Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Peter Ellis bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 429
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) HMS Little Fox
HARWOOD, Lee

Oasis Books, London., 1975. First edition. A collection of poems. Wrappers. Signed by the author.Head of spine very slightly bumped. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
2) Ha! Ha! Among the Trumpets - Poems in Transit
LEWIS, Alun. GRAVES, Robert (introduces)

George Allen & Unwin, London., 1945. First edition. Octavo. 75 pages. The author's second and last book of poems, with a 6-page Foreword by Robert Graves. Lewis died in mysterious circumstances in Burma in 1944. Covers a little bruised at lower edges. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper a little marked and creased at the edges and darkened at the spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($82.58)
3) Ha! Ha! among the Trumpets - Poems in Transit
GRAVES, Robert (introduces). LEWIS, Alun

George Allen & Unwin, London., 1945. First edition. Octavo. 75 pages. Buckram covers. Six page introduction by Robert Graves, quoting extracts from some letters by the author, who had died in March 1944. Forty-eight poems divided into three sections: England, The Voyage and India. Top edge gilt.Number 31 of fifty specially bound copies on special paper.Fine. Not issued in dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($247.73)
4) Ha! Ha! among the Trumpets - Poems in Transit
LEWIS, Alun

George Allen & Unwin, London., 1945. First edition. Octavo. 75 pages. Buckram covers. Forty-eight poems, divided into three sections: England, The Voyage and India. Six page Foreword by Robert Graves. Black and white frontispiece photograph of the author. Top edge gilt. Ribbon place marker.One of fifty copies, this being unnumbered.Spine very slightly faded. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($247.73)
5) Hackenfeller's Ape
BROPHY, Brigid

Rupert Hart-Davis, London., 1953. First edition. Her first novel. Decorations and impressive dustwrapper design by Asgeir Scott.Fine in very good indeed dustwrapper a bit rubbed at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($74.32)
6) Haddelsey's Horses - Paintings
HADDELSEY, Vincent. SILVER, Caroline, with Vincent Haddelsey

Jonathan Cape, London., 1978. First edition. Oblong quarto. 64 pages. Decorated cloth gilt. Twenty-eight full-page colour reproductions, as well as several in the text. The first collection of the artist's paintings to be published.Presentation copy from the artist to Kaye Webb, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''To Kay [sic] with all best wishes - love Vincent.'' Beneath the inscription there is an initialled drawing of a leaping horse. The initials are not at first sight obvious... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($123.86)
7) Hades! The Ladies! Being Extracts from the Diary of a Draper, Charles Cavers, Esquire, late of Bond Street, London, West
[DARLING, William Young]

Gurney and Jackson, London., 1933. First edition. Short anecdotes and ruminations by the author of The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller. Six-page Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell who poses as the editor of this ''literary legacy''. Spare title-label at rear.Edges slightly spotted. Free endpapers partially browned. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper darkened at the spine and slightly nicked and creased at the edges. A bright copy. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($74.32)
8) Hadji Murat - A Tale of the Caucasus
TOLSTOY, Leo

Heinemann, London., 1962. First U.K. edition thus: translated by W.G. Carey. A novel in which the Chechens are waging a Holy War against Russia. The recent film Prisoner of the Caucasus successfully adapted the story to the present day.Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in near-fine dustwrapper very slightly crinkled at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($57.80)
9) The Haileybury Buildings
BLUNT, Wilfrid

Haileybury College., 1936. First edition. Illustrated with drawings by the author (who was the art master at the school) and with photographsPresentation copy: "To all the Stokeses with best Xmas wishes from Wilfrid Blunt" and with a later Autograph Letter, dated 25 April 1968, signed by him, tipped in at rear: "For collectors of Bluntiana it is a rare item...". The letter is to the noted book collector Stanley Scott who had written to the author asking about the inscription. The '&... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
10) Hakluytus Posthumus, or, Purchas His Pilgrimes - Contayning a History of the World in Sea Voyages and Lande Travells by Englishmen and others
PURCHAS, Samuel

James MacLehose, Glasgow., 1905 - 1907. First edition thus. Twenty volumes. Illustrated with maps, most of them folding, and with proof engravings. Quarter gilt decorated parchment, blue cloth boards stamped in gilt with the Hakluyt "Auxilio Divino" medallion. Top edge gilt. Outer and lower edges uncut. The text follows the original edition of 1625 with the exception of some corrections, both of spelling and punctuation, and with modern orthography applied to the letters i, j, u, and v and with v... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4,500.00 ($7431.75)
11) Half-Moon Ranch
FRIEND, Oscar J

G. Howard Watt, New York., 1931. First edition. A novel set in Oklahoma before it went from a territory to a state.Contemporary ownership signature on front pastedown. Fine in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly nicked and rubbed at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($82.58)
12) Halflife - Poems 1962-4
REYNOLDS, Tim

Pym-Randall Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts., 1964. First edition. The author's second book. Wrappers. 35 pages. One of 425 numbered copies.Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the first blank: ''For R. Guedalla from Tim Reynolds. Stony Brook, 6.22.68''. The presentee is the bibliographer of Basil Bunting and friend of several Black Mountain poets.Spine slightly darkened. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.55)
13) The Halls of Ravenswood - More pages from the journals of Emily and Ellen Hall
MILLS, A.R

Frederick Muller, London., 1967. First edition. Octavo. pp viii, 200. Illustrations.Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper a bit creased at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
14) Ham House - Its History and Art Treasures
ROUNDELL, Mrs. Charles

George Bell, London., 1904. First edition. Two volumes. pp. xiv, 72 + viii, 155. 65 photogravures, with tissue guards. Folio. Quarter parchment, red buckram lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Parchment discoloured and rubbed and split at head and tail of both spines. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £350.00 ($578.03)
15) The Hammer of God
SCHOLEFIELD, Alan

Heinemann, London., 1973. First edition. A novel set in nineteenth-century Abyssinia.Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
16) Hampton Court
HUTTON, William Holden. RAILTON, Herbert (illustrates)

John C. Nimmo, London., 1897. First edition. pp. xviii, 244. Royal octavo. Original blue cloth, gilt crests on upper cover. Top edge gilt. Spine a little faded and marked. Corners bruised. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
17) The Hand Press - An Essay Written and Printed by Hand for the Society of Typographic Arts, Chicago, by H.D.C. Pepler, Printer, Founder of St. Dominic's Press
PEPLER, H.D.C

[Saint Dominic's Press], Ditching Common., 1934. First edition. Royal octavo. Variant binding of brown wrappers. pp [viii], 79. Hand-printed by the author and Mark Pepler on a Stanhope Press. Joseph Batchelor & Son hand-made paper. The printing was completed on the Feast of the Assumption ''when men should abstain from servile work''.Wood-engravings by David Jones, Eric Gill, Desmond Chute etc. Facsimile reproductions of two title-pages. Pages unopened.One of 250 numbered copies sig... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £500.00 ($825.75)
18) Hand and Eye - An Anthology for Sacheverell Sitwell
THOMAS, R.S. (contributes). Elborn, Geoffrey (edits)

Privately printed at the Tragara Press, Edinburgh., 1977. First edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. One of 175 copies, this being R.S. Thomas's ad personam contributor's copy, the colophon page bearing the printed legend: "This copy, out of series, belongs to R.S. Thomas." The poem he contributes is "Mediterranean". Frontispiece of Kirby Hall by John Piper. Cloth-backed paper boards, printed label on spine. Other contributors include Samuel Beckett, John Betjeman, George Mackay Brown,... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £275.00 ($454.16)
19) Hand in Glove
MARSH, Ngaio

Collins, London., 1962. First edition. A 256-page whodunnit.Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly nicked, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly dusty on the rear panel. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.55)
20) The Hand of Strange Children
RICHARDSON, Robert

Victor Gollancz, London., 1993. First edition. A psychological thriller, the author's first after the Augustus Maltravers series of mysteries.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)


Results 1 - 20 of 429
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (82)
$50-100 (122)
$100-250 (125)
$250-500 (39)
$500-1,000 (23)
Over $1,000 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (350)
Signed (56)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (429)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: