingston, Coverdale, Gwinnup Genealogical, Biographical Pictoral History
New/No Jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. hardback book is new, red cloth covers with gilt lettering, excellent family history enhanced with a lot of black and white photos . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
10) Hamlet FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
William Shakespeare

Composing Room + Graphic Arts Typographers. Fine/No Jacket. 1972. Slipcased Hardback. illustrated by Jack Wolfgang Beck, epilogue by William Hazlitt, hardback book in grey cloth slipcase in nearly as new condition, hint of sun fading to the tight slipcase, the complete play with two color artwork, this was the 6th in a series of annual keepsakes for the friends of the publishers . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Hammett A Life At the Edge FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nolan, William

Congdon and Weed, 1983. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0312922817 1st edition so stated, $16.95 on dust jacket, literary biography, hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Hampton Album FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lincoln Kirstein

Museum of Modern Art. Very Good/No Jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. light soiling to the card covers, the contents are clean and unmarked, 55 pages, full page black and white photos, book measures about 9.5 x 7 inches . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Hancock Shaker Village, A Guidebook and History FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
John Harlow Ott

Shaker Community Inc., 1976.. Very Good/No Jacket. Soft Cover. 0917322002 Signed by Author 143 pages, softcover, author's gift inscription on front free endpaper, the cover has some soiling, scuffing and edgewear with a bend across the right lower corner, corners lightly bumped, the contents are very good plus . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Hancock Shaker Village, A Guidebook and History FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
John Harlow Ott

Shaker Community, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1976. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. 0917322002 143 pages, softcover, some soiling and edgewear to the covers, the contents are very good plus, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) Hancock at Gettysburg...and Beyond FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gambone, A. M

Hancock at Gettysburg...and Beyond
Stock photo.
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Butternut & Blue. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1997. Hard Cover. 0935523596 Signed by Author Army of the Potomac Series, signed by author on the title page, former owner's name and date were written in pencil on front endpaper and did not completely erase out . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Hand in Hand : An American History Through Poetry FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lee Bennett Hopkins

Hand in Hand : An American History Through Poetry
Stock photo.
An anthology of poems, speeches, and lyrics that celebrate the United States of America. Contributors include Lucille Clifton... read more

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Fine/Fine. 1994. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 067173315X Signed by Author hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition, signature of Lee Bennett Hopkins in red on half title, nicely illustrated children's book effectively presenting history through poetry . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) The Hand of The Necromancer FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
John Bellairs and Brad Strickland

Professor Childermass lends a collection of his bizarre objects to the Gudge Museum, and in exchange they give a job to his y... read more

Dial Books. As New/Near Fine. 1996. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0803718292 juvenile fiction for children over 12, book and dust jacket, 168 pages, the dust jacket has soiling, edgewear and small tears, covers and contents are as new . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Hand-Painting China FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lesley Harle and Susan Conder

Lorenz Books. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 1859671365 How to Design and Paint Your own Beautiful Ceramics Without the Need for Kiln Firing, softcover format, 160 pages, some soiling and edgewear to covers, contents are fine, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) A Handbook To Pickwick Papers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clendening, Logan,

Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 1936. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. reflections on the story and environment of the immortal Dickens' work, this edition was limited to 2,000 copies, tears and soiling to shabby dust jacket, covers have light soiling, contents are fine . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Handbook (With Footnotes) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Arnold, Eve

Handbook (With Footnotes)
Stock photo.
Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA. New/No Jacket. 2004. Slipcased Hardback. 1582343624 hardback book in slipcase new in publisher's shrinkwrap, 208 pages, photographs that span Eve Arnold's career, include Isabella Rossellini, Orson Welles, Marilyn Monroe, and Jimmy Stewart, captured in unguarded moments and with an unexpected focus away from their famous faces, old hands, young hands, hands gripping guns and holding flowers, performing surgery and playing cards, painting, saluting, and blessing. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (366)
Fine or New (142)
New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (216)
$25-50 (71)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (264)
Paperback (108)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (308)
Signed (35)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (374)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: