Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from The New England Book Cellar

Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) H.M.S. Pinafore
Opal Wheeler

E.P. Dutton, 1946. Book is in immaculate condition, having been well preserved under jacket. This spine and hinges are tight as can be. There is no distinct reading marks to pages or page edges which are clean. Inside boards and end pages are spotless and in color. Inside there is absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind. Good jacket as well. There is some moderate edgewear and three small tears I have elected not to repair, leaving that to discretion of buyer. No scratches or marks, with a ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
2) Habits of the Heart : Individualism and Commitment in American Life
Bellah, Robert N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1986. Very glossy wrap with no creasing on spine. Perfect edges and corners. Inside the pages are clean and crisp with no writing, stains, or marks of any kind other than owner name on ffep. Tiny and in top left corner. Clean, tight and even page edges with sharp corners. There is no indication of this copy having been read and is comparable to a bookstore copy. Very nice copy , quite presentable for your shelf. Original cover price $13.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
3) The Habsburg Curse
Holzer, Hans

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1973. Stated First Editon. Immaculate condition. GIFT QUALITY. Pristine condition. From incredibly tight and unbroken binding and hinges and flawless brilliant whiteness of pages and page edges, I am certain you will agree this copy has never been read. Still has that new book "crackle". THIS COPY IS NOT A REMAINDER. This spine and hinges are tight as can be. There is no indication of reading to pages or page edges which are brilliantly white. Inside board... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Hakon of Rogen's Saga
Erik Christian Haugaard

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1963. 2nd printing. Illustrated throughout. An exceptional, beautiful ex library copy, very clean and neat. Jacket original cover price clipped. Binding very tight, no play. Boards and spine excellent, edges and corners excellent. No writing, stains or marks of any kind other than library stamp to inside front board, discard written on ffep, bookplate on ffep and cardholder to rfep. The jacket has been well protected by mylar wrapper without the use of tape. The jacket has be... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
5) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Half a Life
Stock photo.
HALF A LIFE, another of Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul's highly autobiographical novels, is about Willie Chandran, who leaves h... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. A very well preserved ex-library copy. This spine and hinges are tight as can be. There is no indication of reading to pages or page edges which are brilliantly white. Inside boards and end pages are spotless but for small discard stamp neatly in middle of ffep and cardholder on rfep. Spine label and label to top right rear corner, and discard stamp to top and bottom page edge only other library marks . Otherwise immaculate. Excellent jacket as we... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
6) Handbook of Commercial English
Iva Myers Webber

Boston: The Palmer Co., 1916. Book is in absolutley immaculate condition. Bright, brilliant gold gilt design and lettering to front board. Same for spine with a very mild and even darkening. Excellent edges, corners and head and heel of spine. Inside there is absolutley no writing, stains, foxing or marks of any kind. Page edge tight and even, sharp corners. No evidence of reading. Strong, tight binding. A near perfect collector's copy of which a photo is available.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Handmade Gifts Under $10
Leisure Arts, Inc

Handmade Gifts Under $10
Stock photo.
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts, 1998. Full color throughout. Decorative boards and spine, a very handsome presentation. A very neat, clean, and well preserved. Perfect head and heel to unfaded spine which is very presentable for shelf. Sharp edges and corners to spotless boards, glossy as new. Binding is tight as are hinges. Clean, tight and even page edges. Inside the pages are clean, crisp and white. Does not look read or used. A very nice copy for the collector of which a photo is av... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) Hands Off My Bike! : Biker Mice From Mars
Ron Fontes

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bullseye Books, 1994. Inspired by the TV series. A very nice copy in excellent condition. Bright, colorful, unfaded wrap. Absolutley no creasing to spine, hinge or wrap. Clean, colorful, glossy wrap, no rubbing. Ligtest signs of handling only. Excellent edges and corners. No writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Sharp page edges and corners. Excellent head and heel to spine. Good solid, clean copy of which a photo is available upon request. . Trade Paperback. N... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Hands of a Stranger
Daley, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER AUDIO, 1985. 1st printing on number line, a true first edition. Very nice copy. Solid, clean book. No writing, stains or marks inside or out. Clean page edges. Boards have excellet edges and corners. Jacket colorfull and glossy, very nice edges and corners Very slight wear, mild signs of handling. Very presentable spine for shelf. Strong binding, handsome copy.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) A Handy Death
Fish, Robert L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1973. 1st printing indicated by numberline. 1st edition stated on info page. Original price on this flap $6.95. Only ex-lib marks are cardholder on ffep. No stamps, no spine label. Jacket has been immaculately preserved behind mylar wrapper and never had a spine label so very presentable spine for shelf. Looks like flap edge may have been trimmed. Excellent edges and corners and unblemished save for some tapemarks to flaps. Very well preserved, clean and immac... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Hangman's House
Donn Byrne

