Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with H from William Robertson

Bookseller: William Robertson (titles starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Robertson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Handbook of WWII German Military Symbols and Abbreviations 1943-1945
Booth, Terrence

Handbook of WWII German Military Symbols and Abbreviations 1943-1945
Softcover. 1st Edition. Very Good+/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Written by an expert in the field, this is a clear and comprehensive guide to the myriad symbols appearing on German military maps, documents, orders-of-battle, and post-war German WWII literature. The book is presented in six parts. Parts 1 & 2 are an overview of how the German armed forces used the symbols in the field. Parts 3, 4 & 5 deal with specific forms and categories of symbols used. The final part of the book contains an exte... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.25 ($8.49)
2) Harbors and High Seas
King, Dean; Hattendorf, John B

Harbors and High Seas
Softcover.  3rd Edition.  As New/-.  FREE UK SHIPPING.  The essential companion for fans of Patrick O'Brian's nautical novels, featuring his characters, Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin.  Contains a chapter for every novel in the series - including the final volume, published just before O'Brian's death - which provide a mass of detail on every aspect of the stories: from ports and towns, to geographical details and historical events.  This is the 3rd Edition, containing a new, ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.13)
3) Haunted Houses
Harper, Charles G

Haunted Houses
London: Senate/Studio Editions , 1994. Second edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 2nd Edition Reprint. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. This fascinating book is a remarkable guide to the stories and family legends that surround the haunting of many castles, houses and sites in the British Isles. From the Tower of London to Glamis Castle in Scotland the author takes the reader on a ghostly journey through the proven (and unproven) evidence suggesting that 'we are not alone'. Contains 288 pages, 2... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
4) Have I Got News For You: The Shameless Cash-In Book
Deayton, Angus et.al

Have I Got News For You: The Shameless Cash-In Book
London: BBC , 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 1st edition. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Based on the satirical BBC TV quiz show. If you've seen the programme you'll know what to expect. Messrs. Deayton, Hislop, and Merton carry on as normal, assisted by Colin Swash, and Harry Thompson, with contributions from Mark Burton and John O'Farrell. Illustrated with photos, cartoons and graphics in a style we've become accustomed to. Hilarious, as ever. Size, 24.5 x 18.5cm, pages ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.45)
5) Health Policy in Britain The politics and organisation of the NHS. 3rd Edition
Ham, Christopher

Health Policy in Britain The politics and organisation of the NHS. 3rd Edition
Basingstoke: Macmillan , 1994. Third edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. Reprint of 3rd Edition. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Comprehensively revised new edition which provides an authoritative assessment of the current state of Britain's National Health Service. The author places the problems of the NHS in a historical perspective, charting the many changes and reforms since its birth in 1948. He argues that none of these initiatives, by any government, have effectively resolved the funding... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.28)
6) Heaven Next Stop
Bloemertz, Gunther

Heaven Next Stop
London: NEL , 1974. Second Impression. Paperback. Good. Softcover. 2nd Impression/Reprint. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. True account of Lufwaffe pilot's experiences in north-west Europe, 1940-45. At first victorious, but then ever conscious of impending defeat, the author tells the story of his squadron in authentic and exciting detail. A rare insight into the German experience of WWII air warfare. Contains 143 pages, 18 x 11cm. Illustrated card covers showing moderate shelf wear, otherwise in good c... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.25 ($5.25)
7) The Helicopter in Civil Operations
Brown, Captain Eric

The Helicopter in Civil Operations
London: Granada, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 700g. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A guide to the use and management of helicopters in civil aviation. The helicopter is a relatively new, but unique, player in the world of civil aviation. However, despite its capabilities, it must be used correctly and with care if it is to pay its way in the harsh economic climate of today. This volume sets out to show how this is best done and to illustrate the many uses of t... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.30)
8) Heroines in Blue stories of courage by women of the British Police Forces
Lucas, Norman

Heroines in Blue stories of courage by women of the British Police Forces
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. Hardcover. Fair/good. Hardback. 1st edition. Fair/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Compelling accounts of bravery by female police officers, often in the words of the women themselves. Size, 22 x 14.5cm, 211 pages, 8 pages of b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings, black cloth boards in good dust jacket. Internally, shows page margins beginning to tan, otherwise good: clean and unmarked in very good: clean and unmarked in sound bin... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.45)
9) The Himalayas: The World's Wild Places
Nicolson, Nigel

The Himalayas: The World's Wild Places
Amsterdam: Time-Life , 1976. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback. Revised. Very Good/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. In typical Time-Life style, this volume looks at the geology of the Himalayan mountain chain and the host of flora and fauna that live on its slopes. An informative text also looks at the impact of modern climbing expeditions on the people who live and work in the region. All the famous peaks are here; Mount Everest; K2; Annapurna; Kangchenjunga, etc. Worth a look just for the stunni... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.85 ($6.22)
10) History of 20th Century Fashion
Ewing, Elizabeth

History of 20th Century Fashion
London: Batsford, 1986. Third Edition. Hardcover. Fair/fair. Hardback. 3rd Edition. Fair/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. A look behind the scenes for a deeper understanding of the social, economic and technical changes which caused the unprecedented revolution in attitudes to dress in the 20th Century. Now established as a standard work for fashion students, this Third Edition takes the story into the mid-1980s, including 30 new illlustrations and added chapters covering the fashion upheavals of the la... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.85 ($9.46)
11) A History of U.S. Coast Guard Aviation
Pearcy, Arthur

A History of U.S. Coast Guard Aviation
Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1989. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 1st Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. Comprehensive history of US Coast Guard use of aircraft, from its inception right up to publication date, with a glimpse of what was to come in the 'future'. Every fixed-wing, rotary-wing, and airship type ever used by the USCG is covered in great detail and illustrated with ma... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.55 ($15.44)
12) Hitler's Commanders
Mitcham, Samuel W. &; Mueller, Gene

Hitler's Commanders
London: Leo Cooper, 1992. Hardcover. Good/Good. 1st Edition. Hardback. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Goes beyond the stereotyped images to examine the true nature of the military commanders of Hitler's Third Reich. Here you will meet Theodor Eicke, who went directly from being an inmate of a mental institution to commandant of the concentration camp at Dachau; Ernst Udet, a drug-abuser and womanizer whose ineptitude ruined the German bomber forces; Fedor von Bock, the humourless embodiment of ruthless... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.35 ($8.65)
13) Hong Kong
Swinglehurst, Edmund

Hong Kong
New York: Mayflower , 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Large format photographic portrait of Hong Kong. Lavishly illustrated with stunning panoramic city-scapes, both day and night, as well as people, places and things that together make the city so magical. Contains 96 pages, 32.5 x 23.5cm, and illustrated throughout with colour photos. Cloth boards in pictorial dust jacket, showing some corner wear and small (repaired) cuts, otherwise in Goo... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.35 ($8.65)
14) Hothouse Earth: The Greenhouse Effect & Gaia
Gribben, John

Hothouse Earth: The Greenhouse Effect & Gaia
London: Bantam, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The first and only book to examine the greenhouse effect against a broader background of natural climactic processes. Explains exactly why the world is getting warmer, what the changes in temperature and rainfall patterns will mean for human society, and what can be done to slow the pace of these changes. A clearly written warning which offers some hope for the future. Contains 273 pa... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.66)
15) House Plants in Colour
Guse, August & Lemmon, Kenneth

House Plants in Colour
Hardback.  1st English Language Edition.  Very Good/Poor.  FREE UK SHIPPING.  A useful little book which guides the indoor gardener through the art of choosing and caring for all types of house plants.  Vivid illlustrations and detailed descriptions make the choice and care of a living window decoration very easy.  Contains 88 pages, 20 x 14.5cm, with 124 colour photos.  Red cloth ringbound boards in poor illustrated dust jacket.  Internally, very good: clean, bright ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
16) House and Home: a history of the small English house
Quiney, Anthony

House and Home: a history of the small English house
London: BBC, 1986. Paperback. Fair. Softcover. 1st edition. Fair/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Published to tie in with the BBC television series 'House and Home', broadcast Spring 1986. This nostalgic and delightful volume explores the development of everyday homes in England, from the 13th Century hall-houses to modern housing estates. It focuses in particular on why the houses were built in their various forms and who lived in them - a story which is part architecture, part social history. Size, 24.5 x 19... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
17) How We Found the Mary Rose
McKee, Alexander

How We Found the Mary Rose
London: London Souvenir 1982, 1982. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. Softback. Reprint. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Background to the discovery of the 'Mary Rose' - Henry VIII's sunken flagship. Contains 144 pages, 23 x 17cm, and illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos, maps, plans and drawings. Pictorial card covers in near Fine condition. Internally, shows gift inscription on half-title page, otherwise Near Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
18) How to Compare & Value American Art Pottery
Rago, David & Perrault, Suzanne

How to Compare & Value American Art Pottery
London: Octopus, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Part of Miller's 'Treasure or Not?'; series. A veritible masterclass in appraising art pottery from two nationally recognized experts in the field, providing invaluable, detailed guidance to both novice and experienced collectors. Covers such topics as assessing style, condition, authenticity and value; key artists and their wares; studio histories; special techniques; maker's marks;... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.89)
19) Humanizing Hell The Law v. Nuclear Weapons
Delf, George

Humanizing Hell  The Law v. Nuclear Weapons
London: Hamish Hamilton , 1985. Paperback. Good +. Softcover. 1st Edition. Good+/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Exhaustive and authoratitive insight into the legal aspects of nuclear deterance. Contains 367 pages, 20 x 12.5cm. Illlustrated card covers in very good condition with no creases to spine. Internally, good+: pages show hint of tanning at edges, but very readable and unmarked in excellent, tight bindings. -Free UK Shipping... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.25 ($6.87)
20) The Hunting History
Hunting, Penelope (Editor)

The Hunting History
London: Hunting Plc, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Edition. Softback. Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The history of the remarkable business empire built up by the Hunting family, beginning in Newcastle in the 19th Century. When Charles Hunting purchased two wooden sailing ships in 1874 he founded the business now known as Hunting plc, which would grow to enc... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: