cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from bookstuffshop

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: bookstuffshop (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookstuffshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) HOW TO DESIGN AND MAKE POT POURRI & SCENTED BOUQUETS AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE
Anne Effelsberg

Transedition Books. Very Good. 1993. Printed Boards. 1993 Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial covers, slightly bumped to corners, with light used appearance. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; A GREAT FESTIVAL OF FRAGRANCESTHIS BOOK WILL PROVIDE YOU WITHPRACTICAL ADVICE AND INSTRUCTIONS ONpreserving FRESH PLANTSwiring FRESH AND DRIED FLOWERS, HERBS AND SPICEScreating UNUSUAL AND EXCITING DISPLAYS AND ARRANGEMENTStying BOUQUETS AND POSIESpreparing POTPOURRI IN A VARIETY OF FRAGRANCESmaking SAC... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.16 ($1.87)
2) HTML Complete
Sybex Inc

HTML Complete
Stock photo.
John Wiley & Sons. Very Good. 1999. Paperback. 1999 Paperback BOOK slightly bumped to corners & edges, with light used appearance. PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract;from back cover; is a one-of-a-kindcomputer book-valuable both forits broad content and its low price.This book contains the essentials youneed to know about creating andmodifying Web pages with HTML.With you'll learn allabout Web publishing-working withHTML, designing... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.04)
3) Hadrian's Wall
David J Breeze

Hadrian's Wall
Stock photo.
English Heritage. Good. 1989. Paperback. 1989 A Souvenir Guide to the Roman Wall. Paperback with slight bumping to corners, slight crease to middle of top edge of front & back covers. Pages clean, flat & tight, nice clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.98)
4) Halfords Essential Guide Escort & Orion W to H Registration

Halfords. Very Good. 1997. 1997 Description; This is a looseleaf ringbound book in a protective plastic ringbinder. At the back is a clear plastic cover into which can be placed individual pages from the book, this cover has a magnet to allow it to be attached to the car for easy reading, when carrying out the many repair jobs detailed in this book including clear colour photos & diagrams. A few of the first pages have damaged holes, but otherwise in excellent unused condition. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.95 ($9.58)
5) Halliwell's Filmgoer's Companion
Leslie Halliwell

HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. Good. 1995. Paperback. 1995 Paperback BOOK a little bumped to corners & edges. Used appearance. Reading Creases to spine. Pages tanned to edges. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis;A complete one-volume guide to the stars of the film world,past and present - the actors, directors, producers, writers,editors and other key personalities - from in front of the cameraand behind.This special centenary edition includes a hundred-year history ofthe cinema, a complete l... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($7.97)
6) Hamlyn Book of Where
Giuseppe Zanini

Hamlyn. Acceptable. 1974. Hardcover. 1974 Ex Library book with usual markings. BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, slightly bumped to corners, slight tilt to spine. PAGES flat & tightly bound, but a little thumbed in appearance. DUSTJACKET bumped & worn to corners & edgeswith used appearance. Book Extract; from DJ; The Hamlyn Book of WhereWhere you can find the land ofthe fiordsWhere the emperors areregarded as divineWhere to find the world'sbiggest estuaryWhere budgerigars come fromThese ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.88 ($3.03)
7) The Hamlyn Book of Where
Giuseppe Zanini

Hamlyn. Acceptable. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 1974 Ex Library. BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, bumping & wear to corners, edges & spine ends, tilt to spine, well used appearance. PAGES slightly tanned & with spotting to margins in places but generally clean, all pages flat & tightly bound, fingermarks to margins throughout but none of this interferes with text, good useable copy, great source of basic information. DUSTJACKET bumped & worn to corners & spine ends, some ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.88 ($3.03)
8) The Hamlyn Pictorial Atlas for Children
Philip Steele

Hamlyn. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. 1989 BOOK in very good printed pictorial hardcovers, bumped to corners. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound, appears unread, lovely condition. DJ has bumping to corners, edges & spine ends, some curling to top & bottom edges, price-clipped, used appearance.Synopsis;This pictorial atlas looks at many wonders of the world including architectural features, historical sites and wildlife, as well as geographical features such as mountains, deserts and seas. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.95 ($12.81)
9) The Hand of Vengeance
Hugh Desmond

Wright & Brown. Acceptable. 1945. Cloth Hard Cover. 1945 BOOK in worn blue cloth hardcovers, bumped to corners, discoloured & rubbed. hinges very slight loosening. PAGES tanned, flat & well bound. war economy standard. Book Extract; "Late last night the body of a young woman was recoveredfrom the river by a bargeman who had noticed somethingfloating on the surface of the water. On investigation this provedto be a portion of a woman's dress. Further investigation ledto the discovery of a... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.95 ($24.08)
10) Hand-Picked Tours In Britain
Reader's Digest

Drive Publications. Good. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 1977 BOOK in printed pictoral hardcover, slightly bumped to corners & edges & to top & bottom of spine, tilt to spine. PAGES tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($16.03)
11) Handbook for History Teachers
University of London

Methuen. Good. 1963. Cloth Hard Cover. 1963 BOOK in printed pictoral cloth hardcover, some bumping to corners & edges & to top & bottom of spine, some tanning to spine. PAGES clean, flat & tight, slightly grubby to bottom right corner of page block. Book Extract; The first part of this book is concerned with articles on various aspectsand problems of history teaching: they are avowedly practical in natureand at first sight it may seem out of place to preface them with an articleon so theore... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.44 ($10.37)
12) Handbook of Practical Nursing
M E Swire

Bailliere Tindall and Cox. Good. 1968. Cloth Hard Cover. 1968 Red cloth Hardcovers, slightly faded to spine. Inscription inside front cover. pages clean, flat & tight. Book Extract; Illness is as old as mankind. All through the ages sick people haveneeded nursing. When people hear the word 'nurse* they gen-erally think of someone who knows what to do in an emergency,and does it with skill and compassion; someone who can soothea feverish child, comfort a bereaved husband, or cheer the weari-ness of l... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.77 ($4.46)
13) Hanging Baskets and Containers
Martin Weimar

Hanging Baskets and Containers
Murdoch Books. Good. 1994. Paperback. 1994 Success With Series. Slight bumping to corners. Pages with slight yellowing to edges but flat & tightly bound. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.98)
14) Hannah Hurnard
John Wood

Monarch. Good. 1997. Paperback. 1997 The Authorised Biography. Paperback with some bumping to corners, edges & spine ends, reading creases to bottom of spine, some corner creasing. Pages tanned but clean, flat & tight, lovely clean copy, amazing story.Synopsis;Hannah Hurnard was an unhappy child, haunted by terror, afflicted with a dreadful stammer and a fear of crowds. School was a torment. Despite a luxurious and aristocratic upbringing, Hannah lived in a 'cold, dark winterland of fear'. ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.54 ($7.31)
15) Hansel and Gretel ; The pied piper of Hamelin (Twin tales)
Anne McKie

Grandreams. Acceptable. 1990. Hardcover. 1990 Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial covers, bumped to corners, dented to covers, used appearance. First PAGE creased, all other pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Nicely illustrated . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.98)
16) Happy Birthday Garfield (Super Shape Books)
Diane Namm

Happy Birthday Garfield (Super Shape Books)
Golden Books Publishing Company, Inc.. Good. 1989. Paperback. 1989 Paperback covers a bit creased & used appearnce. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.16 ($1.87)
17) Happy Endings
Sally Quinn

Happy Endings
Stock photo.
Ballantine Books (Mm). Good. 1991. Paperback. 1991 Paperback BOOK a little bumped to corners & edges. Reading Creases to spine. Used appearance. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; from back cover; With the rest of the nation, former First Lady SadieGrey has been devastated by tragedy. Alone, lost in theGeorgetown circus and political whirl, she is beautifuland much admired-and on the brink of a love unlikeany she could have imagined....Allison Sterling is dynamic, sexy, and famous, a ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.99 ($1.59)
18) Happy Ever After
Shepherd, Rose

Happy Ever After
William Heinemann. Very Good. 1995. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 1995 1995 BCA Edition,438 pages,a little wear to edges of dj,very slight bumping to corners,pages clean and tight,appears unread,fabulous book . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.16 ($1.87)
19) The Happy Hearts
Oliver Sandys

the Romance Book Club. Good. 1962. Book Club Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1962 BOOK in light blue cloth hardcovers, slightly bumped to corners & spine ends. Top of page block Dusty. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. DJ very slight bumping to corners & a little grubby to back. Synopsis; Kenneth Gritt, son of a prosperouscountry butcher, and Barbara (Babs),daughter of the world-known stagestars, Sir Harold and Lady Wembley,have been playmates and sweetheartssince early childhood, in spite of their... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.36)
20) The Happy Prince (Mini Classics)
Stephanie Laslett

Parragon. Acceptable. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1994 BOOK in printed pictoral hardcover with some bumping to corners & edges, 4cm tear from bottom of spine, inscription inside front cover. PAGES clean, flat & tight, couple creased to top right hand corner, couple of pages marked with biro mark but they do not interfere with text, inscription to FFEP. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.49 ($2.40)


Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (33)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (101)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: