Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Entropic Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Entropic Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Entropic Books x


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Habitations of the Word: Essays
Gass, William H

Habitations of the Word: Essays
Stock photo.
These twelve essays about language and the art of writing view the creation of literature as the supremely civilized act, one... read more

Cornell University Presss, 1997. First Trade. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mild shelfwear only, unmarked. Winner of the National Book Critics Award in Criticism for 1985. Twelve essays on topics including Emerson, Ford Madox Ford, Linguistics and the Death of the Author. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Had Sappho Written Sonnets
Laramore, Vivian Yeiser

Dallas, TX: The Kaleidograph Press, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Signed by Author. Inscribed by author to writer and editor James Neill Northe. First 1939 printing. The latter third of the book has some wavy pages and there is some light damp staining, but the overall damage is minimal. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) The Hands of Cantu
Lea, Tom

Boston: Little, Brown, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Nice copy of this collectible book. With illustrations by the author. Very little shelfwear to protected dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) The Harder They Fall
Schulberg, Budd

New York: Random House, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Printing. Black boards, red and grey spine title. Slight bump to rear corner and spine ends. Protected dust jacket is not price clipped. Has some chipping, mostly to spine ends and corners. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Hell Holes and Hangings
Harrison, Fred

Clarendon, TX: Clarendon Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Crisp dust jacket with some rubbing and sun fading to spine. Text is bright and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) Henri Matisse: 1869-1954 Master of Colour
Essers, Volkmar

Benedikt Taschen, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelfwear to bottom edge. Nice, bright protected dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Henry Miller: Full of Life. A Memoir of America's Uninhibited Literary Genius
Winslow, Kathryn

New York: St. Martins Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Printing. Book is in fine condition; dj is not price clipped, has minor shelf wear in protective mylar wrapper. Book has small red marker dot on bottom (remainder?); a great memoir written by a friend of thirty six years. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
8) Heroes by the Dozen : Abilene - Cattle Days to President Ike
Jameson, Henry B

Abilene, KS: Shadinger-Wilson, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed and dated by the author. Nice copy in bright dust jacket with some light chipping to spine ends and corners. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) The Hesperides Tree
Mosley, Nicholas

The Hesperides Tree
Stock photo.
A boy with a genetic imperfection--an abnormally thin skull--goes with his parents to the west coast of Ireland to claim a co... read more

Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. British Literature Series. Like new with no marks or wear. Not a remainder. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Hiroshige
Oka, Isaburo

Kodansha International, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Price clipped jacket, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The History Of The Missouri School Of Mines And Metallurgy
Phelps County Historical Society; Clair V. Mann; Bonita H. Mann

Rolla, MO: Phelps County Historical Society, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Printed Edition, inscribed and signed by Clair V. Mann. #383 stamped on front pastedown, else unmarked and in very good condition with a little toning to spine gutter. Silver cloth boards with gilt lettering and decorations. Spine ends a bit rubbed but not frayed. 1020 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) History of Oklahoma at The Golden Anniversary of Statehood [Complete 4 Volume Set]
Litton, Gaston

New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1957. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Complete Four Volume Set in red cloth. A nice set with no markings and very little wear. Some light rubbing to the outer covers, mainly on corners and edges, and a little fading to spines, but no major blemishes. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
13) A History of Reading
Manguel, Alberto

A book devoted to that mysterious and possibly endangered activity: reading. It starts with the truism, often forgotten, that... read more

New York: Viking Penguin, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Soft cover. Book is clean with no marks or tears. Corner on rear cover has been folded at one point and has a two inch crease, else the book is in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Hopeful Monsters : A Novel
Mosley, Nicholas

Hopeful Monsters : A Novel
Stock photo.
Set between the wars, this is the story of Max, an English scientist and philosopher, and Eleanor, a German Jew who grows up ... read more

Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. As New. ix, 551pp. British Literature Series. Like new with no marks or blemishes. Not a remainder. Introduction by Sven Birkerts. 1991 Winner of Britian's Prestigious Whitbread Book of the Year. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Hortense In Exile
Roubaud, Jacques

Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 1992. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. First American Condition. This copy like new in fine dust jacket. Translated from the French by Dominic Di Bernardi. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
16) Hortense Is Abducted
Roubaud, Jacques

Hortense Is Abducted
Stock photo.
Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 2000. First Trade. Soft Cover. As New. First Softcover Edition. Translated from the French by Dominic Di Bernardi. Like New Condition with no marks, creases or tears. The 2nd volume in Roubaud's "Hortense" series. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: