Titles starting with H from My Bookstore
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 235
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
The H Bomb
|
|
|
New York: Didier, 1950. Yellow Hardcover w/red spine lettering, 175 pgs. Cleaned Army ex-library >no pocket/DJ in new wrap. Binding is Firm, Interior Pgs are Clean w/Army stamps inside covers/copyright pg. Priced intact DJ has spine fade, back cover wrinkle, few dings on cover, in new protective mylar sleeve. Contents include: Military Value/Theory of/Political Aspects/The Scientists, etc, w/intro by Albert Einstein and commentary by George Fielding Eliot.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - ove... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
HEAT
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Stated 1st Edt July 1991 Blk cloth binding w/gilt lettering. DJ has minor spine/edge wear. Tight Copy. Fire Investigators & their war on arson & murder.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
Hair
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day, 1971. Black Cloth HC Binding w/gilt spine lettering, red endpapers, 233 pgs + Index. Illustrated w/dwgs, photos & illus. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean >no names/marks< minor btm corner edge wear. Priced DJ has btm corner & back cover tear, now in protective, removable mylar. The Sex, Society & Symbolism of Hair.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good in Mylar. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Half Hours with the Bible - Old Testament
|
|
|
New York: Clifton Pub. Co, 1897. Blue Cloth Hard Cover Binding with Deco Cover, Silver lettering on spine, 600 pgs w/b&w illustrations. Covers have moderate spine/edge/corner wear, rubbing to maroon on cover. Pages are Clean >no names or foxing, tho age tanned. Previous owners name dated 12/25/97 (1897) on inside cover. "Being a consecutive arrangement of the Narrative and other portions of the Holy Scriptures, designed for the convenient use of Bible Readers and Students, as well as the young. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Half-as-Big and the Tiger
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1961. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition. Pictorial Hardcover, unpaginated illustrated yellow pgs. Tight Clean Copy w/previous owner's name fep. Story of 3 deer, Elder Brother, Middle Brother and Half-as-Big.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Leonard Weisgard . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Halfway Up the Sky
|
|
|
NY: Abingdon Press, 1957. Hard Cover w/turquise deco boards, teal endpapers, 128 pgs including Index. Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks. Light rhymed family oriented verse. Poetry/Humor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Halfway to Heaven
|
|
|
McGraw Hill Book Co, 1952. Later Printing. Blue Hardcover w/black lettering on spine & cover, 184 pgs w/b&w illustrations + color frontis. Clean Tight Copy w/fade to blue on spine. Priced Intact DJ now in protective mylar sleeve. The Story of the St.Bernard and the Great Pass in Switzerland.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wesley Dennis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hallucinations: Being an Account of the Life and Adventures of Friar Servando Teresa De Mier
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1971. Stated 1st American Printing. Purple Cloth HC binding w/silver spine lettering, black boards, 286 rough cut pgs.Tight Clean Copy-No Marks. b&w illus DJ has 1"tear btm spine,**see photo** minor spine soiling, corner/top spine chip, now in removable protective mylar.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hampton Court
|
|
|
NY: Coward, McCann & Geogbegan, 1972. Stated First American Edn. Salmon Boards, yellow endpapers, 242 pgs + 32 pgs of photos. Tight Clean Copy - No Marks. fep clipped. Priced Intact DJ now in protective removable mylar.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Han of Iceland -Vol.1 (of 2)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Rittenhouse Press, 1894. Translated by John Chesterfield. Book 1 only containing Vol.1 & II. Green binding w/gold fluer-de-lis deco on Cover/spine. Spine faded. Binding Firm w/minor spine edge wear. Pgs/Covers Clean-No Marks. w/frontis & Deco title Pg. photo e-mail available upon request. ***Other Rare Hugo avail in same binding-contact seller**. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hand Book of Calculations for Engineers and Fireman
|
|
|
NYC: Theodore Audel & Co, 1901. Blue Ribbed Covers w/gold spine lettering, gilt pg edges. Black Endpapers open to Deco Title/Dedication/Frontis Pg. w/'Hawkin's Educational Works for Engineers' Logo, tissue frontis of James Watt.320 pgs + Index + 20 pgs of Advertising. Binding Firm, Covers/Pgs Clean - no names/marks. Relating to the Steam Engine, The Steam Boiler, Pumps, Shafting, etc. Comprising the Elements of Mechanical Philosophy, Mensuration, Geometry, Algebra, Arithmetical Signs, and Ta... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hand Made Jewelry: a Manual of Techniques
|
|
|
Van Nostrand, 1948. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks **see photo** 212 pgs w/many photos by Author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Handbook of Applied Hydraulics
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill Book Co, 1952. Maroon Binding w/gilt spine/cvr lettering, 1272 Clean Pgs w/many fold out Mechanical Dwgs. Binding Firm, Covers w/minor spine edge wear/cvr soil, **see photo** INterior Pgs Clean w/owners name fep Contents incl; River Regulation by Reservoirs; Gravity Dams: Arch Dams: Earth Dams: etc. shpg weight 5 lbs.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Handbook of Civilian Defense
|
|
|
WI: Whitman Pub., 1942. Red/White/Blue 3"x5"oblong Binding, 95 pgs illus with WW2 plane outline ID, bomb illus, First Aid. "What Every Loyal American can do to help the United States Win the War" Reviewed and Passed by office of Civilian Defense. minor spine edge rub, owners name 1st pg.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Oblong. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Handbook of Formulas and Tables for Engineers
|
|
|
NY/London: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1929. 8th Impression. Blue Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 228 pgs. Covers/Pgs Clean, Binding Tight, w/owner's name fep, inside covers have tape rubs, spine is slanted.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 16) |
A Handbook of Northern France
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1918. Tan hardcover w/black spine/cover lettering, 174 pgs including Index & Maps, Clean Tight Copy with faint dot to cover. Preface by Col. Paul Azan. Published for the American soldiers going to France, with maps including The Meuse at Verdun, The Ardebbes, The Valley of the Marne + Others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Handbook of the Collection, Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art
|
|
|
NY: Cornell University, 1998. Black Binding w/gold spine lettering, tan endpapers, 211 illus pgs. Tight Clean Copy. Intact DJ Perfect. Consists of an illus history of the Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art at Cornell University, a description of the design process, 170 entries of most important works in collection. Artists incl: Rembrandt, Durer, Goya, Degas, **etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
Handbook of the Common Acute Infectious Diseases
|
|
|
NY: Auralgan Researth Div., 1949. Green Binding w/gilt spine/cvr lettering, 89 pgs. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. Adapted from Clinical Pediatrics by I.Newton Kugelmass, M.D., Ph.D., Sc.D.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Eve Madsen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Handel Messiah
|
|
|
Novello, 1992. Cat.No.070137 New Vovello Choral Edition. The Vocal Score for the sacred Oratorio for soprano, alto, tenor and bass soli, SATB and orchestra. Edited & arranged for performance w/organ or for piano rehearsal. Clean Tight Orange/White softcover, 257 pgs.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Handmade in America
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead & Co, 1966. Clean xlib-no pocket w/usual library stamping. Binding Frim, 148 illus pgs. Covers Clean 'cept for tape marks. Priced Intact Clean DJ in new protective removable mylar.**see photo**. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (144)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (193)
Signed (4)
With photos (110)
Filter by country:
United States (235)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