New York & London: The Century Co., 1926. Fifth printing of first edition. Dust jacket is 2 color depicting contry road scene. Jacket is not price clipped with an original cover price of $2.50. Frontis and 8 illustrations on plates throughout. Fronts tissue intact. Several plates have very light foxing from acidity of stock but are still white. Jacket clean and bright, there are several tiny edgewear chips and corner chips. These are very small. There is also a decent "half-silver dollar size... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
12) Hans Christian Andersen Tales
Hans Christian Andersen

Odense Denmark : Scandinavisk Bogforlag - Flensteds Forlag , 1984. Appears to have been read once and put back gently on shelf. Immaculate copy in pristine condition. Tight spine and hinges, tight as can be. The boards are bright and colorful, clean and completely unrubbed. Excellent edges and corners. Excellent head and heel to unfaded spine which is very presentable for shelf. Pefectly clean pages and page edges. Beautiful two color illustrations. Excellent clean copy suitable for the collector's or c... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Hansel and Gretel

Rand McNally & Company, 1960. A Rand McNally Giant Book. Good edges to boards. Corners have some rubbing . Inside the pages are crisp and clean, white and sturdy. Strong, tight-binding and hinges. Inside boards and end pages are flawless. Illustrated inside boards and end pages. Pages and page edges are crisp, clean whitout reading marks. There is absolutley no writing, stains, foxing or marks of any kind inside or out. Some light rubbing/shelfwear/handling to unmarked boards. Tiny chip at left ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) The Happening
Ellsworth Curry

Bantam, 1967. April 1967 1st printing. "It's a New Bag! Today's generation really turns on at The Happening...at trip even wilder than LSD!" Original cover price $ .60. Absolutley no creasing to spine, no creasing to wrap and single, very, very light crease down hinge. Excellent head and heel to spine. Very presentable for collector's shelf. From a lot of very well preserved movie tie-in paperbacks. Nice edges and corners. Page edges tight and sharp. No writing, stains or marks of any kin... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Happy Are Those Who Thirst for Justice : A Blackie Ryan Novel
Greeley, Andrew M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1988. Average used by copy with several light creases to spine. Goodt edges and corners to a wrap that is bright, colorful and glossy. Perfect head and heel to spine. Clean pages and page edges. No smudges or reading marks. No writing, stains, foxing or marks of any kind inside or out. Clean, crisp, white pages. Strong binding. A good, clean, tight copy. A nice inexpensive reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
16) Happy Days : The Invaders
William Johnston

Temps Books , 1975. Clean. Absolutley no creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Light handling only to wrap. Straight and even edges, sharp-as-can-be. No marks, spotless, immaculate condition with a price tag. Wrap is still quite bright, colorful and unmarked. Completely clean and without mark. Pages and page edges are white and unmarked. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
17) The Happy Hollisters and the Mystery of the Little Mermaid
Jerry West

Doubleday, 1960. An excellent clean copy which has been very well preserved underneath a much better than average dustjacket. Clean red cloth boards underneath a bright, colorful, unfaded jacket. Jacket has H-18 at heel of spine indicating BCE. Excellent head and heel to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Excellent edges and corners to boards, no chips or tears. There is a very light, mild and discreet stain in middle area along left edge, along very edge in mid-part where jacket folds over to flap... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
18) The Hard Core Chili Book : Legendary American Recipes
Colarco, Patricia,

Lark Books, 1998. This copy will arrive looking as if you took it off the new book off the bookstore shelf yourself. Absolutley without any flaw and you will agree, quite possibly unread. There are no flaws to this copy it is in immaculate condition. Absolutley no creasing to spine or wrap, both have perfect edges and corners, there is no rubbing or shelfwear. Page edges are clean, tight and even, white, with no smudges or reading marks. The same can be said for the pages. No writing, stains or marks ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
19) The Hardy Boys # 51 : The Masked Monkey
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset and Dunlap, 1972. Nice boards with excellent edges and corners. Very light signs of handling / shelfwear. Page edges clean, tight and white, blue top edge strong binding. No smudges or reading marks. Illustrated inside boards. Pages clean, crisp and white. There are absolutley no stains, writing, foxing, or marks inside or out. Spine is very presentable for shelf. Very tight, strong binding and hinges. A nice clean copy of which a photo is available upon request.. Pictorial Hardcover. Very G... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) The Hardy Boys : The House on the Cliff
Franklin W. Dixon

Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Jacket flap lists to pirate hill. Brown Tweed Boards, Dark Brown Lettering, Orange inside boards and end pages. Jacket spine has some chipping to head and heel but is presentable for shelf. some significant chipping to font edges and rear corners as well. Rear flap is in tact, but straightly and evenly detacted fro rear wrap. Neatly tucked in to rear inside board. 1927 is only date given on inside. Boards have been well protected by jacket. Excellent head and heel to spine ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95


Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)
Fine or New (30)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (138)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: