Titles starting with H from Athena's Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 211
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
HALF LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1999. "About two centuries now, the human race on Earth in in trouble, perhaps even facing extinction, because of the rapid evolution of diseases...." A sparkling copy, now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking within the U.S.. 1st Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
HONEY
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1993. HONEY is a collection of stories in which Tallent animates her characters' predicaments and charts the wild arcs of their longings with breathtaking grace and profound emotional truth. Crisp, clean, copy just very slightly shelfworn. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Hacienda: A Memoir
|
|
|
An Englishwoman recalls her troubled marriage to a Venezuelan, and the years she lived at the family hacienda. When Lisa St. ... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1998. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hadon of Ancient Opar
|
|
|
New York: DAW Books, Inc, 1974. Edge yellowed, as expected of this vintage paperback, clean and crisp, no creases on spine.. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banners to Broadcasts
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1992. A crisp, clean copy. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Half a Life
|
|
|
HALF A LIFE, another of Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul's highly autobiographical novels, is about Willie Chandran, who leaves h... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Half-Life of Happiness
|
|
|
A young lawyer and his film-maker wife settle in rural Virginia where they become part of a wide circle of friends--a social ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight, tight and signed by the author on the title page. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities and has a one inch closed tear at the back upper corner. There is also an oval spot on the upper part of the front of the jacket that is yellowish brown. Somehow I think a heat source got too close to the book as all the methods I know have failed to remove it. It's not bad and it almost looks... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Half-Life of Happiness
|
|
|
A young lawyer and his film-maker wife settle in rural Virginia where they become part of a wide circle of friends--a social ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1999. Very slightly rubbed at extremities with faint crease on front wrap else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Half-Moon and Empty Stars
|
|
|
A young boy seeks revenge in this story of a murder trial in Wyoming in the 1970s.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Very gently shelfworn book in like dustjacket, clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Halley's Comet Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1986. Educational and fun and all of the pop-ups still pop up. Previous owner's name inside front board and just very slightly shelfworn. Free tracking number within the U.S.. 1st Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket; Pictorial Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Handbook for Patrol Leaders
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1965. A well-used copy of a Boy Scout standard. This copy is rubbed and has a couple of scraped places where the front wrap meets the spine. Basically clean within, a couple faint stains, binding is tight. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Handbook of Tropical Aquarium Fishes
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1990. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Revised Edition. Pictorial Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Handsome Harry: Or the Gangster's True Confession
|
|
|
In this fictionalized version of a true story, Handsome Harry Pierpoint, a member of John Dillinger's gang, recounts his life... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., Inc., 2004. Both book and dustjacket are very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Handy Garden Answer Book
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Visible Ink Press, 1999. Just slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Handyman
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. Very slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. BCE Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hank and Chloe
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994. A bit rubbed at extremities with previous owner's name in ink on the first page else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hank and Chloe : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994. Clean, crisp straight edition. Slight discoloration on edges.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hanna's Daughters
|
|
|
A family saga that was a bestseller in Europe, this is the story of three generations of women: Hanna, born in 1871, raped at... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. A bit rubbed at extremities but clean within and straight and tight. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 19) |
Hannibal
|
|
|
A fictional autobiography of the man whose obsession with winning Rome caused him to traverse the Alps in the dead of winter,... read more
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Gateway Books, 1996. Both book and dustjacket very slightly rubbed at extremities, previous owner's name and address label on first page else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. Second Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
Happy All the Time
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1993. Very slightly rubbed at corners with remainder mark on bottom edge.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (206)Fine or New (72)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (143)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (115)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (178)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (211)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












