Titles starting with H from Charles Billings Books
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 340
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
"H" Fisher Body Service Manual
|
|
|
Paperback Illus.stiff cardboard cover.Minor edge wear.Else VG/VG Photos/ diagrams "H" Fisher Body Manual General Motors Corp. June 1970 WrapsBlue/blk Quarto, Gen.information, maintenance service manual on parts removal, repair. Paint information. FisherBodyServ.Man. General Motors Parts removal info 1970 Auto repair Automobile repair Car repair 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
"H" Fisher Body Service Manual 1973 Vega Chevrolet
|
|
|
Paperback/Illustrated stiff cardboard cover.Edge wear,scuffs.VG. Photos, diagrams Service man./Vega/Chevrolet General Motors Corp 1972 for year 1973 Wraps/gren/blk Quarto, Servicermanual for Vega Chevrolet 1973. Info about parts removal, paint, etc. FisherBodySer.Man 1973 VegaChevrolet Parts replacement Paint repair, etc. Auto repair Automobile repair Car repair 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
"H" Is for Homicide
|
|
|
0-8050-1084-X Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Pic/whit/green Murder mystery Henry Holt NY 1991 1st Ed Blck/gren/gray Octavo, 256 p., Kinsey Milhone is PI investigator in this continuation of the Alphabet Mysteries. Mystery Kinsey Milhone PI Alphabet Mysteries First ed. 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
H.R.H. The Duchess of York
|
|
|
No DW. Shelf worn and scuffed a bit, else good. Photos, Portraits Bio.of Duchess of York. Lippincott Philadelphia 1928 1st 229, Now Queen Mother, Duchess of York became Queen when George VI came to the throne, and is the mother of the present queen. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
H-34 Choctaw in Action. Aircraft Number 146
|
|
|
Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Near fine. Joe Sewell,LoriBasham H-34 Choctaw helicopter Squadron/Signal Publication Carrollton, TX 1994 Wraps/Pic/oran Oblong quarto, 49 pp., Story of the accomplishments of the H-34 Choctaw helicopter in Vietnam War. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
HONEY RABBIT ( A GOLDEN STURDY SHAPE BOOK )
|
|
|
VG BOOK IS APPROX 6X9'' AND IN THE SHAPE OF A RABBIT. VG. SZEKERES CYNDY CHILDREN ANIMALS RABBIT GOLDEN Books NY 1982 Charming children's book in the shape of a rabbitt. CHILDREN's STORY 1 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
|
|
|
Softcover: Near fine with laid in letter from Smithsonian. Period photos,cartoons,etc. Political artifacts Smithsonian Institution Washington DC 1992 Wraps Large quarto, 212 pp, Sent to contributing member of Smithsonian Insitution in 1992. Book is based on the Becker Collection of Political artifacts. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hair Design and Colour
|
|
|
Slightly cocked else very good in very good DJ. Minor wear.Mylar, Blue/blk/whit Photos, formulas Modern hair styling,tinting Odhams Press Ltd. Long Acre, London 1958 Reprint Red/gold Octavo, 192 pp, Advice on running a salon, client relations, training staff. Tips on styling, tinting hair, etc. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Haliburton Second Reader
|
|
|
Well-used, a bit worn and soiled, still intact, usable. B/W illustrations Reader/School book DC Heath Boston 1912 Red/bk Well-used school book, with names and dirt by many hands. Classic stories by well-known writers. Second Reader School book Haliburton Reader 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Hammer and the Pencil(signed)
|
|
|
No DW, spot on front cover. Other than spot, the book is VG. Photos Architecture/Autobio. Rollins Press Orlando, Fla. 1986 1st Blue/gold Octavo, 294 pp+ 28, Signed 1st edition, this is a study of company known as McCree Architects and Constructors, and its founder. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hand Analysis: a Technique for Knowledge of Self and Others
|
|
|
Hardcover. Near fine in very good DJ. Mylar., Tan/blk/red Photos, line drawings Study of palm analysis Parker Publishing West Nyack, NY 1968 3rd printing Red/ white Octavo, 198 pp., Answers to the meaning of all the lines found in the palm with a way to develop techniques for reading palms. Reading hand palms Palmistry Hand analysis Character analysis 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hand Weaving with Reeds and Fibers
|
|
|
Hardcover.Owner bookplate. VG/VG in mylar., Beige/brown Diagrams, photos Handweaving arts Pitman Publishing NY 1948 1st. Ed. Blue/gold Octavo, 199 pp., Step-bystep presentation of handweaving arts.Principles of weaving in simple language. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hand-Book of Lutheranism
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Weak spine letters.Paper browning at edge. Tables, charts Religion/Lutheranism The Young Luthern Co. Utica, NY 1891 2nd Ed. Brown/black Octavo, 471 p =ads, Scarce treatise on Lutheranism showing growth of the church throughout the world. Data charts. This copy is clean, tight, but the endpages are browning, and fep is disconnected. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Handbook of American Crewel Embroidery
|
|
|
Hardcover.Near fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Whit/red.blu Patterns, motifs,photos American crewel work Charles E. Tuttle Rutland, VT. 1966 2nd printing Green/gold Octavo, 67 pp., Manual of American Crewel work patterns, motifs, illustrations of fine pieces. Crewel Embroidery Manual/guide Patterns,motifs American styles 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Handbook of Antique Chairs
|
|
|
Hrdcover. Poor dust cover, sunned, torn. Owner bookplate.VG/Fair, Brown/whit/yel Line drawings History of chairs Doubleday & Co. Garden City NY 1948 1st Ed. Brown/gold Octavo, 275 pp., In mylar. Important guide to chairs, their history, and identification of makers and styles. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Handbook of Chemistry and Physics: a Ready Reference Book of Chemical and Physical Data
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Minor wear. Clean,tight copy. VG+ Formulae, equations,charts Chemistry,Physics handbook Chemical Rubber co. Cleveland, Ohio 1957 39th Edition Blck/red/green 7 1/2X 4 5/8", 3212 pp, Mathematical tables useful for chemists, physicists, engineers. Data bank for properties at certain temperatures, etc. Thick volume. Thin, Bible-like paper. Very thick. Really, 3212 pages. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Handbook of Mechanical Design
|
|
|
No DJ, else clean,tight.Minor foxing endpages. Very good. Charts, formulas, drawings Mechanical design McGraw Hill NY 1942 1st Red/gold A vast fund of engineering data and methods of design procedure. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Handbook of North American Birds: Volume One Loons trough Flamingos
|
|
|
Hardcover. Minor prelim foxing..Near fine in near fine dj. Mylar, blu/yel/blk Color plates, mapsColorChart North Amer. Birds Yale Univ. Press New Haven 1962 1st Ed. Gray/blck/gilt Quarto, 567 pp, Volume One of Handbook of N. Amer.Birds sponsored by Amer. Ornithologists' Union and NY State Mus. Details of each order and the family units. Eggs, habitats, nests, etc. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Handbook of Rocks for use without the Petrographic Mircoscope
|
|
|
No DJ, minor shelf wear, tight, clean. Very good. B&W photos, diagrams Geology D. Van Nostrand Company New York 1940 4th printing Brown 8vo. This edition revised and edited by Frank F. Grout is intended for study of rocks without polarizing microscope. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Handbook of Short Story Writing
|
|
|
911654-15-1 Hardcover. No dust cover.Minor edge wear. Very good+ Short story writing guide Writer's Digest Cincinnati, Ohio 1973 3rd printing Beige/black Octavo, 238 pp.+ads, Informative advice for young writers about how to become a writer, how to be a writer. Several successful writers contribute essays to this short-story writing guide. Joyce Carol OatesHarry Golden,Jamews Hilton, Peg Bracken, etc. Writer's guide Short story writing Practical advice 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (38)$10-25 (205)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (157)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (340)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

