Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Good Old Book Exchange

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange x


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) HAIDA G'WAII THRU' MY EYES
Shirley Radford

Victoria: The Victoria Publishing Company Inc. Glossy white hardcover.As new. Poetry about Queen Charlotte Islands with illustrations in pencil on each page.A really nice book. Pictorial Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY STORIES
N/A

London: Ward Lock & Co Limited Eighth issue. Pale green boards, decorative panelled black lettering; oval label - coloured illustration - on front cover; spine ends and corners bumped and worn; page edges toned; attractive full colour illustrated pastedowns and endpapers; neat inscription on verso of frontispiece dated "Christmas 1940"; no foxing. Very clean, sound copy. 340 pages illustrated with 48 full colour, full page plates. A beautifully presented edition of 12 well-loved stories su... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $58.00
3) THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AND THE HAUNTED HOUSE MYSTERY
West, Jerry

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1962. Red textured boards; black lettering and decorative design; spine ends and corners bumped; top page edges yellow, slight toning to other page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, some edgewear to spine; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 183 pages including numerous illustrations - drawings in deep pink and black. "From the day the five Hollister children move into the mysterious house on Pine Lake in Shoreham, adventures beging to c... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AND THE INDIAN TREASURE
West, Jerry

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1953. Red textured boards; black lettering and decorative design; spine ends bumped; top page edges yellow, slight toning to other page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, some edgewear; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 184 pages including over 70 illustrations - drawings in green and black. "From the day the five Hollister children move into the mysterious house on Pine Lake in Shoreham, adventures beging to come their way ... ". H... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AND THE MYSTERY OF THE GOLDEN WITCH
West, Jerry

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1966. Red textured boards; black lettering and decorative design; spine ends and corners bumped; top page edges yellow, slight toning to other page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, some edgewear to spine; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 184 pages including numerous illustrations - drawings in red and black. "From the day the five Hollister children move into the mysterious house on Pine Lake in Shoreham, adventures beging to come the... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AND THE MYSTERY OF THE MEXICAN IDOL
West, Jerry

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1967. Red textured boards; black lettering and decorative design; spine ends and corners bumped; top page edges yellow, slight toning to other page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, some edgewear to spine; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 182 pages including numerous illustrations - drawings in tan and black. "From the day the five Hollister children move into the mysterious house on Pine Lake in Shoreham, adventures beging to come th... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AT SNOWFLAKE CAMP
West, Jerry

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1954. Red textured boards; black lettering and decorative design; spine ends and corners bumped; top page edges yellow, slight toning to other page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, some edgewear to spine; clipped; front flap creased. Very clean, sound copy. 184 pages including over 70 illustrations - drawings in blue and black. "From the day the five Hollister children move into the mysterious house on Pine Lake in Shoreham, adventure... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) THE HARDY BREED
Giles A. Lutz

London: Collins, 1973 It was called the twilight Zone and men crossed it in search of profits or new homes.A strip of land 100 miles wide it acted as a buffer state between the Mexicans and the Americans- and provided a haven for rabble of several dozen nations.Story of 2 men representing a new breed of settle,determined to bring peace and prosperity to the most lawless corner of Texas. DJ corners bumped with one small tear,two marks inside DJ from old price stickers but original price not clipped,one minut... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
9) HEALEY'S EYE
Denis Healey

London: Jonathon Cape Ltd, 1980 Book clean and tight,excellent condition,price not clipped..Book partly photography,partly about the world and partly me,states Denis Healey. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.95
10) HEARTBEAT OF THE EARTH A FIRST NATIONS ARTIST RECORDS INJUSTICE AND RESISTANCE
Wii Muk Willixw ( Art Wilson )

Gabriola Island,B.C.: New Society Publishers, 1996 Heartbeat of the Earth ia a striking collection of red and black prints that chronicle the struggles for justice of First Nations people everywhere-from Canada and Wounded Knee, to Chiapas and Nigeria. Art Wilson's unique blend of traditional northwest coast symbolism with moder-day images is a rich and memorable expression of First Nations' consciousness.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9ï¿&... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) HEARTLAND PRAIRIES PORTRAITS AND LANDSCAPES
Mark Abley

Vancouver: Douglas & Ltd, 1989 Book clean and tight,like new condition.Prev owner inscription on inside pageBeautiful full colour photographs by Ottmar Bierwagen, throughout book,99 colour plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) HEMPFIELD
Grayson, David

London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited Panelled red cloth, lettering to spine somewhat faded; blind stamped decoration on front cover; inscription on title page dated 1924. Illustrated title page, faint offset impression on front pastedown; 1/2" tear at foot of pp 133/134. A classic first person narrative of the life of the town "Hempfield".. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5�" - 6�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
13) HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN
Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh

London: Willow Books / Collins, 1985 Blue boards, stamped gilt lettering; mild bumping to spine ends; small rubbed area on front pastedown, probably from removal of label. Illustrated dust jacket; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 256 pages including illustrated Chronology of Queen's Reign. Numerous reproductions of photographs, many in colour, often delightfully informal. The book is a beautifully presented commemoration, celebrating the Queen's sixtieth birthday on 21 April 1986 - an absorbing... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) HIGH ARTIC VENTURE
Margery Hinds

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1968 The author was for two years,one of only three non-Eskimos and the only white woman in the settlement of Artic Bay,Baffin Island,four hundred miles inside the Artic circle.She spent a total of fourteen years in the far reaches of northern Canada.DJ very good cond with only slight edgewear on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) HIGH BOATS A CENTURY OF SALMON REMEMBERED
Pat Wastell Norris

Madeira Park BC: Harbour Publishing, 2003 SIGNED BY AUTHOR. History of the West Coast fishery-the boats,canneries and characters that shaped British Columbia for more than a century.. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) HIGH SEA HIGH RISK THE STORY OF THE SUDBURY'S
Pat Wastell Norris

HIGH SEA  HIGH RISK   THE STORY OF THE SUDBURY'S
Stock photo.
Madeira Park BC: Harbour Publishing, 2000 Two BC based salvage tugs that became world famous for their deep sea rescues and long distance towing feats. Book and DJ has minor bumping.Prev Owner inscription on inside page.Many black and white photographs throughout book.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) HISTORICAL SKETCHES from the Life of Mary Baker Eddy and the History of Christian Science
Smith, Clifford P

Boston Massachusetts Usa: The Christian Science Publishing Society, 1941 Grey boards, red lettering; bumping to spine ends and corners; page edges toned; slight discoloration to pastedowns and endpapers; neat signature on front pastedown; a few words underlined in pencil and brief marginal note - pages 81/82. Dust jacket rubbed, edgewear, small chips; slight toning. Very clean, sound copy. 268 pages illustrated with 16 full page plates - black and white reproductions of locations, buildings and portraits... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) A HISTORY OF CANADA
Harold Horwood

Greenwich,Ct: Bison Books, 1983 Author tells of the early settlers and the founding of Canada from the arrival of the Vikings through to 1982.Has 103 photographs,etchings and paintings,many of them in full colour.Book clean and tight. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) THE HISTORY OF SHIPS
Peter Kemp

London: Orbis Publishing, 1983 Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) A HISTORY OF SRI LANKA
de Silva, K M

Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1981 Tan cloth, gilt lettering; slight bumping to spine ends; faint toning of page edges; inscription on front endpaper. Decorative dust jacket, some creasing and wear to edges, short tear; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 603 pages; illustrated with 14 black and white plates - reproductions of historic photographs; 7 maps of Sri Lanka - physical features and historical periods. A comprehensive general survey of the island's history, providing a synthesis of... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: