Titles starting with H from Pemberley Natural History Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Pemberley Natural History Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Pemberley Natural History Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 273
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
H.L.Burrows Memorial Number
|
|
|
Manchester Ent. Soc.: Manchester, , 1974. 39, 1 photo. HB. Some light foxing. Includes collecting data from Staffordshire, Shropshire, Derbyshire and Cheshire. [B9548] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 2) |
Haandbog i Norges Flora
|
|
|
Cammermeyers: , 1906. xi, 780, 661 illus. Cloth. Binding a trifle worn, small ink stamp on spine. Text Norwegian. [B1956] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £34.00
($56.58)
|
|
| 3) |
Habitat Management for Wild Bees and Wasps
|
|
|
IBRA: Cardiff, , 1998. vi, 38, Illus. PB. NEW. [9780860982357] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.30)
|
|
| 4) |
Habitats of Central European Spiders: Lebensraeume Mitteleuropaeischer Spinnen (Misc. Faunistica Helv. 4)
|
|
|
CSCF: , 1995. 460, PB. NEW. Text in German and English.[10392] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($53.25)
|
|
| 5) |
Halacarid Mites (Synopses of the British Fauna 36)
|
|
|
Brill/Backhuys: , 1987. 178, line drawings. PB. NEW. Keys and notes for the identification of the species.[900481968] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.30)
|
|
| 6) |
Halcaridae(Acari)Collected during Cruise 17 of the R/V ANTON BRUUN, in the Southeastern Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
California, , 1971. 58, B/w plates, text figs. Wrappers. Scientific results of Southeast Pacific Expedition: Anton Bruun Report No. 8. [B7268] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.97)
|
|
| 7) |
Half-hours with the Microscope: being a popular guide to the use of the microscope as a means of amusement and instruction
|
|
|
Robert Hardwicke: , [1873] . xx, 130, 9 plates; including colour frontispiece. Cloth. Binding a trifle worn; slight marginal water staining to top of plates. 3rd edition. [B0222] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($46.59)
|
|
| 8) |
Hallmarks of Mankind
|
|
|
Bailliere, Tindall & Cox: London, , 1948. vi, 86, Text figs. HB. From the library of Prof. A.J.E. Cave with his signature and ownership stamp and a number of annotations by him. [B7689] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.97)
|
|
| 9) |
Hamburger Beitrage zur Angewandten Mineralogie und Kristallphysik Vol.1
|
|
|
Gebrueder Borntraeger: Berlin, , 1956. 337, Text figs. PB. Vg. Spine faded. Text German. Festschrift zum 70. Geburtstag Hermann Rose's. [B7183] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.00
($38.27)
|
|
| 10) |
Hand-List of Seals, Morses, Sea-Lions, and Sea-Bears in the British Museum
|
|
|
British Museum: London, , 1874. [iv], 43, 30 lithographic plates of skulls, 15 text figs. 8vo, HB. Orig. cloth (tear/wear to head of spine). Some foxing to plates. Ex-lib: ink stamps to title-page and first page of text. Scarce. [B7401] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £84.00
($139.78)
|
|
| 11) |
Hand-List of the Edentate, Thick-Skinned and Ruminant Mammals in the British Museum
|
|
|
British Museum: London, , 1873. vii, 176, 41 lithographic plates of skulls. 8vo, HB. Orig. cloth (joints splitting at top; wear to head of spine). Some foxing to plates (particularly last plate). Ex-lib: ink stamps to title-page and first page of text; shelf no. to spine. [B7388] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £84.00
($139.78)
|
|
| 12) |
Handbook for Phase 1 Habitat Survey:Handbook and Field: A Technique fo Environmental Audit
|
|
|
JNCC: , 2007. 80, tables, map. A4, PB. NEW. Reprint of the revised 2003 edition.[0861396367] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($28.29)
|
|
| 13) |
Handbook for Travellers in France. Part II (Murray's Hand-Book Central, Southern & Eastern France)
|
|
|
John Murray: London, , 1878. xii, 348, 68 (ads), 17 maps (some folding). sm. 8vo, HB. Orig. cloth, some minor wear. Both hinges cracked. Front end-paper + half-title loose. 14th edition, revised. Part 2: Artois, French Flanders, Champagne, Lorraine, Alsace, and the Vosges, Burgundy, Lyons, Marseilles, and the Rhone, Franche-Compte and the Jura, Dauphine, the French Alps, Provence and Nice. [B9576] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £39.00
($64.90)
|
|
| 14) |
A Handbook for the Identification of Insects of Medical Importance
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1965. " xi, 303, 13 b/w and col plates, 178 text figs. Cloth. Vg. Inscription from author ""J.S."". 4th Edition. [B5581] " ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £39.00
($64.90)
|
|
| 15) |
A Handbook for the Identification of Insects of Medical Importance
|
|
|
BM(NH): London, , 1943. x, 269, 13 plates (3 col), text figs. Cloth. Vg. Author's inscription to Dr. [Fritz] Van Emden to title-page. A few scratches to front cover. [B6340] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($46.59)
|
|
| 16) |
Handbook of Agricultural Pests: Aphids, Thrips, Mites, Snails and Slugs
|
|
|
Department Food & Agriculture: California, , 1977. 205, line drawings. HB. Vg. [B6850] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.00
($38.27)
|
|
| 17) |
Handbook of Antarctic Mosses
|
|
|
National Inst. Polar Resarch: Tokyo, , 1987. [iv], 83, 34 col plates, text figs. Cloth. Text Japanese, with scientific names. [B3000] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £34.00
($56.58)
|
|
| 18) |
The Handbook of British Birds
|
|
|
Witherby: , 1938-1941 . 5 vols, 157 plates. Cloth. Vol 2 spine slightly faded. Some foxing. From the library of C.B.Ashby, with his ink annotations. . [A09910] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £56.00
($93.19)
|
|
| 19) |
The Handbook of British Birds
|
|
|
Witherby: , 1958. 5 vols, col plates. 8vo, Cloth. Vg set without dust jackets. 1958 reprint (First published 1938-41). [B1141] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £84.00
($139.78)
|
|
| 20) |
Handbook of British Hapaticae containing descriptions and figures of the indigenous species of Marchantia, Jungermania, Riccia, and Anthoceros
|
|
|
John Grant: Edinburgh, , 1907. vii, 310, 7 plates; 200 woodcuts. HB. Ex-lib. copy. Head of spine slighly split. Label to spine. Cloth. [B9025] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.98)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (91)
$50-100 (72)
$100-250 (43)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (88)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (273)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
