Titles starting with H from Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (titles starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 131
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
H.C. Westermann
|
|
|
Whitney Museum, 1978. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, decorated stiff wrappers, 112 pp, 93 illustrations (17 in color), chronology, list of exhibitions and reviews (compiled by Peter Freeman). Exhibition May 17 - July 16, 1978. The first major retrospective of the work of this distinctive artist, devoted primarily to his sculpture and box constructions. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 2) |
H. Lyman Sayen
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Press for the NCFA, 1970. First. Softcover. Very good, but cover crease. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 84 pp, 50 illustrations (2 in color), index. Exhibition Sept. 25 - Nov. 1, 1970. Karpel J814. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
H.N. Werkman
|
|
|
Hastings House, 1967. First American. Hardcover. Very good, but some staining to thecover edges (not affecting the pages). 4to, paper-covered boards. 104 pp, 80 illustrations (14 in color). Parallel texts in English, French and German. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 4) |
H.N. Werkman
|
|
|
Yale, 2004. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 112 pp, 132 illustrations (123 in color), bibliography. A title in the "Monographics" series. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Had Gadya Tapestries
|
|
|
PepsiCo, Inc, c. 1986. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. [48] pp, (8 with text), 11 color plates of the tapestries plus 17 additional color plates and photographs. The PepsiCo Had Gadya series of 11 tapestries, most approximately 88 inches square, were woven during 1984-86 in the Dovecot Studios of the Edinburgh Tapestry Company from designs by Frank Stella based on his print series after El Lissitsky's Had Gadya. The works were commissioned by Donald M. Kendall, then PepsiCo's ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hallen für Neue Kunst 1984 Exhibition Checklist
|
|
|
Hallen für Neue Kunst, 1986. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stapled self-wrappers, with a clear acetate cover sheet attached with masking tape. 48 sheets, printed on the verso only. A rare catalog/checklist, in English, (originally published in German two years earlier) of a long-running exhibition of works by Carl Andre, Sol LeWitt, Robert Ryman, Lawrence Weiner, Bruce Nauman, Robert Mangold, Jannis Kounellis, Mario Merz, Donald Judd, Joseph Beuys and Richard Long. With perceptive essays of two t... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Hampton Album
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art, 1966. First. Softcover. Very good except for a corner bump. Obl. 8vo, stiff pictorial wrappers, 56 pp, 44 b/w illustrations. A photographic record of the famous black educational institution at the end of the 19th Century. Karpel N632. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
Handbook of Print Making and Print Makers
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1934. First. Hardcover. Very good in an edge-torn dj; name. 8vo, cloth. xvi+255 pp, 10 illustrations (1 in color), index. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hannelore Baron 1926-1987
|
|
|
Galerie Schlessinger-Boisante, [1987]. First. Softcover. Fine in a paper overwrap. 8vo, stiff wrappers. 26 pp, 13 illustrations (12 in color), bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hans Erni The Painter's Progress
|
|
|
Amstutz, Herdig, 1943. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 108 pp, 44 illustrations (12 in color). Freitag 2720. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hans Hofmann
|
|
|
Abrams, c. 1963. Second. Hardcover. Very good in dj; minor page-edge discoloration. Obl. 4to, cloth, 227 pp, 168 illustrations (including 51 tipped-in color plates), chronology, lists of awards, collections and major exhibitions. The second (but first English language?) edition of the scarce standard monograph on this most influential of teachers. A 24-page introduction by Sam Hunter is accompanied by five essays by the artist. Freitag 4331; Karpel J662. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hans Hofmann
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art, 1963. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff wrappers. 64 pp, 47 illustrations (8 in color), bibliography. Freitag 4331. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 13) |
Hans Hofmann: Paintings 1936-1940
|
|
|
Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1974. First. Softcover. Very good. Sq. 4to, stiff stapled pictorial wrappers. [12] pp, 11 color plates (including cover). Exhibition January 5-24, 1974. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Hans Hofmann: The Renate Series
|
|
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1972. First. Softcover. Very good internally, but with paper losses and heavy scuffing to the cover edges. 4to, stiff wrappers. 39 pp, 9 color plates, portrait, biography, exhibition list, selected bibliography. The series of six paintings, named after his wife and executed in 1965, was assembled by Hofmann in the last lear of his life and are presumed (by Henry Geldzhaler) to form an aesthetic testament. The series was donated to the Metropolitan Museum Renate Hofmann. 728172... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 15) |
Hans Hofmann: The Years 1947-1952
|
|
|
Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1976. First. Softcover. Very good except for creases to the bottom tips of several pages. 8vo, stiff pictorial wrappers. [32] pp, 11 illustrations (9 in color, including cover), portrait. Exhibition April 1976. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hans Memling
|
|
|
Meddens, 1970. First. Hardcover. Very good except for cover edge spotting; in a dj with minor edge abrasions. 4to, cloth. 68 pp, 40 illustrations (24 tipped-in color), lists of recognized and attributed works. French text. Freitag 6290. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 17) |
Harunobu and His Age The Development of Colour Printing in Japan
|
|
|
British Museum, 1964. First. Softcover. Very good except for light cover soil. 8vo, stiff pictorial spiral-bound covers. 326 pp, 124 illlustrations (frontispiece in color), biographical notes on the artists, extensive bibliography, index. According to Basil Gray, writing in the preface to this catalogue, the perfection of multiple-block colour-printed woodcuts in Japan took place during the closing months of 1764. Most of the prints in the exhibition can be dated from between 1765 to 1770, the year which... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Havemeyers Impressionism Comes to America
|
|
|
Abrams, 1986. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 288 pp, 267 illustrations (64 in color), bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 19) |
Hawksmoor
|
|
|
Praeger, 1970. First American. Hardcover. Very good except for back endpaper stain, in a very good dj. 8vo, cloth. 216 pp, 185 b/w illustrations, list of works, bibliography, index. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
And He Sat Among the Ashes A Biography of Louis M. Eilshemius
|
|
|
American Artists Group, 1939. First. Hardcover. Fine in a near-fine dj. 4to, cloth. xv+303 pp, 57 b/w illustrations, index. Karpel J562. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (58)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (131)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

