Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from Front Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) H.L. Mencken: A Portrait from Memory
Angoff, Charles

H.L. Mencken:  A Portrait from Memory
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc.. 1956. Second Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Second printing before publication, June 1956. Teal boards with gold and blue lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minor shelfwear. DJ shows slight edgewear with small closed tears at head and tail of spine. "This book is not a biography of Mencken, but, rather, a revealing picture of his personality during the ten most influential years of his life. It is a picture of Mencken in his unguarded moments - ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) Halcyon Interlude
Shoson, Kenneth Y

Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, Inc.. 1945. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows some edgewear with closed tears, creasing and lightly soiled. "Mr. Shoson's many friends and followers will welcome this well-rounded collection of sonnets in tremeter dealing with nature, love, faith and the human elements and a variety of other subjects. Thre is a fine melodious lilt to his poems; they ae pleaing in diction and ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $37.95
3) A Handbook of Behavior Modification for the Classroom
Givner, A.; Graubard, P

A Handbook of Behavior Modification for the Classroom
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Incorporated. 1974. F Third Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some sun fading to front cover near spine. Some edgewear and creases to covers. "This book is designed for use by teachers. It is based upon our daily experiences with teaching and with teachers who have used behavior mdification methods." 0604N0005F5. Psychology ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
4) Handbook of Illinois Evidence Second Edition
Cleary, Edward W

Handbook of Illinois Evidence Second Edition
Boston: Little Brown and Company. 1963. H Cloth. Very Good. Maroon boards wtih gold lettering on spine and front board. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows edgewear with creases, closed tears, rubbing and chipping. Contents include chapters on: "Discovery in Civil Cases; Discovery in Criminal Cases; Judical Notice; Burden of Proof and Presumtions; The General Structure of the Trial; Attendance and Exammination of Witnesses; Firsthand Knowledge and Opinions; Relevancy; Demon... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
5) Handbook of Psychodiagnostic Testing: Analysis of Personality in the Psychological Report
Kellerman, Henry; Burry, Anthony

Handbook of Psychodiagnostic Testing: Analysis of Personality in the Psychological Report
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon. 1991. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Green boards with white lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minimal edgewear, colors bright. This book appears to never have been read. "The proper assessment and analysis of psychological test datea reveal the many aspects of personality functioning and lead to logical psychodiagnositc report construction. This handbook assists students as well as prof... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
6) Handology: How to Unlock the Hidden Secrets of Your Life
Biccum, Gerry E

Handology: How to Unlock the Hidden Secrets of Your Life
Hillsboro, Oregon, U.S.A.: Beyond Words Pub Co. 1989. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp and clean. Very light edgewear. This book appears never to have been read. "Every hand tells its own story. This handbook provides a quick and easy method of analyzing the hand to discover who you are and what your destiny can be. Readers can identify their strengths and weaknesses, pinpoint their natural abilities and actually see their destinies reflected in the lines of their palms a... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) Handpainting Your Furniture
Trout, Kerry

Handpainting Your Furniture
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books. 2000. F First Printing. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant edgewear. This book appears as though it's never been read. Beautifully illustrated. "There's nothing like the joy of creating one-of-a-kind furniture...except maybe the excitement of knowing how much more you'd pay for similar pieces ina store. Just think - for only a fraction of the cost, you can furnish your home iwth your handpainted treasures! Featuring nine step-by-s... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
8) The Happy Prince / The Selfish Giant
Wilde, Oscar

The Happy Prince / The Selfish Giant
New York: R. F. Fenno & Co. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Light general edgewear. Tear at spine on bottom about 2 inches. Wear at spine. Small amount of back top corner is missing. Wonderful children's stories. 0505N00000B11 Children's ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
9) Hard Times for These Times
Dickens, Charles

Hard Times for These Times
Barre, Massachusetts: Imprint Society. 1972. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated black and purple boards with gold lettering on black leather spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear to tail of spine. Beautifully illustrated. Last page indicates this is an edition of 1950 numbered copied, however there is no number specified for this book. Original slipcase, deep rose/mauve color with black line drawings. Slight shelfwear to slipcase. 0508N0100D18 Literature ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
10) Harold, the Peoples Mayor: The Authorized Biography of Mayor Harold Washington
Travis, Dempsey

Chicago, Illinois: Urban Research Press. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Blue boards with white lettering on red cloth spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. DJ shows minimal edgewear, colors bright. "This biography of Harold Washington was written from the perspective of a writer whose friendship with the late mayor spanned more than one-half of a century. It is with the insight that I have gained during the years I've known Harold, both as a boy and man, th... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
11) Harvard: Four Centuries and Freedoms
Wagner, Charles A

Harvard:  Four Centuries and Freedoms
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc.. 1950. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. DJ shows some shelfwear with creases, closed tears and chipping. "The story of Harvard is the story of America's heritage and destiny. From that upland meadow-swamp near Boston, where the first college rose 'to advance learning' in 1636, the centuries of our nation's supreme gro... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) A Harvest of Faith
St. Elizabeth Seton Church

Orland Hills, Illinois: St. Elizabeth Seton Church. 2002. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Stories of faith by the parishoners of St. Elizabeth Seton Church in Orland Hills, Illinois. 0306N0025J Religion Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $21.98
13) Haunts
Douglas, John

Haunts
New York: St Martins Pr. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with small closed tears and chipping at spine. "A November downpour soaks the Allegheny Mountains, flooding the small lowland towns of West Virginia and Maryland. Old- timers remember the big 1936 Flood, but this one is just as dangerous, uprooting trees and homes and leaving people stranded in shelters. In Shawnee... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
14) Hayward's Key To Knowledge : Stories, Books, Plays And Biographies Volume IX
McDannald, A. H. (editor)

Hayward's Key To Knowledge : Stories, Books, Plays And Biographies Volume IX
Americana Corp. 1931. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Blue boards with faded gilt printing on the spine. Volume IX. 474 pages. Light edgewear. Corners lightly bumped. "A comprehensive and systematic presentation of practical and essential knowledge, written in an interesting and instructive way for children and youth, designed to inform the mind, stimulate ambition, elevate ideals, and create right and healthy views of life and conduct. Also intended to ai... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
15) Hayward's Key To Knowledge : The Phsyical Life Volume VII
McDannald, A. H. (editor)

Hayward's Key To Knowledge : The Phsyical Life Volume VII
Americana Corp. 1931. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Blue boards with faded gilt printing on the spine. Volume VII. 531 pages. Light edgewear. Corners lightly bumped. "A comprehensive and systematic presentation of practical and essential knowledge, written in an interesting and instructive way for children and youth, designed to inform the mind, stimulate ambition, elevate ideals, and create right and healthy views of life and conduct. Also intended to a... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
16) Hayward's Key To Knowledge : The Stories of the Nations Volume I
McDannald, A. H. (editor)

Hayward's Key To Knowledge : The Stories of the Nations  Volume I
Americana Corp. 1931. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Blue boards with faded gilt printing on the spine. Volume I. 586 pages. Light edgewear. Corners lightly bumped. "A comprehensive and systematic presentation of practical and essential knowledge, written in an interesting and instructive way for children and youth, designed to inform the mind, stimulate ambition, elevate ideals, and create right and healthy views of life and conduct. Also intended to aid... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
17) Hayward's Key To Knowledge : The World of Art and Beauty: Volume VI
McDannald, A. H. (editor)

Hayward's Key To Knowledge : The World of Art and Beauty:  Volume VI
Americana Corp. 1931. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Blue boards with faded gilt printing on the spine. Volume VI. 499 pages. Light edgewear. Lean to spine. Corners lightly bumped. "A comprehensive and systematic presentation of practical and essential knowledge, written in an interesting and instructive way for children and youth, designed to inform the mind, stimulate ambition, elevate ideals, and create right and healthy views of life and conduct. Also int... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
18) He Who Is
Oakman, Arthur A

He Who Is
Independence, Missouri, U.S.A.: Herald Pub. 1963. First Thus. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean except for first chapter with underlining and margin notes. Blue cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. Very light edgewear. DJ is not clipped and lightly spotted. It does have some light edgewear and a damp stain at the spine area. Does not transfer to the book itself. There are a couple of small closed tears. "The series of messages presented in this book were delivered by ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $79.95
19) Heal Yourself of Sickness, Fear, Worry, Unhappiness and Hard Luck

Heal Yourself of Sickness, Fear, Worry, Unhappiness and Hard Luck
New York: C. & R. Anthony. 1960. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Very slight edgewear. Blue boards with black printing on the spine. DJ is not clipped and does have some edgewear. Learn how to relax your body and your mind to heal yourself. Worry and tension wrecks havoc on a person's mind, which controls a person's body. 0604N00000G1 Health, How-to ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) The Healing Wisdom of Dr. P.P. Quimby
Quimby, P. P.;Clark, Mason Alonzo

The Healing Wisdom of Dr. P.P. Quimby
Los Altos, California: Frontal Lobe. 1982. F First Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Ex-Church library book with church stamp on half title page along with previous owner name. Covers lightly soiled. "Twelve-thousand eprsons visited Doctor Quimby in the seven years in which he wrote these notes. They came to Portland, Maine, in buggies and wagons from hundreds of miles away. By sitting with these sorely afflicted people - and observing as a scie... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95


Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)
Fine or New (12)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (6)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (129)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: