cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Ravenswood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 186
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) H.M.S. MARLBOROUGH WILL ENTER HARBOUR
Monsarrat, Nicholas

H.M.S. MARLBOROUGH WILL ENTER HARBOUR
U. K.: Panther Books. Good. 1959. Softcover. Light edge wear & creasing to cover, soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight for the most part but there is a light stain affecting the edges of quite a few pages. 158 pages. Nice tight copy for its age, albeit with some staining. Originally appeared in " Depends What You Mean by Love. " in 1947. Pre-dates Cruel Sea. "The tumult, the drama, the loneliness of war - portrayed by one of today's most famous writers... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
2) HAGAR THE HORRIBLE Face-Stuffer's Anonymous
Browne, Dik

HAGAR THE HORRIBLE Face-Stuffer's Anonymous
Tor Books. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 0812567846 . Light edge & corner wear, light creasing. Internal pages tight and unmarked. Age tanning inside covers. B/w illustrations. More hilarious cartoons about this wacky Viking. (*Shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
3) HAILSTORMS & HOOP SNAKES Tall Tales from the General Store
Stone, Ted

HAILSTORMS & HOOP SNAKES Tall Tales from the General Store
Western Producer Prairie Books. Fine. 1984. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 0888331371 . Excellent, near new condition - very light edge & corner wear, interior clean & unmarked. 125 pages. B/w illus. Pete, Sparky & Jake live in Deer River, a town you'd be hard pressed to find on any map. They meet frequently in the coffee shop, post office, and the general store where they linger leisurely telling their stories. True stories, you ask? Surely they're all true. Well maybe ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) HALFWAY TO THE EAST
Bociurkiw, Marusya

HALFWAY TO THE EAST
Vancouver: Lazara. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tight copy. Retired library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Only very light wear overall. "This is a collection of poetry that moves, travelling across Canada to Eastern Europe and Asia, tracing a genealogy of place and displacement, creating a polyphony of identify and voice..." (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) HALLOWEEN Customs, Recipes, Spells
RavenWolf, Silver

HALLOWEEN Customs, Recipes, Spells
Stock photo.
Llewellyn Publications. Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 1567187196 . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Interior pages are clean and tight, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover laminate has light wear at edges. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 240 pages; A journey through the history and magical practices of Halloween. This informative work examines the legends and customs that created our modern tradition. T... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) HALO
Loveday, John

HALO
A young man named Scrag meets a woman named Justly and her mother on the trail to Oregon.

Harvest Original. Very Good+. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0156001136 . Only light wear overall. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Tight, clean interior, light soiling outer edge of pages. "Winner of the David Higham and McKitterick prizes in the U. K. , this first novel is a tale of the Old West as seen through the eyes of its narrator, Scrag, a boy who comes of age on the wagon trail to Oregon. Loveday's American West is a romantic landscape in the purest l... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
7) THE HAMLYN HISTORY OF MEDICINE
Margotta, Roberto

THE HAMLYN HISTORY OF MEDICINE
London: Reed Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0600589889 . Only light wear overall. Interior clean & tight, no markings. 192 pages. "Fully illustrated throughout with fascinating contemporary prints, paintings and photographs, the History of Medicine will enthral both layman and medical professional alike. (*Note: book is oversize & may incur addt'l shipping charges) ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
8) HAMMERJACK What Comes after Humanity is Murder
Giller, Marc D

HAMMERJACK What Comes after Humanity is Murder
Bantam Books. Fine. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0553383310 . Trade softcover is as new other than light scuffing of cover, clean, no markings. 355 pages plub author bio. ; 8vo; Publisher's Note In this dark, futuristic thriller, Marc Giller defines the cutting edge of suspense with a relentless tale of murder, techno-terrorism, and a conspiracy one man is driven to uncover. Even if he must undo reality in the process..... (400-noto) . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) HAMSTERS How to Take Care of Them and Understand Them
Von Frisch, Otto

Barron's. Near Fine. 1990. Softcover. 0812044398 . Excellent condition, light wear to corners, interior unmarked, price sticker on front. Colour photos. A complete pet owner's manual. More than 40 colour photos. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) [osl-147]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
10) HANA'S SUITCASE ON STAGE
Levine, Karen & Emil Sher

HANA'S SUITCASE ON STAGE
Second Story Press. Near Fine. 2007. First Edition. Softcover. 189718705x . Signed by Emil Sher (play author) on title page. Excellent condition, clean & tight . Cover has a little scuffing and slight corner wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages; Since its publication in 2002, the story of Hana Brady has captured the hearts and minds of schoolchildren and adults around the globe. Now with its March 2006 world stage premiere at the Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in Toronto, Hana... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) The HAND OF ZEI
Decamp,

The HAND OF ZEI
Baen. Very Good+. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0671698656 . Very good - clean and unmarked, no spine creases, only light wear overall. "Pirates and politicians, tourists and assassins; sea chases, sword fights and vivid glimpses of societies changing. Great adventures and great fun!"--David Drake (*lower shipping avail to US & Int'l locations) [150-noto]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) HANDBOOK FOR THE SOUL
Carlson, Richard & Shield, Benjamin (editors)

HANDBOOK FOR THE SOUL
An anthology of original essays on the topic of spiritual growth. The authors include: Lynn Andrews, Melody Beattie, Joan Bor... read more

Little, Brown & Company. New. 1995. Softcover. 0316128228 . New and unmarked. "Carlson and Shield have joined forces and invited a number of spiritually inclined (and quite a few best-selling) authors to contribute essays about the nourishment of the soul..." Includes: Lynn Andrews, Wayne Dyer, Robert Fulghum, Bernie Siegel, Marianne Williamson, & Ram Dass. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) HANDBOOK OF MODEL ROCKETRY
Stine, G. Harry

HANDBOOK OF MODEL ROCKETRY
New York: Prentice Hall. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0668053607 . Retired library book in very nice condition - laminated cover & a few stamps & stickers. Light edgewear, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior pages clean & tight. B/w illustrations. The Bible of model rocketry and the official handbook of the National Association of Rocketry. G. Harry Stine was one of the founders of model rocketry and one of its most accomplished and respected figures. His Handbook of Model Rocketry ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) THE HANDICAPPER'S STAKES FESTIVAL Class Evaluation, Simulcasting, Cross-Track Betting, and the Nation's New Stakes Menagerie
Quinn, James

THE HANDICAPPER'S STAKES FESTIVAL Class Evaluation, Simulcasting,  Cross-Track Betting, and the Nation's New Stakes Menagerie
William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover clean & unmarked. Jacket is fine other than light edge wrinkling. The author shows bettors how to maximize the potential for such wagers as simulcasting, cross-track betting and stakes festivals, as well as describing how to avoid painful and costly mistakes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
15) HANDICAPPING BY EXAMPLE
Quirin, William L. Ph. D

HANDICAPPING BY EXAMPLE
William Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688059295 . Hardcover has name crossed out (small) inside front cover & a little bumping to corners, otherwise clean & tight. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing, tanning to edges. How to pick winning horses in a variety of situations where standard handicapping principles may not apply. "Here's a thoroughly practical book that provides concrete examples of how to put into practice modern theories of ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
16) HANDMADE HALLOWEEN
Love, Zazel

HANDMADE HALLOWEEN
Hearst Books. New. 1999. Hardcover. 0688167756 . New Hardcover. Here is everything you'll need to make the most playful night of the year a caper to remember. With easy-to-follow, step-by-step instructions for everything from throwing children's parties to carving your jack-o-lantern, Handmade Halloween is as essential to your festivities as black and orange, gobs of goodies, and the fun-loving imp inside us all. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) HANDS UP, MISS SEETON
Crane, Hamilton

HANDS UP, MISS SEETON
Stock photo.
Berkley Books. Very Good+. 1992. Softcover. 0425131327 . Very good - pages clean, tight and unmarked. Cover has very light wear at corners and partial crease on spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; In a flurry of confusion, Miss Seeton is accused of being a thief's accomplice. She's cleared of any wrongdoing at the police station and discovers the Yard's latest baffling case is cocaine smuggling. Armed with an unerring eye for detail, Miss Seeton uncovers the ring of drug dealers-... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.50
18) HANDS-ON HEALING Massage Remedies for Hundreds of Health Problems
Feltman, John (editor)

HANDS-ON HEALING  Massage Remedies for Hundreds of Health Problems
Rodale Press. Very Good+. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0878579664 . Clean, tight condition. Pages are clean, with no markings. 430 pages. Cover has light wear to edges and corners, old price sticker on rear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; "There are an amazing number of therapies employed by a variety of practitioners which focus on the healing power of physical contact. Some of these are recognized medical interventions such as the Heimlich maneuver , while others are more exotic remed... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
19) HANNAH MAE O'HANNIGAN'S WILD WEST SHOW
Ernst, Lisa Campbell

HANNAH MAE O'HANNIGAN'S WILD WEST SHOW
A city girl named Hannah Mae works hard to learn the ways of a proper cowgirl before she goes off to visit her Uncle Coot's r... read more

Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Editon. Hardcover. 068985191X . Excellent condition - ex-library with laminated cover & usual stamps & stickers - only very light wear overall. Clean & tight. Charming water colour illustrations throughout. From School Library Journal: PreSchool-Grade 3-Hannah Mae never gives up on her dream of becoming a cowgirl, despite the fact that she lives in the city. Her roping skills are deftly honed by tying together drapery ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) HANNAH WATERS & The Daughter of Johann Sebastian Bach Uncorrected Proof
Nickel, Barbara

HANNAH WATERS & The Daughter of Johann Sebastian Bach Uncorrected Proof
Canada: Penguin. Near Fine. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0143050788 . Uncorrected Proof, 192 pages. Slight corner wear, slight soiling back cover. Interior clean & unmarked. "From award-winning author Barbara Nickel comes an unforgettable tale of two lonely girls, born centuries apart, who change each other's lives. Catharina Bach cannot forget the night she stayed awake listening to her Papa, Johann, compose the Concerto for Two Violins....Three centuries later, Hannah Waters feels lik... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00


Results 1 - 20 of 186
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)
Fine or New (33)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (115)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (150)
Signed (5)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
Canada (186)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: